Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2013
Wednesday, June 26th
8:00 AM

Registration and Breakfast

- -

Oregon State University

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Introductions

Will Stelle, Regional Administrator, Northwest Region, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration's National Marine Fisheries Service
Paul Lumley, Executive Director, Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission

Oregon State University

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

10:20 AM

Break

- -

Oregon State University

10:20 AM - 10:30 AM

10:40 AM

Concurrent Sessions A: Nature Like Fishways - Stream Simulation Fish Passage Systems in the Pacific Northwest: An Interagency Project Design Selection Handbook

Sean Welch, USDOE, Bonneville Power Administration
Terril Stevenson, PG
Mike Knutson, USDOI, Bureau of Reclamation

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Concurrent Sessions B: Fish Physiology and Fishway Passage Success - When The Going Gets Tough, The Tough Get Going: Sex-Specific Differences In Adult Salmon Passage Success

Scott G. Hinch, Department of Forest and Conservation Sciences , University of British Columbia

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Concurrent Sessions C: Integrating Recreation and River Safety with Fish Passage - Hartland Dam Fish and Boat Passage Project - Adapting and Selecting Fishways with Consideration for River Recreation and Safety

Ben Nielsen, PE, LEED AP1, McLaughlin Whitewater Design Group

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Concurrent Sessions D: Downstream Sturgeon Passage - Blade Strike Survival and Hydrokinetic Turbine Passage: Results of Testing with White Sturgeon

Paul T. Jacobson, Electric Power Research Institute
Stephen V. Amaral, Alden Research Laboratory , Inc.

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Concurrent Sessions A: Nature Like Fishways - Whychus Creek – Rock Ramp Fish Passage Design, Performance, and Lessons Learned

Troy Brandt, Biologist, River Design Group, Inc.

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Concurrent Sessions B: Fish Physiology and Fishway Passage Success - Olfactory Gene Regulation in a Regulated River: Understanding the Effects of Altered Flow Patterns on Sockeye Salmon Homing

Bett N., Department of Forest and Conservation Sciences, University of British Columbia
Hinch S., Department of Forest and Conservation Sciences, University of British Columbia ,
Miller K., Pacific Biological Station, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Cooke S., Institute of Environmental Science and Department of Biology, Carleton University

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Concurrent Sessions C: Integrating Recreation and River Safety with Fish Passage - Canoe and Kayak Passage at Roughened Channel Fishways

John Anderson, McLaughlin Whitewater Design Group

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Concurrent Sessions D: Downstream Sturgeon Passage - R & D on a Submerged Orifice Bypass System for Downstream Migrant Sturgeons

B. Kynard

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

11:20 AM

Concurrent Sessions A: Nature Like Fishways - Guiding Downstream Migrants Into Fish Bypasses or Nature-Like Fishways With A Flow Velocity Enhancement System

Gordon C. Burns, Natural Solutions -- A Damsite Better LLC
Jean D. Johnson, Natural Solutions -- A Damsite Better LLC
Charles C. Coutant, Coutant Aquatics

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Concurrent Sessions B: Fish Physiology and Fishway Passage Success - Comparative Physiology and Relative Swimming Performance of Three Redhorse (Moxostoma Spp.) Species: Associations with Fishways

Charles Hatry, Fish Ecology and Conservation Physiology Laboratory, Department of Biology, Carleton University
Jason D. Thiem, Fish Ecology and Conservation Physiology Laboratory, Department of Biology, Carleton University
Thomas R. Binder, Fish Ecology and Conservation Physiology Laboratory, Department of Biology, Carleton University
Daniel Hatin, Ministère des Ressources Naturelles et de la Faune, Longueuil
Pierre Dumont, Ministère des Ressources Naturelles et de la Faune, Longueuil
Keith M. Stamplecoskie, Fish Ecology and Conservation Physiology Laboratory, Department of Biology, Carleton University
Juan M. Molina, Fish Ecology and Conservation Physiology Laboratory, Department of Biology, Carleton University
Karen E. Smokorowski, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Great Lakes Laboratory for Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences
Steven J. Cooke, Institute of Environmental Science, Carleton University

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Concurrent Sessions C: Integrating Recreation and River Safety with Fish Passage - Operational Success of Highly Innovative Diversion with Fish and Recreational Passage on the American River

Richard McLaughlin, McLaughlin Whitewater Design Group

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Concurrent Sessions D: Downstream Sturgeon Passage - The Importance of Intake Bar Spacing for Protecting Sturgeon at Hydropower Projects

Stephen V. Amaral, Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

11:40 AM

Concurrent Sessions A: Design of Nature-Like Fishways for Fish Passage; Bypass Channels and Rock Ramps

Jessica Pica, Milone & MacBroom, Inc .

