Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2011
Monday, June 27th
8:10 AM

Welcome

David Ahlfeld, University of Massachusetts - Amherst
Michael Malone, University of Massachusetts - Amherst

UMass Amherst

8:10 AM - 8:25 AM

8:25 AM

Invited Opening Speaker

Landis Hudson, Maine Rivers

UMass Amherst

8:25 AM - 8:50 AM

8:50 AM

Key Note Speaker

Gary Edwards, USFWS

UMass Amherst

8:50 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

Invited Opening Speaker

Marvin Moriarty

UMass Amherst

9:30 AM - 9:55 AM

9:55 AM

Break

- -

UMass Amherst

9:55 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Session A1; Discussion Support Tools

R Schiff

UMass Amherst

10:15 AM - 10:20 AM

Session B1; Fisheries in the East

T. Purinton, Moderator

UMass Amherst

10:15 AM - 10:20 AM

Session C1; Permitting and Regulatory Processes

R. Bostwick, Moderator

UMass Amherst

10:15 AM - 10:20 AM

10:20 AM

Session A1- An Optimization Planning Model for Maximizing habitat connectivity for stream resident fish

Jesse O'Hanley, University of Kent.
Matt Diebel, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Jed Wright, US Fish and Wildlife Service
Mark Fedora, USDA Forest Service

UMass Amherst

10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

Session B1- Sample size and statistical considerations for the estimation of American shad upstream fish passage efficiency

Stephen H. Arnold, HDR/DTA
Alan Wells, HDR

UMass Amherst

10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

Session C1- Developing an optimization model for reservoir operation on the Connecticut River explicitly including fish flows

Richard Palmer, University of Massachusetts - Amherst
David Ahlfeld, University of Massachusetts - Amherst
Kim Lutz, The Nature Conservancy

UMass Amherst

10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

10:40 AM

Session A1- Basinwide approaches to prioritizing stream connectivity projects

Jed Wright, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Gulf of Maine Coastal Program
Alex Abbot, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Gulf of Maine Coastal Program
Tarr Trinko Lake, National Marine Fisheries Service
Dan Kirchies, National Marine and Fisheries Service
Jesse O'Hanley, Kent Business School, University of Kent

UMass Amherst

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Session B1- Two fish passage projects in the Mid Atlantic Highlands

Ed Watson, Canaan Valley Institue

UMass Amherst

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Session C1- The anatomy of a dam removal- Ft. Halifax Project, Maine

Peter Foote, the Louis Berger Group, Inc.
John Hart, the Louis Berger Group, Inc.

UMass Amherst

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Session A1- A conceptual model for designing bypass fishways for dams on neotoropcial rivers

Boyd Kynard, University of Massachusetts - Amherst
Ricardo Junho Hidricon, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Alexandre Godino, Fish Passage Center, Federal Univ. of Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil

UMass Amherst

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Session B1- Integrating stream simulation design into transportation management on the White Mountain National Forest

Mark Prout, White Mountain National Forest

UMass Amherst

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Session C1- Engineering a trophic cascade on a river channel relocation for the Indianapolis International Airport

Alan Schlindwein, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

UMass Amherst

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

11:40 AM

Session A1- The Vermont culvert screening tools for aquatic organism passage and geomorphic compatibility

Roy Schiff, Milone & MacBroom, Inc
Jessica Clark, Milone & MacBroom, Inc
Rich Kim, Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation
Shayne Jaquith, Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation
Madeleine Lyttle, US Fish and Wildlife Service

UMass Amherst

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Session B1- Fish Ladder Design & construction on Ten Mile River, East Providence, RI

Stephen Dunbar, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

UMass Amherst

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Session C1- A consultant's view of fish restoration in the Santee Basin

Alan Stuart, Kleinschmidt Energy and Water Resource Consultants

UMass Amherst

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Lunch

- -

UMass Amherst

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

1:30 PM

Session A2; Technical Fishways

D. Quinn, Moderator

UMass Amherst

1:30 PM - 1:35 PM

Session B2; Fisheries in the Midwest

W. Stancill, Moderator

UMass Amherst

1:30 PM - 1:35 PM

Session C2; Public Consent

D. Kuzmeskus, Moderator

UMass Amherst

1:30 PM - 1:35 PM

1:35 PM

Session A2- Webber Pond Steeppass Fishway

Lucas Stiles, Kleinschmidt Associates
Nate Gray, Maine Department of Marine Resources
Jesse Waldrip, Kleinschmidt Associates

UMass Amherst

1:35 PM - 1:55 PM

Session B2- Fourmile Creek Steelhead Fish Passage Projects

Chris Frese, Kleinschmidt
Kenneth R. Anderson II, PA Fish and Boat Commission
Mark Bowen, Kleinschmidt

UMass Amherst

1:35 PM - 1:55 PM

Session C2- Building stakeholder consensus to achieve fish passage success-Sedgeunkedunk Stream restortion case study

Steve Shepard, Aquatic Science Associates, Inc.

UMass Amherst

1:35 PM - 1:55 PM

1:55 PM

Session A2- Behaviour and passage success of fish using a vertical slot fishway in Quebec: case studies incorporating a single and multispecies approach

Jason Thiem, Carleton University

UMass Amherst

1:55 PM - 2:15 PM

Session B2- Building the infrastructure for large-scale connectivity restoration in the Great Lakes Basin

Matthew Diebel, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Stewart Cogswell, US Fish and Wildlife Service
Chris Freiburger, Michigan Department of Natural Resources

UMass Amherst

1:55 PM - 2:15 PM

Session C2- Thanks for putting in that fish ladder: Can you remove the dam now?

