Landscape Architecture &  Regional Planning Studio and Student Research and Creative Activity

Landscape Architecture & Regional Planning Studio and Student Research and Creative Activity

 

Follow

Submissions from 2017

PDF

Springfield Climate Action & Resiliency Plan Vulnerability and Resilience, Elisabeth Hamin and August Williams-Eynon

Submissions from 2016

PDF

CLAIMING MARKET PLACE, Michael J. Abate, Alex Hentnik, Cameron J. Roach, Christopher M. Rucinski, Taylor Shulda, Nicholas McMenamin, and Andrew Woodward

PDF

Networks of Opportunity: A Citywide Vision for Pedestrian and Bicycle Pathways in Chicopee, Massachusetts, Stephanie Carlisle, Ambica Chadha, Daniel Fontaine, Sammi Gay, Justin Gilmore, GianPaula Hulten, Derek Krevat, Shuo Li, Alexandra ‘Ola’ Smialek, and Melody Tapia

PDF

Powering Forward: A Vision for the Turners Falls Canal District, Desiree Demski-Hamelin, Kellie Fenton, Brett Gallagher, Kenneth Kirkland, and Jeremy Price

Submissions from 2015

PDF

Routes To the Renaissance for Pittsfield, MA, Nicholas A. Armata, Laura Caughlan, Ross C. Kahn, Leonard M. Kendall, Sarah Lang, Tiffany Leung, Christopher McGoldrick, and Stephen Meno

PDF

Open Space & Food Access In The City Of Chicopee, Madison M. Burke, Angelica L. Carey, Nicholas M. Fournier, Marika Kopp, Amanda M. Lipson, Jennifer M. Pacacha, and Shannon M. Rice-Nicols

PDF

Gentrification and Community Development Groups: Boston Area, Aqsa Butt

PDF

Green Infrastructure for Framingham, Massachusetts: Greenway Planning and Cultural Landscape Design, Aqsa Butt, Justin Cooper, Matthew Crosby, Elyse Couture, Valerie DeGroote, Andrew Duncan, Caroline Fay, Adam Fearing, Russell Greene, Mark Gullifer, Bladimir Hernandez, Daniel Keirstead, Christopher Johnson, John Milos, Jing Pan, Benjamin Perrett, and Rebecca Jean Walton

PDF

NO SPACE LEFT BEHIND - Graduate Urban Design Studio - LANDARCH 606, Christopher H. Counihan, Matthew R. Hisle, Yanhua Lu, Maozhu Mao, Emilie Marques Jordao, James S. Prendergast, Michalagh C. Stoddard, Ruoying Tang, Jing Wang, Nelle Katharine Ward, Yuqing Yang, Yi Yang, Yu Yu, Kellie Fenton, Yue Li, and Yuquing Wu

PDF

Planning a Greenway Network for the “Impressions From a Lost World” Exhibit, Kellie Fenton, Tasuku Kamei, Yue Li, Yanhua Lu, Maozhu Mao, Emilie Marques Jordao, James Prendergast, Michalagh C. Stoddard, Ruoying Tang, Jing Wang, Nelle Katharine Ward, Yuqing Yang, Yi Yang, and Yu Yu

Submissions from 2014

PDF

Redefining America’s Postwar Urban Renewal at the Northgate of Springfield, MA, Mohammed Abdelaal, Meilan Chen, Zhuoya Deng, Ericka Duym, Laura Keskula, Joseph Larico, Bin Liu, Shu Liu, Wenjie Liu, Tharyn Nein-Large, Junzhi (Jason) Yu, and Zhangkan Zhou

PDF

SPRINGFIELD’S “X” – FROM CROSSROADS TO CENTER, Joseph A. Agrillo, Theodore D. Chesbro, Nic M. Brown, William Cody Black, Patrick W. Corey, Krystal A. Ford, Jay M. French, Alexander Jardin, Da Hee Lee, Henry C. Puza, Sean J. Regnier, Charles M. Richard, David William Ross, Stphen Sanborn, Julia Rose Sim, Thomas F. Holt, Bryan Anderson, Samuel Brown, Richard Disharoon, Andrew Fang, Dan Kamins, Colin Lord, John Nicol, Tricia O'Grady-Howard, Brett Riley, and Jennifer Verville

PDF

Memorial Drive Revitalization (Chicopee, MA) - Planning Studio RP675, Emily Anyzeski, Pei-Yu Chen, Noam Goldstein, Stephanos Koullias, Jesse Regnier, and Elena Shulman