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Fish Physiology and Fishway Passage Success - Using Accelerometer Transmitters to Examine the Activity and Swimming Behaviour of Adult Sockeye Salmon During Dam Passage

N. Burnett, Department of Biology, Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario
S. Hinch, Department of Forest and Conservation Sciences, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia
D. Patterson, School of Resource and Environmental Management, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, British Columbia
S. Cooke, Department of Biology, Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Integrating Recreation and River Safety with Fish Passage - Eco-Hydraulic Evaluation of Whitewater Parks as Fish Passage Barriers

Brian Fox, Colorado State University - Fort Collins
Brian Bledsoe, Colorado State University - Fort Collins
Christopher Myrick, Colorado State University - Fort Collins
Matthew Kondratieff, Colorado Parks and Wildlife

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Downstream Sturgeon Passage - Evaluation of Burst Speed in Sturgeon Based on Photographic Images and Deficiencies of Simple Methods

Michael Chelminski, Stantec, ASCE - EWRI, American Fisheries Society, Sea Run Brook Trout Coalition, Downeast Salmon Federation, Atlantic Salmon Federation
David Huntress, Stantec, ASCE - EWRI, American Fisheries Society, Sea Run Brook Trout Coalition, Downeast Salmon Federation, Atlantic Salmon Federation

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Lunch

- -

Oregon State University

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

1:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Emerging Engineering Solutions for Downstream Fish Passage at Big Dams - A Portable Floating Fish Collector - New Approach to Flexible, Small-Scale Downstream Fish Passage

Michael C. Garello, HDR Engineering, Inc.
Michael J. McGowan, HDR Engineering, Inc.

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Integrating Fish Physiology or Behavior With Passage - A Predictive Model of Swimming Performance for Small-Bodied Fishes

Ashley D. Ficke, Colorado State University
Christopher A. Myrick, Colorado State University
Matthew C. Kondratieff, Colorado Parks and Wildlife

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Ecological Consequences of Partial Passage - Fish Passage Policy in Washington: The Cost of Caution

N. Phil Peterson, West Fork Environmental, Inc.

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Glendale Water Supply Improvements Project: Truckee River Full Channel Width Fish Passage Water Diversion Project - Glendale Water Supply Improvement Project: Design Case Study

Michael Wilkin, Stantec

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

1:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Emerging Engineering Solutions for Downstream Fish Passage at Big Dams - Survival Improvements at Fish Guidance Systems Designed to improve Safe Downstream Passage of Anadromous and Catadromous Fish

Shane Scott, S. Scott & Associates LLC

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Integrating Fish Physiology or Behavior with Passage - Post-Spawning Behavior of Brown Trout and Atlantic Salmon in Two Regulated Rivers

Larry Greenberg, Department of Biology , Karlstad University
Calles O. Bergman, Department of Biology , Karlstad University
E. D. Nyqvist, Department of Biology , Karlstad University

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Ecological Consequences of Partial Passage - A Probabilistic Model for Assessing Passage Performance of Coastal Cutthroat Trout Through Corrugated Metal Culverts

Ryan K. Simmons, West Fork Environmental, Inc.
N. Phil Peterson, West Fork Environmental, Inc.
Tamre Cardoso, TerraStat Consulting Group
Jeffrey T. Light, Plum Creek Timber Company

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Glendale Water Supply Improvements Project: Truckee River Full Channel Width Fish Passage Water Diversion Project - Glendale Water Supply Improvement Project; Owner Perspective

Ron Penrose, Truckee Meadows Water Authority

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

2:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Emerging Engineering Solutions for Downstream Fish Passage at Big Dams - Cowlitz Falls North Shore Collector - Downstream Fish Passage Project

Kirk Kessler, Professional Engineer, Tacoma Power
Dana Postlewait, Vice President/Engineering Manag er, R2 Resource Consultants, Inc .
Troy Lyons, Director of Engineering Services, University of Iowa (Department of Hydroscience & Engineering)