Sara Strassman, American Rivers

UMass Amherst

1:55 PM - 2:15 PM

2:35 PM

Session A2- Simple drag force and energy calculations for fish passage through a model a steeppass

Kathryn Plymesser, Montana State University
Brett Towler, USFWS

UMass Amherst

2:35 PM - 2:55 PM

Session B2- Building a fishway for Lake Sturgeon: Successful testing of a prototype upstream fishway on the Menomine River in Northern Wisconsin

Nicholas J. Utrup, Department of the Interior, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, New Franken, WI
James Fossum, River Alliance of Wisconsin and Michigan Hydro Relicensing Coalition, De Pere, WI
Jessica Mistak, Fisheries Division, Michigan Department of Natural Resources, Gladstone, MI
Michael C. Donofrio, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Peshtigo, WI
Todd Jastremski, Hydroelectric Operations, We Energies, Iron Mountain, MI

UMass Amherst

2:35 PM - 2:55 PM

Session C2- Strategic and cooperative conservation efforts in action: USFWS Maine Fishery Resources Office collaborations in Downeast Maine

Scott Craig, USFWS Miane Fishery Resources Office

UMass Amherst

2:35 PM - 2:55 PM

2:55 PM

Break

- -

UMass Amherst

2:55 PM - 3:20 PM

3:20 PM

Session A3; Stream Simulation & Transportation

B. Bergendahl, Moderator

UMass Amherst

3:20 PM - 3:25 PM

Session B3; Fisheries in the West

S. Roth, Moderator

UMass Amherst

3:20 PM - 3:25 PM

Session C3; Guidelines & Resources

E. Ham, Moderator

UMass Amherst

3:20 PM - 3:25 PM

3:25 PM

Session A3- Removing barriers at road crossings using stream simulation techniques in the northeast United States

Paul Woodworth, P.E., CFM
Jacob Helminiak, P.E., CFM
Laura Wildman, P.E.: Princeton Hydro, LLC

UMass Amherst

3:25 PM - 3:45 PM

Session B3- Santa Paula fishway damage evaluation and remediation design

Jon Mann, HDR Engineering, Inc.

UMass Amherst

3:25 PM - 3:45 PM

Session C3- Development of design standards and criteria and monitoring protocols for fish passage restoration projects

Melissa Belcher, University of Massachusetts - Amherst Environmental Conservation/Biology

UMass Amherst

3:25 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Session A3- Stream Simulation Desing: Providing Unimpeded Aquatic Organism passage at Road-Stream Crossings

Bob Gubernick, Presenter
Dan Cenderelli, Presenter
Mark Weinhold, USDA Forest Service

UMass Amherst

3:45 PM - 4:05 PM

Session B3- Getting scientifically ready for the removal of the Elwha River dams- last call for baseline data

George Pess, Lower Elwha Tribe
Mike McHenry, Lower Elwha Tribe
Sarah Morley, NOAA-NWSFSC
Martin Liermann, NOAA-NWSFSC
Tim Beechie, NOAA-NWSFSC
John McMillan, NOAA-NWSFSC
Keith Denton, NOAA-NWSFSC
Roger Peters, USFWS
Jeff Duda, USGS
Sam Brenkman, NPS
Kent Mayer, WDFW
Mara Zimmerman, WDFW

UMass Amherst

3:45 PM - 4:05 PM

Session C3- From Sea to Source

Herman Wanningen, Wanningen Water Consult
Peter Paul Schollema, Regional Water Authority Hunze en Aa's

UMass Amherst

3:45 PM - 4:05 PM

4:05 PM

Session A3- Stream simulation assessment and design: 1.2 bankful in action

Steven Koeing, Project SHARE
Scott Craig, USFWS

UMass Amherst

4:05 PM - 4:25 PM

Session B3- Valley Creek infiltration measures and channel stabilization

Thomas MacDonald, Barr Engineering Co.
Jeff Lee, Barr Engineering Co.
Jeff Weiss, barr Engineering Co.

UMass Amherst

4:05 PM - 4:25 PM

Session C3- A Broad level classification system for dam removals

Laura Wildman, P.E., Princeton Hydro
James Macbroom, P.E., Milone & MacBroom

UMass Amherst

4:05 PM - 4:25 PM

4:25 PM

Session A3- culvert Design for aquatic organism passage

Rodger Kilgore, KGM
Bart Bergendahl, (Presenter), FHWA
Rollin Hotchkiss, BYU

UMass Amherst

4:25 PM - 4:45 PM

Session B3- Fish Passage planning and desing for small waterway structures in Australia

Ross Kapitzke

UMass Amherst

4:25 PM - 4:45 PM

Session C3- A culvert too far: The failed attempt to update state culvert rules in Maine

Charles Hebson, MaineDOT

UMass Amherst

4:25 PM - 4:45 PM

4:45 PM

Intermission

- -

UMass Amherst

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Social & Poster Session Concourse & Room 162

Social/Poster Session

UMass Amherst

5:00 PM