Authors

Publication Date

October 2006

Abstract

Conference at a Glance

Monday, October 16, 2006

Workshop #1: 8:30am - 5:00pm

Workshop #2: 9:00am - 5:00pm

Workshop #3: 10:00am - 5:00pm

Workshops #4, 5 & 6: 1:00pm - 5:00pm

Workshop #10: 2:00 - 5:00pm

Workshop #1: Evaluating Monitored Natural Attenuation of MTBE and TBA

Workshop #2: Getting to Closure at LNAPL Sites

Workshop #3: In-Situ Chemical Oxidation Workshop

Workshop #4: The Role of Anaerobic Biodegradation Processes in Passive and Enhanced Monitored Natural Attenuation Programs

Workshop #5: The 2006 MCP Audit- A Case Study Approach

Workshop #6: Integrating the Remediation Strategy into the Lifecycle of a Contaminated Sediments Project

Workshop #10: Environmental Fate of Hydrocarbons in Soils and Groundwater

Tuesday, October 17, 2006

Morning

8:30am - 9:00am Conference Welcome and Overview

9:00am - Noon Sessions are concurrent

Session 1: Risk Assessment

Session 2: Site Assessment

Session 3: Legal/Regulatory

Session 4: Heavy Metals

Session 5: Combining Chemical and Biological Technologies for Soil and Groundwater Remediation

Afternoon 1:30pm - 5:30pm Sessions are concurrent

Session 1: Environmental Biotechnology

Session 2: Analysis

Session 3: Ozone Remedial Barrier and Clean-up systems for Fuel and Solvent Spills

Session 4: Emerging Contaminants

Session 5: Phytoremediation

Poster Session 4:00 - 6:00pm, Exhibit Area, First Floor, Campus Center

Social 4:30-6:00pm, Exhibit Area, First Floor, Campus Center

Workshops Evening, 7:00 - 10:00pm

Workshop #7: Applied Chemical Fingerprinting in Environmental Forensics

Workshop #8: In-Situ Thermal Remediation

Wednesday, October 18, 2006

Morning 8:30am - Noon Sessions are concurrent

Session 1: Environmental Benefits and Risks of Nanomaterials

Session 2: Chemical Oxidation

Session 3: Environmental Forensics

*Session 4A: Oxygenates and Public Water Supplies

*Session 4B: Evaluating and Management of Small Releases from USTs

Afternoon 1:30pm - 5:30pm Sessions are concurrent

Session 1: Remediation

Session 2: Natural Resource Damage Assessments: Integrating Remediation and Restoration

Session 3: Perchlorate

*Session 4A: Oxygenate Biodegradation

*Session 4B: Ethanol Fuels

*Please note: Sessions 4A and 4Bmorning and afternoon will run concurrently with the other sessions, BUT the presentation times will not be the same as presentation times for Sessions 1, 2 and 3. Please consult the final program for presentation times

Poster Session 4:00 - 6:00pm, Exhibit Area, First Floor, Campus Center

Social 4:30-6:00pm, Exhibit Area, First Floor, Campus Center

Workshops Evening, 7:00 - 10:00pm

Workshop #9: Down-Gradient Property Status: Practices and Pitfalls

Workshop #10 has been moved to Monday, October 16, 2006, from 2:00 - 5:00pm.

Thursday, October 19, 2006

Morning 8:30am -Noon Sessions are concurrent

Session 1: Vapor Intrusion

Session 2: Implementing Aggressive Remediation Strategies

Session 3: Bioremediation

Session 4: Contaminated Sites Research in Canada & the Contaminated Sites Action Plan

Afternoon 1:30pm – 5:30pm Sessions are concurrent

Session 1: Sediments

Session 2: Arsenic

Session 3A: Brownfields

Session 3B: Environmental Fate

Session 4: Pesticides



Share

COinS