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Integrating Fish Physiology or Behavior with Passage - Ending of a Tradition: Smolts Trapped in the Bulkhead Slots of a Hydroelectric Dam

Curtis Dotson, Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County, WA
Leah Sullivan, Blue Leaf Enviormental

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Ecological Consequences of Partial Passage - Headwater Cutthroat Trout Movement Behaviors and Timing

D. S. Bateman, Forest Engineering, Resources and Management, College of Forestry, Oregon State University
R. E. Gresswell, USGS Northern Rocky Mountain Science Center
D. P. Hockman - Wert, USGS Forest and Rangeland Ecosystem Science Center

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Glendale Water Supply Improvements Project: Truckee River Full Channel Width Fish Passage Water Diversion Project - TMWA Glendale Water Supply Improvement Project Case Study; Fish Monitoring and Evaluation Results

Jay S. Kidder, P. E. and Fisheries Biologist , Chinook Engineering

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Emerging Engineering Solutions for Downstream Fish Passage at Big Dams - Downstream Fish Passage For Cle Elum Dam

Leslie J. Hanna, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
Brent Mefford, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
Joel Hubble, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
Jason Wagner, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Integrating Fish Physiology or Behavior with Passage - Small Dams, Big Impacts; Adult Salmonid Migrations in the Umatilla River Basin

Kinsey E. Frick, NOAA Fisheries, Northwest Fisheries Science Cente
Kaylyn N. Costi, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Ecological Consequences of Partial Passage - Measuring Outside the Box: An Example of Delayed Effects Associated With Fish Passage in Steelhead

Christopher Caudill, University of Idaho, Department of Fish and Wildlife Sciences
Matthew Keefer, University of Idaho, Department of Fish and Wildlife Sciences

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Glendale Water Supply Improvements Project: Truckee River Full Channel Width Fish Passage Water Diversion Project - Our Agency Experiences at the Glendale Roughened Channel

Jay Kidder
Ron Penrose
Mike Wilkin

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

2:50 PM

Break

- -

Oregon State University

2:50 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Session D6: Fish Passage Around The World – II

Austin Polebitski

Oregon State University

3:00 PM - 3:10 PM

3:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Co-Benefits of Barrier Removal: Fish Passage and Public Safety - Economic and Social Costs of Culvert Failures: Examining Tropical Storm Irene Impacts in Vermont

Lauren Campbell, USDA Forest Service, National Fisheries Program
Nat Gillespie, USDA Forest Service, National Fisheries Program
Amy Unthank, USDA Forest Service, National Fisheries Program

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Fish Passage in South America: Paulo dos Santos - Developing a New Approach on Brazilian Hydroelectric Sector to Deal with Migratory Fish Conservation

João de Magalhães Lopes, Cemig Geração e Transmissão S.A

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Prioritization - On The Cutting-Edge: Optimizing Fish Passage Mitigation Decisions in California Watersheds

Jesse R. O'Hanley, Kent Business School, University of Kent, Canterbury, UK
Paul Kemp, Faculty of Engineering and the Environment, University of Southampton, Southampton, UK
Donald Ratcliff, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Stockton, CA, USA
Robin Carlson, Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission, Sacramento, CA, USA
Brett Holycross, Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission, Portland, OR, USA
Martina Koller, Delta Stewardship Council, Sacramento, CA, USA

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Fish Passage Around the World - II - Fish Passage-The Current State of Affairs in British Columbia

Craig Mount, British Columbia Ministry of Environment
Richard Thompson, British Columbia Ministry of Environment

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Co-Benefits of Barrier Removal: Fish Passage and Public Safety - Improving Fish Habitat to Reduce Flood Damage: The Multiple Benefits of Right Sizing Culverts

Amy Singler, The Nature Conservancy
Alison Bowden, The Nature Conservancy

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Fish Passage in South America - Reservoirs as an Ecological Barrier to Neotropical Fish Migration

Paulo S. Pompeu, Federal University of Lavras
Fernando M. Pelicice, Federal University of Tocantins
Ângelo A. Agostinho, Maringá State University

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Prioritization - Prioritizing Fish Passage Barrier Removal in Great Lakes Tributaries

Thomas Neeson, Center for Limnology, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI USA
Peter McIntyre, Center for Limnology, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI USA
Stephanie Januchowski - Hartley, Center for Limnology, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI USA
Matthew Diebel, Wisconsin Dept. of Natural Resources, Madison, WI USA
Patrick Doran, The Nature Conservancy, Lansing, MI USA
Jesse O’Hanley, Kent Business School, University of Kent, Canterbury, UK