PDF

Commonwealth of Massachusetts Mill Building Repurposing Pilot Project (Twist Mill - Athol, MA), Mark D. Berube, Calliope E. Bosen, Tara Lynn Gehring, Allyson C. Manuel, Alexander Casey Mello, John Armando Rosa, Alexander R. Train, and Benjamin Perrett

PDF

Recreating Winchendon Village: A Distinct Destination in Toy Town (Winchendon, MA) - Planning Studio RP675, Cat Bryars, Kathleen Doherty, Brandon Gibbs, Sheena Grewal, Allyson C. Manuel, and Johanna Stacy

PDF

Reconnecting Downtown to the Riverfront. Springfield, MA. Senior Urban Design Studio,, Aqsa Butt, Justin Cooper, Elyse Couture, Matthew Crosby, Valerie DeGroote, Andrew Duncan, Caroline Fay, Adam Fearing, Russell Greene, Mark Gullifer, Bladimir Hernandez, Christopher Johnson, Daniel Keirstead, John Milos, Jing Pan, Benjamin Perrett, and Rebecca Jean Walton

PDF

Greening Worcester: Planning and Designing Green Infrastructure Networks for Habitat, Recreation, and Landscape Interpretation:, Meilan Chen, Zhuoya Deng, Ericka Duym, Matthew R. Hisle, Laura Keskula, Joseph Larico, Bin Liu, Shu Liu, Wenjie Liu, Tharyn S. Nein-Large, and Junbo Zhang

PDF

Downtown Athol: A Revitalization Plan (Athol, MA) - Planning Studio RP675, Brendan Conboy, Nicole Forsyth, Robert Hummel, Ian Kolesinskas, Christina Pillarella, and Katelyn Silva

PDF

The Heritage Landscape of Plymouth, MA Greenway Planning and Cultural Design, Dave Mitchell, Evan Cox, Jen Verville, Rob Garcia, Dan Kamins, Andrew Fang, Rich Disharoon, Colin Lord, Tricia O'Grady-Howard, Calder Alexander, Brett Riley, John Nicol, Sam Brown, and Bryan Anderson

Submissions from 2013

PDF

LA 494LI - Senior Capstone Landscape Architecture Studio, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Joseph A. Agrillo, William Cody Black, Nic M. Brown, Phil John Cassidy, Run Chen, Theodore D. Chesbro, Patrick W. Corey, Krystal A. Ford, Jay M. French, Thomas John Frontera, Kathleen Lauren Haas, Thomas F. Holt, Alexander Jardin, Da Hee Lee, Henry C. Puza, Sean J. Regnier, Charles M. Richard, Eliza H. Rodrigs, David William Ross, Stphen Sanborn, Phil M. Schweiger, Patrick Sephton, and Julia Rose Sim

PDF

An evaluation of Master Plans and their Land-Use Elements, Karl S. Allen, Ivette Banoub, Mark D. Berube, Calliope E. Bosen, John E. Fries, Tara Lynn Gehring, Madeline Jacknin, Gregory Robert Lewis, Alexander Casey Mello, Caitlin Anne Michniewicz, John Armando Rosa, Jane M. Schonhaut, Sarah A. Spencer, Alexander R. Train, and Stacy E. Wasserman

PDF

Revitalization of the Lower Worthington Street District (Springfield, MA), Karl S. Allen, Mark D. Berube, Calliope E. Bosen, Gregory Robert Lewis, Alexander Casey Mello, Caitlin Anne Michniewicz, John Armando Rosa, Sarah Spencer, and Stacy E. Wasserman

PDF

Place-Making in the Regional Landscape, Site Planning for Fieldstone Farm | Princeton, MA, Samantha R. Anderson, Ivette Banoub, Ngoc Xuan Doan, Trudy M. Hall, Keith W. Hannon, Irene Estelle Miller, Colin N. O'Donnell, Amanda Lynn Rookey, and Yan Xu

PDF

Ipswich River Watershed - Planning and Designing Green Infrastructure Networks, Samantha R. Anderson, Alyssandra Black, Ngoc Xuan Doan, Trudy M. Hall, Keith W. Hannon, Irene Estelle Miller, Colin N. O'Donnell, Amanda Lynn Rookey, and Yan Xu

