Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2013
Thursday, June 27th
8:00 AM

Registration and Breakfast

- -

Oregon State University

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Introductions

Martyn Lucas, Durham University
Herman Wanningen, Wanningen Water Consult

Oregon State University

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

9:50 AM

Break

- -

Oregon State University

9:50 AM - 10:00 AM

10:05 AM

Concurrent Sessions A: Passage Effectiveness Monitoring in Small Streams I - Genetic Evaluation of Cutthroat Trout Movement Through Remediated Culverts

Helen Neville, Abernathy Fish Technology Center
Doug Peterson, US Fish and Wildlife Service

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

10:05 AM - 10:25 AM

Concurrent Sessions B: Case Studies - Dam Impact Analysis Model for Atlantic Salmon in the Penobscot River, Maine

Julie L. Nieland, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Science Center
Timothy F. Sheehan, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Science Center
Rory Saunders, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Regional Office, Maine Field Station

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

10:05 AM - 10:25 AM

Concurrent Sessions C: Tracking and Evaluating Passage - Determining Minimum Size Thresholds for Tagging Juvenile Salmonids Using a New Injectable Downsized Acoustic Transmitter

Richard S. Brown, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Ecology Group
Katrina V. Cook, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Ecology Group
Katherine Deters, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Ecology Group
Brett Pflugrath, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Ecology Group

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

10:05 AM - 10:25 AM

Concurrent Sessions D: Downstream Migrant Surface Collectors-What Works and Doesn't Work - North Fork Dam Floating Surface Collector Design

Peter Christensen, R2 Resource Consultants

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

10:05 AM - 10:25 AM

10:25 AM

Concurrent Sessions A: Passage Effectiveness Monitoring in Small Streams I - Assessing the Effects of Road Crossings on Gene Flow for Fish Populations in Warmwater Streams of the Ouachita National Forest

Charles J. Gagen, Arkansas Tech University Fisheries and Wildlife Program
Tsunemi Yamashita, Arkansas Tech University Biology Program
Kevin L. Schanke, Arkansas Tech University Fisheries and Wildlife Program

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

10:25 AM - 10:45 AM

Concurrent Sessions B: Case Studies - The Importance of Near-Natural Bypass Channels as Compensatory Habitat and Migration Corridors at Hydropower Plants

A. Peter, Eawag Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology
N. Egloff, Eawag Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology
S. Kaufmann, Eawag Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

10:25 AM - 10:45 AM

Concurrent Sessions C: Tracking and Evaluating Passage - Form, Function and Structuring Large Multi-Year Database of Acoustic Monitoring (MyDAM)

Jina Kim, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Kenneth Auberry, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Brian LaMarche, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Christa Woodley, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Gene Ploskey,, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Mark Weiland, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

10:25 AM - 10:45 AM

Concurrent Sessions D: Downstream Migrant Surface Collectors-What Works and What Doesn't Work - Evaluation of Possible Fish Injury in a Spillway Retrofitted with Deflectors

Marcela Politano, IIHR - Hydroscience & Engineering Idaho Power Co.
Michael Carbone, IIHR - Hydroscience & Engineering Idaho Power Co.
Antonio Arenas Amado, IIHR - Hydroscience & Engineering Idaho Power Co.
Daniel Seabra, IIHR - Hydroscience & Engineering Idaho Power Co.
Kelvin Anderson, IIHR - Hydroscience & Engineering Idaho Power Co.
Ralph Myers, IIHR - Hydroscience & Engineering Idaho Power Co.

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

10:25 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Concurrent Sessions A: Passage Effectiveness Monitoring in Small Streams I - Examination of Methods for Detecting Small, Non-Game Fish Passage at Road-Stream Crossings in the Southeastern U.S.

Craig Roghair, USDA Forest Service, Southern Research Station
Andy Dolloff, USDA Forest Service, Southern Research Station
Jason Coombs, Department of Environmental Conservation, University of Massachusetts
Andrew Whiteley, Department of Environmental Conservation, University of Massachusetts
Keith Nislow, USDA Forest Service, Northern Research Station
Pam Martin, National Forest
Jon Walker, National Forest
Daniel Boone, National Forest

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

10:45 AM - 11:05 AM

Concurrent Sessions B: Case Studies - Use of Innovative Electric Gradients to Guide Downstream-Moving Fish: Results from Three Applications in North America

Carl V. Burger, Smith-Root, Inc.
Aaron Murphy, Smith-Root, Inc.
Lee Carstensen, Smith-Root, Inc.
Martin O’Farrell, Smith-Root Europe
John W. Parkin, Parkin Engineering

