Subscribe to RSS Feed (Opens in New Window)
2011 | ||
Monday, June 27th | ||
8:10 AM |
David Ahlfeld, University of Massachusetts - Amherst UMass Amherst 8:10 AM - 8:25 AM |
|
---|---|---|
8:25 AM |
Landis Hudson, Maine Rivers UMass Amherst 8:25 AM - 8:50 AM |
|
8:50 AM |
Gary Edwards, USFWS UMass Amherst 8:50 AM - 9:30 AM |
|
9:30 AM |
Marvin Moriarty UMass Amherst 9:30 AM - 9:55 AM |
|
9:55 AM |
- - UMass Amherst 9:55 AM - 10:15 AM |
|
10:15 AM |
Session A1; Discussion Support Tools R Schiff UMass Amherst 10:15 AM - 10:20 AM |
|
10:15 AM |
Session B1; Fisheries in the East T. Purinton, Moderator UMass Amherst 10:15 AM - 10:20 AM |
|
10:15 AM |
Session C1; Permitting and Regulatory Processes R. Bostwick, Moderator UMass Amherst 10:15 AM - 10:20 AM |
|
10:20 AM |
Jesse O'Hanley, University of Kent. UMass Amherst 10:20 AM - 10:40 AM |
|
10:20 AM |
Stephen H. Arnold, HDR/DTA UMass Amherst 10:20 AM - 10:40 AM |
|
10:20 AM |
Richard Palmer, University of Massachusetts - Amherst UMass Amherst 10:20 AM - 10:40 AM |
|
10:40 AM |
Session A1- Basinwide approaches to prioritizing stream connectivity projects Jed Wright, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Gulf of Maine Coastal Program UMass Amherst 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM |
|
10:40 AM |
Session B1- Two fish passage projects in the Mid Atlantic Highlands Ed Watson, Canaan Valley Institue UMass Amherst 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM |
|
10:40 AM |
Session C1- The anatomy of a dam removal- Ft. Halifax Project, Maine Peter Foote, the Louis Berger Group, Inc. UMass Amherst 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM |
|
11:00 AM |
Session A1- A conceptual model for designing bypass fishways for dams on neotoropcial rivers Boyd Kynard, University of Massachusetts - Amherst UMass Amherst 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM |
|
11:00 AM |
Mark Prout, White Mountain National Forest UMass Amherst 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM |
|
11:00 AM |
Alan Schlindwein, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers UMass Amherst 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM |
|
11:40 AM |
Roy Schiff, Milone & MacBroom, Inc UMass Amherst 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM |
|
11:40 AM |
Session B1- Fish Ladder Design & construction on Ten Mile River, East Providence, RI Stephen Dunbar, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers UMass Amherst 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM |
|
11:40 AM |
Session C1- A consultant's view of fish restoration in the Santee Basin Alan Stuart, Kleinschmidt Energy and Water Resource Consultants UMass Amherst 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM |
|
12:00 PM |
- - UMass Amherst 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM |
|
1:30 PM |
Session A2; Technical Fishways D. Quinn, Moderator UMass Amherst 1:30 PM - 1:35 PM |
|
1:30 PM |
Session B2; Fisheries in the Midwest W. Stancill, Moderator UMass Amherst 1:30 PM - 1:35 PM |
|
1:30 PM |
D. Kuzmeskus, Moderator UMass Amherst 1:30 PM - 1:35 PM |
|
1:35 PM |
Session A2- Webber Pond Steeppass Fishway Lucas Stiles, Kleinschmidt Associates UMass Amherst 1:35 PM - 1:55 PM |
|
1:35 PM |
Session B2- Fourmile Creek Steelhead Fish Passage Projects Chris Frese, Kleinschmidt UMass Amherst 1:35 PM - 1:55 PM |
|
1:35 PM |
Steve Shepard, Aquatic Science Associates, Inc. UMass Amherst 1:35 PM - 1:55 PM |
|
1:55 PM |
Jason Thiem, Carleton University UMass Amherst 1:55 PM - 2:15 PM |
|
1:55 PM |
Matthew Diebel, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources UMass Amherst 1:55 PM - 2:15 PM |
|
1:55 PM |
Session C2- Thanks for putting in that fish ladder: Can you remove the dam now? Sara Strassman, American Rivers UMass Amherst 1:55 PM - 2:15 PM |
|
2:35 PM |
Session A2- Simple drag force and energy calculations for fish passage through a model a steeppass Kathryn Plymesser, Montana State University UMass Amherst 2:35 PM - 2:55 PM |
|
2:35 PM |
Nicholas J. Utrup, Department of the Interior, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, New Franken, WI UMass Amherst 2:35 PM - 2:55 PM |
|
2:35 PM |
Scott Craig, USFWS Miane Fishery Resources Office UMass Amherst 2:35 PM - 2:55 PM |
|
2:55 PM |
- - UMass Amherst 2:55 PM - 3:20 PM |
|
3:20 PM |
Session A3; Stream Simulation & Transportation B. Bergendahl, Moderator UMass Amherst 3:20 PM - 3:25 PM |
|
3:20 PM |
Session B3; Fisheries in the West S. Roth, Moderator UMass Amherst 3:20 PM - 3:25 PM |
|
3:20 PM |
Session C3; Guidelines & Resources E. Ham, Moderator UMass Amherst 3:20 PM - 3:25 PM |
|
3:25 PM |
Paul Woodworth, P.E., CFM UMass Amherst 3:25 PM - 3:45 PM |
|
3:25 PM |
Session B3- Santa Paula fishway damage evaluation and remediation design Jon Mann, HDR Engineering, Inc. UMass Amherst 3:25 PM - 3:45 PM |
|
3:25 PM |
Melissa Belcher, University of Massachusetts - Amherst Environmental Conservation/Biology UMass Amherst 3:25 PM - 3:45 PM |
|
3:45 PM |
Bob Gubernick, Presenter UMass Amherst 3:45 PM - 4:05 PM |
|
3:45 PM |
George Pess, Lower Elwha Tribe UMass Amherst 3:45 PM - 4:05 PM |
|
3:45 PM |
Session C3- From Sea to Source Herman Wanningen, Wanningen Water Consult UMass Amherst 3:45 PM - 4:05 PM |
|
4:05 PM |
Session A3- Stream simulation assessment and design: 1.2 bankful in action Steven Koeing, Project SHARE UMass Amherst 4:05 PM - 4:25 PM |
|
4:05 PM |
Session B3- Valley Creek infiltration measures and channel stabilization Thomas MacDonald, Barr Engineering Co. UMass Amherst 4:05 PM - 4:25 PM |
|
4:05 PM |
Session C3- A Broad level classification system for dam removals Laura Wildman, P.E., Princeton Hydro UMass Amherst 4:05 PM - 4:25 PM |
|
4:25 PM |
Session A3- culvert Design for aquatic organism passage Rodger Kilgore, KGM UMass Amherst 4:25 PM - 4:45 PM |
|
4:25 PM |
Session B3- Fish Passage planning and desing for small waterway structures in Australia Ross Kapitzke UMass Amherst 4:25 PM - 4:45 PM |
|
4:25 PM |
Session C3- A culvert too far: The failed attempt to update state culvert rules in Maine Charles Hebson, MaineDOT UMass Amherst 4:25 PM - 4:45 PM |
|
4:45 PM |
- - UMass Amherst 4:45 PM - 5:00 PM |
|
5:00 PM |
Social & Poster Session Concourse & Room 162 Social/Poster Session UMass Amherst 5:00 PM |