Landscape Architecture & Regional Planning Studio and Student Research and Creative Activity
Submissions from 2023
GREEN, EQUITABLE AND LIVABLE TRANSFORMING THE CORE OF MASON SQUARE IN SPRINGFIELD, MA, Michael Amato, Jacqueline Berlin, Michael Chancellor, Zachary Delorenzo, Chaitrali Doke, Pavana Jairaj, Chandana Palika, Michael Riccio, Julie Slater, and Jeffrey Taylor
ARTS - CULTURE - LOCAL DINING - BACK TO THE RIVER: TRANSFORMING THE HEART OFINDIAN ORCHARD IN SPRINGFIELD, MA SENIOR URBAN DESIGN STUDIO FALL 2022, Lio Averill, Skyler Burns, Zixin Chen, Anamika Dargan, Ted Duffy, MaryKate Farnham, Andrew Foley, Molly Hancock, Haruka Kushida, Matthew LeDoux, Shangyi Liu, Luc-Danel Metivier, Luviana McLean, Taylor Mills, Camilla Novo, Lucia Peña, Andrew Reilly, and Frank Sleegers
Submissions from 2022
Main Streets and Green Spaces: Creating a Community Vision in Indian Orchard, Rebecca Bagdigian-Boone, Li-Ting Hsu, Remington Pointes, Muskaan Handa, Abby Derrick, Jake Harlow, and Suzanne Warner
Restorative Streetscapes: Promoting Positive Mental Health Outcomes through Urban Landscape Design in Winooski, Vermont, Sean R. Fitzsimmons
Submissions from 2021
From Quadrangle to Square: Connecting Culture, Art and Public Spaces in Downtown Springfield, Lauren Azuela, Patrick Burns, Bo Carpen, Winfield Henry, and Joseph Langois
Valley OnBoard Project Website, Camille Barchers
Valley OnBoard: Toward a 20-year Vision for an Accessible, Equitable, Efficient Network for PVTA, Camille Barchers, Jake Butler, Stephanie Camp, Bo Carpen, Dostal Nicolas, Anamaria Georgescu, Brendan Geraghty, Marcos Gonzalez, Ryan Griffis, Victoria Desclos Healey, Alexander Herchenreder, Olivia James, Saige Lloyd, Benjamin Lovejoy, Michelle McCue, Jessica Mooring, Henry Mulvey, Elizabeth Quagliano, and Caleb Zimmerman
Historic Millyard Revitalization Project: Ware, MA, Andrew Carrano, Limin Chen, Wyatt Collins, Omar Eissa, Andrew Folger, Kevin Herlihy, Kerran Holmes, Samuel Huntress, Tharanah Lundi, Emily Menard, Aidan Murray, Meaghan O'Brien, Harrington Riendeau, Corrina Rossetti, Amelia Scofield, Yichen Wan, and Jinning Yan
Submissions from 2020
Springfield's Legacy: A Vision for A Transformative Transit-Oriented Union Station District, Keith Benoit, Nigel Cummings, Caitlan Davis, Kinjal Desai, Marcos Gonzalez, Jiaqi Guo, Anna Kellerman, Olivia Ashjian James, Bryce Lloyd-Hahn, Stephen McCusker, Chris Ramage, and Jessica Schottanes
Knitting Together Communities - Designing the Heart of Six Corners and Old Hill, Samantha Bowman, Ankur Choudhary, Alexandria Connell, Megan Davey, Katina Decoulos, Richard Duhamel, Brooklyn Feng, Ian Finn, Doreen Guan, Sophia Liquori, Connor Moloney, Claudia Namaroff, Emily Noonan, Hunter Proulx, Stephen Rezendes, Maura Robitaille, Vincent Shu, Jaques Skriletz, and Frank Sleegers
Healthy Placemaking - Revitalizing Springfield's Medical District, Allyson Fairweather, Michael Gagnon, Tianyi Guan, James Mealey, Gwendolyn Stoll, and Peter Wackernagel
Transforming Downtown Springfield: The Green and Equitable City of Tomorrow, Frank Sleegers, Abriana Brown, Ella Cormier, Benjamin Devos, Matheus Gomes, Justin Hailey, Stuart Han, Ming Huang, Nan Jiang, Joshua Lemieux, Rachel Newman, Zachary Numan, Makenna Palzkill, Carter Roy, and Hannah Welsh
Submissions from 2019
ARC OF RECREATION 2.0 Connecting the McKnight Rail Trail From Mason Square to Union Station, Springfield MA, Kevin Atkinson, Benjamin Boschetto, Sicheng Cui, Lauren Fiedler, Micah Franzman, Jiaqi Guo, Joseph Herman, Ross Kerr, Thomas Leary, Xueqi (Lucia) Li, William Taylor, and Joseph Wynne Jr.
