2012 | ||
Tuesday, June 5th | ||
---|---|---|
8:35 AM |
Rebecca Wodder – Keynote Address Rebecca Wodder UMass Amherst 8:35 AM - 9:20 AM |
|
9:20 AM |
Arthur Popper - Plenary Speaker Arthur Popper UMass Amherst 9:20 AM - 10:05 AM |
|
10:05 AM |
- - UMass Amherst 10:05 AM - 10:30 AM |
|
10:30 AM |
Prescott Brownell, NOAA Fisheries, Charleston, SC UMass Amherst 10:30 AM - 10:50 AM |
|
10:30 AM |
Boyd Kynard, "Boyd Kynard, BK Riverfish, LLC Don Pugh, Trout Unlimited" UMass Amherst 10:30 AM - 10:50 AM |
|
10:30 AM |
Session C1 - Stream Functions Pyramid Framework Richard Starr, Stream Mechanics UMass Amherst 10:30 AM - 10:50 AM |
|
10:30 AM |
Session D1 - Susquehanna River Two-Dimensional Hydraulic and Habitat Modeling Gary Lemay, Gomez and Sullivan Engineers, P.C. (Licensing Consultant) on behalf of Exelon Generation Company, LLC (Licensee) Kimberly Long (Exelon) UMass Amherst 10:30 AM - 10:50 AM |
|
10:50 AM |
Session A1 - History of fish passage public policy Alex Hoar UMass Amherst 10:50 AM - 11:10 AM |
|
10:50 AM |
Ray Bleistine UMass Amherst 10:50 AM - 11:10 AM |
|
10:50 AM |
Session C1 - Case Study - Project Application of the Stream Functions Pyramid Framework Ben Hutzell, US Fish & Wildlife Service UMass Amherst 10:50 AM - 11:10 AM |
|
10:50 AM |
Session D1 - Application of CFD Models in Support of Fish Passage Facilities Design Mizan Rashid, Vice President, AECOM UMass Amherst 10:50 AM - 11:10 AM |
|
11:10 AM |
Session A1 - Examining State Fish Passage Laws: Applicability and Enforcement Serena McClain, American Rivers UMass Amherst 11:10 AM - 11:30 AM |
|
11:10 AM |
Session B1 - Using Fish Morphological Characteristics to Re-design Hydroelectric Turbines Glenn Cada, Oak Ridge National Laboratory UMass Amherst 11:10 AM - 11:30 AM |
|
11:10 AM |
Session C1 - Comparing the Fish and Benthic Macroinvertebrate Scott Stranko, Maryland Department of Natural Resources UMass Amherst 11:10 AM - 11:30 AM |
|
11:10 AM |
Session D1 - CFD Improves Upstream Fish Passage at Hadley Falls George Hecker, Alden Research Laboratory UMass Amherst 11:10 AM - 11:30 AM |
|
11:30 AM |
Session A1 - Status and Overview of Federal Interagency East Coast Fish Passage Manual James Turek, NOAA UMass Amherst 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM |
|
11:30 AM |
Session C1 - Applying the Stream Functions Pyramid to Geomorphic Assessments and Restoration Design Will Harman, Stream Mechanics UMass Amherst 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM |
|
11:30 AM |
Session D1 - The Efficacy of CFD Modeling at Brunswick Station (Maine) John Richardson, ARCADIS UMass Amherst 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM |
|
12:00 PM |
- - UMass Amherst 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM |
|
1:30 PM |
Session A2 - Fish Migration Day Herman Wanningen, Wanningen Water Consult UMass Amherst 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM |
|
1:30 PM |
Roy Schiff, Milone & MacBroom, Inc. UMass Amherst 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM |
|
1:30 PM |
Session C2 - The art and science of assessing stream gradient and bankfull width Steven Koenig, Project SHARE UMass Amherst 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM |
|
1:30 PM |
Timothy Hogan, Alden Research Laboratory UMass Amherst 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM |
|
1:50 PM |
Iwan de Vries, vd Molen UMass Amherst 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM |
|
1:50 PM |
Scott Jackson, Dept of Environmental Conservation, UMass Amherst UMass Amherst 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM |
|
1:50 PM |
Session C2 - Bed and Bank Design Considerations When Selecting Culvert Width William Rice, U.S. Fish and Wildlife, Anchorage Field Office Habitat Restoration Branch, Anchorage, Alaska UMass Amherst 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM |
|
1:50 PM |
Leah Sullivan, Blue Leaf Environmental UMass Amherst 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM |
|
2:10 PM |
Olle Calles, Department of Biology, Karlstad University UMass Amherst 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM |
|
2:10 PM |
Diana Kohtio, USACE, New York District UMass Amherst 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM |
|
2:10 PM |
Session C2 - Stream Simulation: Analytical versus Standards based design methodology Robert Gubernick, USDA Forest Service Eastern RegionTechnical Services Team UMass Amherst 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM |
|
2:10 PM |
Session D2 - A cabled acoustic telemetry system for detecting and tracking juvenile salmon Daniel Deng, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA UMass Amherst 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM |
|
2:30 PM |
Kees Dorst, Ministry of Infrastructure and the Environment UMass Amherst 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM |
|
2:30 PM |
Session B2 - Assessing fish passage connectivity at the watershed scale: Truckee River case study Jock Conyngham, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Environmental Laboratory, Missoula, Montana UMass Amherst 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM |
|
3:00 PM |
- - UMass Amherst 3:00 PM - 3:25 PM |
|
3:25 PM |
Session A3 - Fish passage survival improvements measured at Positive Barrier Guidance Systems Shane Scott, S. Scott and Associates LLC UMass Amherst 3:25 PM - 3:45 PM |
|
3:25 PM |
Hans Tritico, Youngstown State University, Department of Civil/Environmental and Chemical Engineering UMass Amherst 3:25 PM - 3:45 PM |
|
3:25 PM |
Session C3 - Pullen Mill natural Constructed Pool and Weir Fish Passage Project Daniel Baumert, USDA/Natural Resources Conservation Service UMass Amherst 3:25 PM - 3:45 PM |
|
3:25 PM |
Armin Peter, SCHAGER Eva UMass Amherst 3:25 PM - 3:45 PM |
|
3:45 PM |
Carl Burger, Senior Scientist, Smith-Root, Inc., Vancouver, Washington USA UMass Amherst 3:45 PM - 4:05 PM |
|
3:45 PM |
Marie Schrecengost, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Lower Great Lakes FWCO UMass Amherst 3:45 PM - 4:05 PM |
|
3:45 PM |
Jessica Louisos, Milone & MacBroom, Inc. UMass Amherst 3:45 PM - 4:05 PM |
|
3:45 PM |
Ashley Ficke, Colorado State University Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology UMass Amherst 3:45 PM - 4:05 PM |
|
4:05 PM |
Shane Scott, S. Scott and Associates LLC UMass Amherst 4:05 PM - 4:25 PM |
|
4:05 PM |
Theodore Willis, Stantec UMass Amherst 4:05 PM - 4:25 PM |
|
4:05 PM |
Kathy Hoverman, KCI Technologies, Inc UMass Amherst 4:05 PM - 4:25 PM |
|
4:05 PM |
Ellen Douglas, University of Massachusetts Boston, Environmental, Earth and Ocean Sciences Department UMass Amherst 4:05 PM - 4:25 PM |
|
4:25 PM |
Piotr Parasiewicz, Fishways Global, LLC UMass Amherst 4:25 PM - 5:00 PM |
|
4:25 PM |
Session B3 - Road crossings limit nothern pike access to seasonal spawning habitat Matthew Diebel, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources UMass Amherst 4:25 PM - 5:00 PM |
|
4:25 PM |
Session C3 - Channel Damage, Repair, and Recovery after Extreme Floods James MacBroom, Vice President, Milone & MacBroom IncandLecturer, Yale University School of Forestry and Environmental Science UMass Amherst 4:25 PM - 5:00 PM |
|
4:25 PM |
Session D3 - Fish Passage Monitoring, What’s really going on out there? Brett Towler, University of Massachusetts Amherst Civil & Environmental Engineering UMass Amherst 4:25 PM - 5:00 PM |
|
5:00 PM |
No Author UMass Amherst 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM |