Publication Date
October 2006
Abstract
Conference at a Glance
Monday, October 16, 2006
Workshop #1: 8:30am - 5:00pm
Workshop #2: 9:00am - 5:00pm
Workshop #3: 10:00am - 5:00pm
Workshops #4, 5 & 6: 1:00pm - 5:00pm
Workshop #10: 2:00 - 5:00pm
Workshop #1: Evaluating Monitored Natural Attenuation of MTBE and TBA
Workshop #2: Getting to Closure at LNAPL Sites
Workshop #3: In-Situ Chemical Oxidation Workshop
Workshop #4: The Role of Anaerobic Biodegradation Processes in Passive and Enhanced Monitored Natural Attenuation Programs
Workshop #5: The 2006 MCP Audit- A Case Study Approach
Workshop #6: Integrating the Remediation Strategy into the Lifecycle of a Contaminated Sediments Project
Workshop #10: Environmental Fate of Hydrocarbons in Soils and Groundwater
Tuesday, October 17, 2006
Morning
8:30am - 9:00am Conference Welcome and Overview
9:00am - Noon Sessions are concurrent
Session 1: Risk Assessment
Session 2: Site Assessment
Session 3: Legal/Regulatory
Session 4: Heavy Metals
Session 5: Combining Chemical and Biological Technologies for Soil and Groundwater Remediation
Afternoon 1:30pm - 5:30pm Sessions are concurrent
Session 1: Environmental Biotechnology
Session 2: Analysis
Session 3: Ozone Remedial Barrier and Clean-up systems for Fuel and Solvent Spills
Session 4: Emerging Contaminants
Session 5: Phytoremediation
Poster Session 4:00 - 6:00pm, Exhibit Area, First Floor, Campus Center
Social 4:30-6:00pm, Exhibit Area, First Floor, Campus Center
Workshops Evening, 7:00 - 10:00pm
Workshop #7: Applied Chemical Fingerprinting in Environmental Forensics
Workshop #8: In-Situ Thermal Remediation
Wednesday, October 18, 2006
Morning 8:30am - Noon Sessions are concurrent
Session 1: Environmental Benefits and Risks of Nanomaterials
Session 2: Chemical Oxidation
Session 3: Environmental Forensics
*Session 4A: Oxygenates and Public Water Supplies
*Session 4B: Evaluating and Management of Small Releases from USTs
Afternoon 1:30pm - 5:30pm Sessions are concurrent
Session 1: Remediation
Session 2: Natural Resource Damage Assessments: Integrating Remediation and Restoration
Session 3: Perchlorate
*Session 4A: Oxygenate Biodegradation
*Session 4B: Ethanol Fuels
*Please note: Sessions 4A and 4Bmorning and afternoon will run concurrently with the other sessions, BUT the presentation times will not be the same as presentation times for Sessions 1, 2 and 3. Please consult the final program for presentation times
Poster Session 4:00 - 6:00pm, Exhibit Area, First Floor, Campus Center
Social 4:30-6:00pm, Exhibit Area, First Floor, Campus Center
Workshops Evening, 7:00 - 10:00pm
Workshop #9: Down-Gradient Property Status: Practices and Pitfalls
Workshop #10 has been moved to Monday, October 16, 2006, from 2:00 - 5:00pm.
Thursday, October 19, 2006
Morning 8:30am -Noon Sessions are concurrent
Session 1: Vapor Intrusion
Session 2: Implementing Aggressive Remediation Strategies
Session 3: Bioremediation
Session 4: Contaminated Sites Research in Canada & the Contaminated Sites Action Plan
Afternoon 1:30pm – 5:30pm Sessions are concurrent
Session 1: Sediments
Session 2: Arsenic
Session 3A: Brownfields
Session 3B: Environmental Fate
Session 4: Pesticides