Placemaking in Metro East Springfield - Creating a Landscape Framework, Benjamin Breger, Sean Fitzsimmons, Mitchell Johnson, Tasuku Kamei, Jiarui Yu, Tia Novak, Sarah Welch, Josiah Simpson, Yincheng Zhang, Dania Khlaifat, and Jess Schoendorf
The Industrial Park: A Landscape-Based Vision for the Turners Falls Canal District, Josiah Simpson
Submissions from 2018
Envisioning the South End of Tomorrow: Live, Work and Recreate in a Transforming Neighborhood, Chris Alpay, Leanne Blue, Jon Bronenkant, Hao Fang, Anthony Gemma, Rachel Guilfoil, Silke Henstebeck, Barbara Lampson, Andrew Libby, Kyle Nevarro, Karina Ramos, Stephen Roach, Genevieve Shepard, and Jasmine Su
Imagine Community, Imagine Home (Chicopee, MA), Christian Appia, Francesca Cigliano, Jenna Davis, Greg LaBombard, Kristen Whitmore, and Simeng Zhang
Envisioning Resilience & Revitalization in the Apremont Triangle Neighborhood, Andrew Capelluti, Allison Gramolini, Maggie Kraus, Sara Lawler, Mimi Lo, Kate O'Connor, Doug Serrill, Alysha Thompson, and Diance Tian
The Deerfield Street Initiative (Greenfield, MA), Sarah Crowley, Grace McCab, Toriellen Swistak, Alec Wade, and August Williams-Eynon
Submissions from 2017
Restoring the Heart: A Community Vision for the Neighborhood of Aldenville, Nicholas Campbell, Eric D. Gemperline, Todd R. Horner, Sean G. O'Donnell, Sierra T. Pelletier, Seth Taylor, and Keitlin Young
Stitching Together the Urban Fabric, Tyler Gaudreau, James Goode, Samantha Hampton, John Haryasz, William Jurczyk, Eric Kadziolka, Daniel Kossack, Keira Lee, Matthew Pilis, Preston Rowan, Chinda Samms, Devon Vendetti, and Yifei Yan
Springfield Climate Action & Resiliency Plan Vulnerability and Resilience, Elisabeth Hamin, August Williams-Eynon, and Catherine Ratte
Submissions from 2016
CLAIMING MARKET PLACE, Michael J. Abate, Alex Hentnik, Cameron J. Roach, Christopher M. Rucinski, Taylor Shulda, Nicholas McMenamin, and Andrew Woodward
Networks of Opportunity: A Citywide Vision for Pedestrian and Bicycle Pathways in Chicopee, Massachusetts, Stephanie Carlisle, Ambica Chadha, Daniel Fontaine, Sammi Gay, Justin Gilmore, GianPaula Hulten, Derek Krevat, Shuo Li, Alexandra ‘Ola’ Smialek, and Melody Tapia
Powering Forward: A Vision for the Turners Falls Canal District, Desiree Demski-Hamelin, Kellie Fenton, Brett Gallagher, Kenneth Kirkland, and Jeremy Price
Networks of Opportunity: Public Engagement Survey Results, Sammi S. Gay, Derek J. Krevat, Stephanie Carlisle, Justin Gilmore, GianPaula Hulten, and Alexandra 'Ola' Smialek
Submissions from 2015
Routes To the Renaissance for Pittsfield, MA, Nicholas A. Armata, Laura Caughlan, Ross C. Kahn, Leonard M. Kendall, Sarah Lang, Tiffany Leung, Christopher McGoldrick, and Stephen Meno
Open Space & Food Access In The City Of Chicopee, Madison M. Burke, Angelica L. Carey, Nicholas M. Fournier, Marika Kopp, Amanda M. Lipson, Jennifer M. Pacacha, and Shannon M. Rice-Nicols