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Fish Passage Around the World-II - Development of Fish Passage in China -- History and Future

Xiaotao Shi, Engineering Research Center of Eco-Environment in Three Gorges Reservoir Region,Ministry of Education
Qiuwen Chen, China Three Gorges University, Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences , Chinese Academy of Sciences

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

3:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Co-Benefits of Barrier Removal: Fish Passage and Public Safety - Flood Resiliency, Aquatic Organism Passage, Critical Infrastructure, and Economics

Robert (R.G) Gubernick, USDA Forest Service R9 Regional office
Dan Cenderelli, USDA Forest Service Stream Systems Technology Center
Mark Weinhold, USDA Forest Service White River National Forest
Paul Anderson, USDA Forest Service Washington Office
Nat Gillespie, USDA Forest Service Washington Office
Amy Unthank, USDA Forest Service Washington Office

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Fish Passage in South America - Fish Concentration Downstream from the Dam in Brazil: Problems and Measures Taken to Solve Them

Fabio Mineo Suzuki, Federal University of Lavras
Raquel Coelho Loures, Energy Company of Minas Gerais
Paulo dos Santos Pompeu, Federal University of Lavras

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Prioritization - Prioritizing Fish Passage Barrier Remediation: Ecological Versus Infrastructure Values

Kelly Larkin-McKim, US Forest Service
Matthew Fairchild, US Forest Service

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Fish Passage Around the World-II - Fish Passage at Large Dams in California

Randy Beckwith, California Department of Water Resources
Alice Berg, NOAA Fisheries
John Hannon, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

4:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Co-Benefits of Barrier Removal: Fish Passage and Public Safety - Dam Removal in the Taunton Watershed, MA: Benefits for Fish and People

Cathy Bozek, The Nature Conservancy
Alison Bowden, The Nature Conservancy

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Fish Passage in South America - Fish Passage Perfomance in Argentine Dams: Results, Lessons and Future Directions

Claudio Baiguna, Instituto Tecnológico de Chascomus - Universidad Nacional de San Martín, Av. Intendente F. Marino, km 8.5, 7130 Chascomus; cbaigun@gmail.com
Priscilla Minotti, 3iA - UNSAM Campus Miguelete, 25 de Mayo y Francia s/n, 1650 Gral.San Mar tin, Argentina; pminotti@unsam.edu.ar
Norberto Oldani, Instituto de Desarrollo Tecnológico para la Industria Química (INTEC - CONICET - UNL), Güemes 3450, S3000 Santa Fe, Argentina.; gbio@ceride.gov.ar

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Prioritization - Oregon Fish Passage Priority List - A Statewide Barrier Prioritization Effort

Ken Loffink, ODFW
Greg Apke, ODFW

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Fish Passage Around the World-II - Recent River Rehabilitation Measures in Swedish Rivers

Olle Calles, Karlstad University, Sweden
Stina Gustafsso, Karlstad University, Sweden
Martin Österling, Karlstad University, Sweden
Larry Greenberg, Karlstad University, Sweden
Paolo Vezza, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Claudio Comoglio, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Co-Benefits of Barrier Removal: Fish Passage and Public Safety - Loudoun Weir, The Fishway That Never Ends: Maintaining Ongoing Investment in a Publicly Owned Fishway

Carl Mitchell, Condamine Alliance 310 Anzac Ave Toowoomba QLD Australia 4350
Kevin Graham, Condamine Alliance 310 Anzac Ave Toowoomba QLD Australia 4350
Greg Ringwood, Queensland Department of Agriculture Fisheries and Forestry

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Prioritization - Strategic Fish Passage Barrier Prioritization in the Tillamook - Nestucca Subbasin, Oregon

Steve Pilson, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Dan Shively, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Fish Passage Around the World-II - Massive Weir and Fishway Construction as a "National River Restoration Project" in Korean Government and the Fish Movement Evaluations Using Various Monitoring Methodologies

Kwang-Guk An, Chungnam National University
Ji Woong Choi, Chungnam National University

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Poster Session and Social

- -

Oregon State University

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

6:30 PM

Banquet

- -

Oregon State University

6:30 PM - 10:30 PM