PDF

The Revitalization of Springfield’s North End - Envisioning New Housing and Places to Live, Work and Recreate, Samantha R. Anderson, Ngoc Xuan Doan, Ivette Banoub, Keith W. Hannon, Trudy M. Hall, Irene Estelle Miller, Colin N. O'Donnell, Amanda Lynn Rookey, and Yan Xu

PDF

A Vision for the Pioneer Valley Riverfront Club, Ivette Banoub, John E. Fries, Tara Lynn Gehring, Madeline Jacknin, Jane M. Schonhaut, and Alexander R. Train

PDF

Remembering Paul Procopio - compendium, Julius Gy. Fábos and Nicholas T. Dines

Submissions from 2012

PDF

Prelude to a Master Plan: Ware, Massachusetts, Belen Alfaro, Bruno Carneiro, Margaret Engesser, Kathryn E. Fox, Evadne R. Friedman, Timothy Inacio, Anita Lockesmith, Christina Mills, Stephanie Molden, Meagen Mulherin, Russell Pandres, Vinicius Pereira, Brian Reid, Pedro Soto, and Jennifer Stromsten

PDF

Along the Chicopee River from the Mills to the Ludlow Bridge - Creating a Vision for Indian Orchard, Ying Cao, Elizabeth Englebretson, Scott Fulford, Jing Huang, Yiwei Huang, Rocky Liu, Tracy Murphy, Sparky Von Plinsky, Albert Wang, Jinglin Wang, Yan Yan, and Shanshan Yu

PDF

Climate Change Adaptation Chapter: Marshfield, Massachusetts, Joshua H. Chase, Jonathan G. Cooper, Rory Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Filipe Antunes Lima, Sally R. Miller, and Toni Marie Pignatelli

Submissions from 2011

PDF

From fail-safe to safe-to-fail: sustainability and resilience in the new urban world, Jack F. Ahern

PDF

Proposed Greenway of Hatfield, Massachusetts - LA497C - Senior Studio, Jane K. Alexander, Nicholas A. Betts, Tanya M. Chesnell, Julie A. Goodwin, and Sage W. Sluter

PDF

Creating Livable Neighborhoods in Old Hill and Six Corners, Springfield, Massachusetts, Ryan Ball, Tai-Hsiang Cheng, Rebekah Decourcey, Somaye Garmroudi, Youjin Kwon, Jennifer Masters, Pat McGeough, Kathryn Ostermier, Maureen Pollock, Laura Selmani, Feiqiang Tong, Carol Waag, Fangfang Wang, Andrew Weir, and Lawson Wulsin

PDF

Proposed Greenway of Hatfield, Massachusetts - LA497C - Senior Studio, Matthew G. Bent, Henry A. Hess, and Andre E. Belperron

PDF

Reconnecting People to Springfield’s Riverfront: from the South End to Forest Park, Nathaniel J. Bernard, Matthew S. Gallagher, Amanda Hart, Kyle J. Jackson, Corey E. Lammerding, Michael Naughton, Nicholas A. Petrouski, Jim P. Reichheld, Michael J. Ritacco, Matthew J. Silveria, Rebecca Leona Tran, and Alisha L. Walls

PDF

Proposed Greenway of Hatfield, Massachusetts - LA497C - Senior Studio, Michael A. Brescia, Rachel L. Grigorian, Zachary M. Kingston, Carl M. McCrae, and James A. Rebello

PDF

Proposed Greenway of Hatfield, Massachusetts - LA497C - Senior Studio, Anthony D. Brow, William C. Bunker, Nicholas J. Mastroianni, Wesley A. Lomax, and Philip A. Morrison Jr

PDF

Town of Braintree - Monatiquot River Watershed Study, Benjamin D'Agostino, Elizabeth A. Englebretson, Carli Foster, Jeffrey Scott Fulford, Edward P. Haynes, Tracy Murphy, Sparky VonPlinsky, and Eric Wojtowicz

PDF

Population 7 – Lyman Street Art Intervention, Carli Foster, Elizabeth Ann Englebreston, Eric Wojtowicz, and Yiwei Huang

PDF

Proposed Greenway of Hatfield, Massachusetts - LA497C - Senior Studio, Ryan T. Kemmerich, Christopher M. Johnson, Matthew J. Canty, and Benjamin A. Green

PDF

McGrath Corridor - A vision for the future in Somerville, MA, YouJin Kwon, Tai-Hsiang Cheng, Ryan Patrick Ball, Feiqiang Tong, Andrew Weir, Patrick McGeough, Nathan A. Frazee, Jennifer H. Masters, Kathryn Ostermier, and Fangfang Wang

Submissions from 2010

PDF

Gloucester Marine Station: Future Development Feasibility Study, Jack F. Ahern and Ben Eli Webb

PDF

Springfield`s Upper Lyman Warehouse District - Visions for Revitalization, Jane Alexanderr, Andre Belperron, Matt Bent, Nick Betts, Anthony Brow, Will Bunker, Tanya Chesnell, Julie Goodwin, Henry Hess, Christopher Johnson, Ryan Kemmerich, Wes Lomax, Nick Mastroianni, Carl McCrae, Phil Morrison, James Rebello, and Sage Sluter

PDF

Fairmount Greenway - A Community Initative, Leah H. Bamberger, Liliana Carvajal, Mary F. Dehais, Yuanfang Gong, John E. Hulsey, Eric C. Kells, Kimberley Klosterman, Pamela Jo Landi, Adam G. Monroy, Seth A. Morrow, Bryan O'Bara, Jie Su, Arianna Thompson, and Owen M. White

PDF

From the Quadrangle to the River: Revitalizing the Heart of Downtown Springfield, Mary F. Dehais, Yuanfang Gong, John E. Hulsey, Pamela Jo Landi, Adam G. Monroy, Seth A. Morrow, Alexander G. Seib, Jie Su, Kate A. Tooke, Owen M. White, Emily S. Wright, Kuang Xin, and Xiao Zhou

PDF

Western Woburn Greenway Study, Jennifer H. Masters, Bryan C. Aldeghi, Eric C. Kells, Maureen C. Pollock, Rebekah Lynne Decourcey, Carol Waag, Youjin Kwon, Kathryn E. Ostermier, Patrick T. McGeough, and Ryan Patrick Ball

Submissions from 2009

PDF

Making Connections - Envisioning Springfield's North End, David M. Ahronian, Kelly R. Ashton, Erin G. Bassett, Maxwell A. Cohen, Victor J. Czulak, Gregory S. Dunbar, Brendan T. Farragher, Jonathan L. Gorman, Peter L. Guy II, Timothy J. Iles, Piyawut Inthasorn, Travis A. Johnson, Jonathan Koch, Justin J. Kronewitter, Zachary B. Livingston, Matthew Morano, Brian Mulvehill, Kevin C. Murphy, Sean P. O'Connell, Peter W. Stephens Jr., Christopher Tourigny, Bryce P. White, and Timothy E. Young

PDF

Town of Ludlow Master Plan. Part II: Envisioning 2030, Rachael Cain, Euripedes De Oliveria, Paul W. Gagnon, Peter Gillo, Meredith Hill, Mark Kresge, Alyssa Larose, Walter Ramsey, Joshua Rickman, Sonya C. Smith, Ryan Wallace, and Rebecca Williams

PDF

Town of Ludlow Master Plan. Part I: Envisioning 2030, Rachael Cain, Euripedes De Oliveria, Paul W. Gagnon, Peter Gillo, Meredith Hill, Mark Kresge, Alyssa Larose, Walter Ramsey, Joshua Rickman, Sonya C. Smith, Ryan Wallace, Rebecca Williams, Barbara Constable, Helena Farrell, Brian C. Giggey, Chris Jennett, Zhujun Kong, Megan Plante, Ben Eli Webb, and Deborah A. Zervas

PDF

Revitalizing the South End - The Gateway for Downtown Springfield, Barbara J. Constable, Brian Giggey, Christopher J. Jennette, Julie P. Meyer, Megan M. Plante, Diana W. Slawniak, Ben Eli Webb, Duanchai Yomdit, and Deborah A. Zervas

PDF

Community Service Learning Through the Lens of Applied Field Studies in Guatemala, Central America, Travis Shultz, Adam Monroy, Jason Dell'Orfano, Brian Giggey, Tamzeena Hutchinson, Megan Reagon, Dan Shaw, and Seth Morrow

Submissions from 2008

PDF

'Learning by doing': adaptive planning as a strategy to address uncertainty in planning, Sadahisa Kato and Jack f. Ahern

Submissions from 2007

PDF

Boston Harbor Islands National Park Area Scenic Analysis and Assessment: A Pilot Study, Jennifer Atwood Burney, Isabel Calle, Jia Jia, Amy Lash, and Doug McLean