Gentrification and Community Development Groups: Boston Area, Aqsa Butt
Green Infrastructure for Framingham, Massachusetts: Greenway Planning and Cultural Landscape Design, Aqsa Butt, Justin Cooper, Matthew Crosby, Elyse Couture, Valerie DeGroote, Andrew Duncan, Caroline Fay, Adam Fearing, Russell Greene, Mark Gullifer, Bladimir Hernandez, Daniel Keirstead, Christopher Johnson, John Milos, Jing Pan, Benjamin Perrett, and Rebecca Jean Walton
NO SPACE LEFT BEHIND - Graduate Urban Design Studio - LANDARCH 606, Christopher H. Counihan, Matthew R. Hisle, Yanhua Lu, Maozhu Mao, Emilie Marques Jordao, James S. Prendergast, Michalagh C. Stoddard, Ruoying Tang, Jing Wang, Nelle Katharine Ward, Yuqing Yang, Yi Yang, Yu Yu, Kellie Fenton, Yue Li, and Yuquing Wu
Planning a Greenway Network for the “Impressions From a Lost World” Exhibit, Kellie Fenton, Tasuku Kamei, Yue Li, Yanhua Lu, Maozhu Mao, Emilie Marques Jordao, James Prendergast, Michalagh C. Stoddard, Ruoying Tang, Jing Wang, Nelle Katharine Ward, Yuqing Yang, Yi Yang, and Yu Yu
Submissions from 2014
Redefining America’s Postwar Urban Renewal at the Northgate of Springfield, MA, Mohammed Abdelaal, Meilan Chen, Zhuoya Deng, Ericka Duym, Laura Keskula, Joseph Larico, Bin Liu, Shu Liu, Wenjie Liu, Tharyn Nein-Large, Junzhi (Jason) Yu, and Zhangkan Zhou
SPRINGFIELD’S “X” – FROM CROSSROADS TO CENTER, Joseph A. Agrillo, Theodore D. Chesbro, Nic M. Brown, William Cody Black, Patrick W. Corey, Krystal A. Ford, Jay M. French, Alexander Jardin, Da Hee Lee, Henry C. Puza, Sean J. Regnier, Charles M. Richard, David William Ross, Stphen Sanborn, Julia Rose Sim, Thomas F. Holt, Bryan Anderson, Samuel Brown, Richard Disharoon, Andrew Fang, Dan Kamins, Colin Lord, John Nicol, Tricia O'Grady-Howard, Brett Riley, and Jennifer Verville
Memorial Drive Revitalization (Chicopee, MA), Emily Anyzeski, Pei-Yu Chen, Noam Goldstein, Stephanos Koullias, Jesse Regnier, and Elena Shulman
Commonwealth of Massachusetts Mill Building Repurposing Pilot Project (Twist Mill - Athol, MA), Mark D. Berube, Calliope E. Bosen, Tara Lynn Gehring, Allyson C. Manuel, Alexander Casey Mello, John Armando Rosa, Alexander R. Train, and Benjamin Perrett
Recreating Winchendon Village: A Distinct Destination in Toy Town (Winchendon, MA), Cat Bryars, Kathleen Doherty, Brandon Gibbs, Sheena Grewal, Allyson C. Manuel, and Johanna Stacy
Reconnecting Downtown to the Riverfront. Springfield, MA. Senior Urban Design Studio,, Aqsa Butt, Justin Cooper, Elyse Couture, Matthew Crosby, Valerie DeGroote, Andrew Duncan, Caroline Fay, Adam Fearing, Russell Greene, Mark Gullifer, Bladimir Hernandez, Christopher Johnson, Daniel Keirstead, John Milos, Jing Pan, Benjamin Perrett, and Rebecca Jean Walton
Greening Worcester: Planning and Designing Green Infrastructure Networks for Habitat, Recreation, and Landscape Interpretation:, Meilan Chen, Zhuoya Deng, Ericka Duym, Matthew R. Hisle, Laura Keskula, Joseph Larico, Bin Liu, Shu Liu, Wenjie Liu, Tharyn S. Nein-Large, and Junbo Zhang
Downtown Athol: A Revitalization Plan (Athol, MA), Brendan Conboy, Nicole Forsyth, Robert Hummel, Ian Kolesinskas, Christina Pillarella, and Katelyn Silva
The Heritage Landscape of Plymouth, MA Greenway Planning and Cultural Design, Dave Mitchell, Evan Cox, Jen Verville, Rob Garcia, Dan Kamins, Andrew Fang, Rich Disharoon, Colin Lord, Tricia O'Grady-Howard, Calder Alexander, Brett Riley, John Nicol, Sam Brown, and Bryan Anderson
Submissions from 2013
LA 494LI - Senior Capstone Landscape Architecture Studio, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Joseph A. Agrillo, William Cody Black, Nic M. Brown, Phil John Cassidy, Run Chen, Theodore D. Chesbro, Patrick W. Corey, Krystal A. Ford, Jay M. French, Thomas John Frontera, Kathleen Lauren Haas, Thomas F. Holt, Alexander Jardin, Da Hee Lee, Henry C. Puza, Sean J. Regnier, Charles M. Richard, Eliza H. Rodrigs, David William Ross, Stphen Sanborn, Phil M. Schweiger, Patrick Sephton, and Julia Rose Sim
An evaluation of Master Plans and their Land-Use Elements, Karl S. Allen, Ivette Banoub, Mark D. Berube, Calliope E. Bosen, John E. Fries, Tara Lynn Gehring, Madeline Jacknin, Gregory Robert Lewis, Alexander Casey Mello, Caitlin Anne Michniewicz, John Armando Rosa, Jane M. Schonhaut, Sarah A. Spencer, Alexander R. Train, and Stacy E. Wasserman
Revitalization of the Lower Worthington Street District (Springfield, MA), Karl S. Allen, Mark D. Berube, Calliope E. Bosen, Gregory Robert Lewis, Alexander Casey Mello, Caitlin Anne Michniewicz, John Armando Rosa, Sarah Spencer, and Stacy E. Wasserman
Place-Making in the Regional Landscape, Site Planning for Fieldstone Farm | Princeton, MA, Samantha R. Anderson, Ivette Banoub, Ngoc Xuan Doan, Trudy M. Hall, Keith W. Hannon, Irene Estelle Miller, Colin N. O'Donnell, Amanda Lynn Rookey, and Yan Xu
Ipswich River Watershed - Planning and Designing Green Infrastructure Networks, Samantha R. Anderson, Alyssandra Black, Ngoc Xuan Doan, Trudy M. Hall, Keith W. Hannon, Irene Estelle Miller, Colin N. O'Donnell, Amanda Lynn Rookey, and Yan Xu
The Revitalization of Springfield’s North End - Envisioning New Housing and Places to Live, Work and Recreate, Samantha R. Anderson, Ngoc Xuan Doan, Ivette Banoub, Keith W. Hannon, Trudy M. Hall, Irene Estelle Miller, Colin N. O'Donnell, Amanda Lynn Rookey, and Yan Xu
A Vision for the Pioneer Valley Riverfront Club, Ivette Banoub, John E. Fries, Tara Lynn Gehring, Madeline Jacknin, Jane M. Schonhaut, and Alexander R. Train
Remembering Paul Procopio - compendium, Julius Gy. Fábos and Nicholas T. Dines
Submissions from 2012
Prelude to a Master Plan: Ware, Massachusetts, Belen Alfaro, Bruno Carneiro, Margaret Engesser, Kathryn E. Fox, Evadne R. Friedman, Timothy Inacio, Anita Lockesmith, Christina Mills, Stephanie Molden, Meagen Mulherin, Russell Pandres, Vinicius Pereira, Brian Reid, Pedro Soto, and Jennifer Stromsten
Along the Chicopee River from the Mills to the Ludlow Bridge - Creating a Vision for Indian Orchard, Ying Cao, Elizabeth Englebretson, Scott Fulford, Jing Huang, Yiwei Huang, Rocky Liu, Tracy Murphy, Sparky Von Plinsky, Albert Wang, Jinglin Wang, Yan Yan, and Shanshan Yu
Climate Change Adaptation Chapter: Marshfield, Massachusetts, Joshua H. Chase, Jonathan G. Cooper, Rory Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Filipe Antunes Lima, Sally R. Miller, and Toni Marie Pignatelli
Submissions from 2011
From fail-safe to safe-to-fail: sustainability and resilience in the new urban world, Jack F. Ahern
Proposed Greenway of Hatfield, Massachusetts - LA497C - Senior Studio, Jane K. Alexander, Nicholas A. Betts, Tanya M. Chesnell, Julie A. Goodwin, and Sage W. Sluter
Creating Livable Neighborhoods in Old Hill and Six Corners, Springfield, Massachusetts, Ryan Ball, Tai-Hsiang Cheng, Rebekah Decourcey, Somaye Garmroudi, Youjin Kwon, Jennifer Masters, Pat McGeough, Kathryn Ostermier, Maureen Pollock, Laura Selmani, Feiqiang Tong, Carol Waag, Fangfang Wang, Andrew Weir, and Lawson Wulsin
Proposed Greenway of Hatfield, Massachusetts - LA497C - Senior Studio, Matthew G. Bent, Henry A. Hess, and Andre E. Belperron
Reconnecting People to Springfield’s Riverfront: from the South End to Forest Park, Nathaniel J. Bernard, Matthew S. Gallagher, Amanda Hart, Kyle J. Jackson, Corey E. Lammerding, Michael Naughton, Nicholas A. Petrouski, Jim P. Reichheld, Michael J. Ritacco, Matthew J. Silveria, Rebecca Leona Tran, and Alisha L. Walls
Proposed Greenway of Hatfield, Massachusetts - LA497C - Senior Studio, Michael A. Brescia, Rachel L. Grigorian, Zachary M. Kingston, Carl M. McCrae, and James A. Rebello
Proposed Greenway of Hatfield, Massachusetts - LA497C - Senior Studio, Anthony D. Brow, William C. Bunker, Nicholas J. Mastroianni, Wesley A. Lomax, and Philip A. Morrison Jr
Town of Braintree - Monatiquot River Watershed Study, Benjamin D'Agostino, Elizabeth A. Englebretson, Carli Foster, Jeffrey Scott Fulford, Edward P. Haynes, Tracy Murphy, Sparky VonPlinsky, and Eric Wojtowicz
Population 7 – Lyman Street Art Intervention, Carli Foster, Elizabeth Ann Englebreston, Eric Wojtowicz, and Yiwei Huang
Proposed Greenway of Hatfield, Massachusetts - LA497C - Senior Studio, Ryan T. Kemmerich, Christopher M. Johnson, Matthew J. Canty, and Benjamin A. Green
McGrath Corridor - A vision for the future in Somerville, MA, YouJin Kwon, Tai-Hsiang Cheng, Ryan Patrick Ball, Feiqiang Tong, Andrew Weir, Patrick McGeough, Nathan A. Frazee, Jennifer H. Masters, Kathryn Ostermier, and Fangfang Wang
Submissions from 2010
Gloucester Marine Station: Future Development Feasibility Study, Jack F. Ahern and Ben Eli Webb
Springfield`s Upper Lyman Warehouse District - Visions for Revitalization, Jane Alexanderr, Andre Belperron, Matt Bent, Nick Betts, Anthony Brow, Will Bunker, Tanya Chesnell, Julie Goodwin, Henry Hess, Christopher Johnson, Ryan Kemmerich, Wes Lomax, Nick Mastroianni, Carl McCrae, Phil Morrison, James Rebello, and Sage Sluter
Fairmount Greenway - A Community Initative, Leah H. Bamberger, Liliana Carvajal, Mary F. Dehais, Yuanfang Gong, John E. Hulsey, Eric C. Kells, Kimberley Klosterman, Pamela Jo Landi, Adam G. Monroy, Seth A. Morrow, Bryan O'Bara, Jie Su, Arianna Thompson, and Owen M. White
From the Quadrangle to the River: Revitalizing the Heart of Downtown Springfield, Mary F. Dehais, Yuanfang Gong, John E. Hulsey, Pamela Jo Landi, Adam G. Monroy, Seth A. Morrow, Alexander G. Seib, Jie Su, Kate A. Tooke, Owen M. White, Emily S. Wright, Kuang Xin, and Xiao Zhou
Western Woburn Greenway Study, Jennifer H. Masters, Bryan C. Aldeghi, Eric C. Kells, Maureen C. Pollock, Rebekah Lynne Decourcey, Carol Waag, Youjin Kwon, Kathryn E. Ostermier, Patrick T. McGeough, and Ryan Patrick Ball
Submissions from 2009
Making Connections - Envisioning Springfield's North End, David M. Ahronian, Kelly R. Ashton, Erin G. Bassett, Maxwell A. Cohen, Victor J. Czulak, Gregory S. Dunbar, Brendan T. Farragher, Jonathan L. Gorman, Peter L. Guy II, Timothy J. Iles, Piyawut Inthasorn, Travis A. Johnson, Jonathan Koch, Justin J. Kronewitter, Zachary B. Livingston, Matthew Morano, Brian Mulvehill, Kevin C. Murphy, Sean P. O'Connell, Peter W. Stephens Jr., Christopher Tourigny, Bryce P. White, and Timothy E. Young
Town of Ludlow Master Plan. Part II: Envisioning 2030, Rachael Cain, Euripedes De Oliveria, Paul W. Gagnon, Peter Gillo, Meredith Hill, Mark Kresge, Alyssa Larose, Walter Ramsey, Joshua Rickman, Sonya C. Smith, Ryan Wallace, and Rebecca Williams
Town of Ludlow Master Plan. Part I: Envisioning 2030, Rachael Cain, Euripedes De Oliveria, Paul W. Gagnon, Peter Gillo, Meredith Hill, Mark Kresge, Alyssa Larose, Walter Ramsey, Joshua Rickman, Sonya C. Smith, Ryan Wallace, Rebecca Williams, Barbara Constable, Helena Farrell, Brian C. Giggey, Chris Jennett, Zhujun Kong, Megan Plante, Ben Eli Webb, and Deborah A. Zervas
Revitalizing the South End - The Gateway for Downtown Springfield, Barbara J. Constable, Brian Giggey, Christopher J. Jennette, Julie P. Meyer, Megan M. Plante, Diana W. Slawniak, Ben Eli Webb, Duanchai Yomdit, and Deborah A. Zervas
Community Service Learning Through the Lens of Applied Field Studies in Guatemala, Central America, Travis Shultz, Adam Monroy, Jason Dell'Orfano, Brian Giggey, Tamzeena Hutchinson, Megan Reagon, Dan Shaw, and Seth Morrow
Submissions from 2008
'Learning by doing': adaptive planning as a strategy to address uncertainty in planning, Sadahisa Kato and Jack f. Ahern
Submissions from 2007
Boston Harbor Islands National Park Area Scenic Analysis and Assessment: A Pilot Study, Jennifer Atwood Burney, Isabel Calle, Jia Jia, Amy Lash, and Doug McLean