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

10:45 AM - 11:05 AM

Concurrent Sessions C: Tracking and Evaluating Passage - FishSuite-Software for Annotating, Photographing, Tracking, and Reporting Fish Related Data

Christa Woodley, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Aaron Phillips, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Brian LaMarche, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Nathan Trimble, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Mark Weiland, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

10:45 AM - 11:05 AM

Concurrent Sessions D: Downstream Migrant Surface Collectors - What Works and What Doesn't Work - Swift Reservoir Downstream Surface Collector Fish Operations

Chris Karchesky, PacifiCorp Energy
Mark Ferraiolo, PacifiCorp Energy

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

10:45 AM - 11:05 AM

11:05 AM

Concurrent Sessions A: Passage Effectiveness Monitoring in Small Streams I - Motivation and Movement at Stream-Road Crossings: Observation and Experiments With Fish in the Pacific Northwest

John Speece, Oregon State University
Jason Dunham, U.S. Geological Survey, Forest and Rangeland Ecosystem Science Center
Bruce Hansen, U.S. Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Research Station
David Hockman - Wert, U.S. Geological Survey, Forest and Rang eland Ecosystem Science Center

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

11:05 AM - 11:25 AM

Concurrent Sessions B: Case Studies - A Fisheries Information Management System (FIMS) for Petabyte Acoustic Telemetry

Brian LaMarche, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Christa Woodley, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Kenneth Auberry, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
David Parrs, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Aaron Thronas, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Eric Choi, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Brad Eppard, United States Army Corps of Engineers
Mark Weiland, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

11:05 AM - 11:25 AM

Concurrent Sessions C: Tracking and Evaluating Passage - Fish Passage Wiki: Using 3D Visualization Modeling to Catalog and Communicate Fishway Information and Fish Passage Research

Hattie Zobott, Center for Ecohydraulics Research, University of Idaho
Christopher Caudill, Department of Fish and Wildlife Sciences, University of Idaho
Matthew Keefer, Department of Fish and Wildlife Sciences, University of Idaho
Ralph Budwig, Center for Ecohydraulics Research, University of Idaho

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

11:05 AM - 11:25 AM

Concurrent Sessions D: Downstream Migrant Surface Collectors-What Works and What Doesn't Work - Evaluation of the Hydraulic Performance of a Free Surface Fish Bypass

Troy Lyons, IHR-Hydroscience & Engineering Oakwood Consulting Inc.
Marcela Politano, IHR-Hydroscience & Engineering Oakwood Consulting Inc.
Larry Weber, IHR-Hydroscience & Engineering Oakwood Consulting Inc.
Duncan Hay, IHR-Hydroscience & Engineering Oakwood Consulting Inc.

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

11:05 AM - 11:25 AM

11:25 AM

Concurrent Sessions A: Passage Effectiveness Monitoring in Small Streams I - Alternatives to Direct Detection for Assessing the Effectiveness of Aquatic Organism Passage

Keith H. Nislow, USGS Ecosystems Mission Area
Andrew Whiteley, USGS Ecosystems Mission Area
Benjamin H. Letcher, USGS Ecosystems Mission Area
Jason A. Coombs, USGS Ecosystems Mission Area
Mark Hudy, Department of Natural Resources Conservation, UMASS
C. Andrew Dolloff, USDA Forest Service Northern Research Station USGS - BRD CAFRC
Craig Roghair, USDA Forest Service Southern Research Station

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

11:25 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Case Studies - Hydraulic Design of Fish Ladders and Barriers at California's Largest Salmon Hatchery

Jason Wagner, US Bureau of Reclamation

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

11:25 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Tracking and Evaluating Passage - Downstream Passage Tracking of Post-Spawning American Shad at The York Haven Hydroelectric Project, Susquehanna River, PA

Michael Sears, HDR Engineering, Inc.
Stephen Arnold, HDR Engineering, Inc.
Doug Royer, Normandeau Associates, Inc.

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

11:25 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Downstream Migrant Surface Collectors-What Works and What Doesn't Work - Numerical Study for a Downstream Fish Collector at Cowlitz Falls Dam

Marcela Politano, IIHR-Hydroscience & Engineering
Antonio Arenas Amado, IIHR-Hydroscience & Engineering
Troy Lyons, IIHR-Hydroscience & Engineering
Larry Weber, IIHR-Hydroscience & Engineering
Kirk Kessler,, IIHR-Hydroscience & Engineering

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

11:25 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Lunch

- -

Oregon State University

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

1:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Passage Effectiveness Monitoring in Small Streams II - Physical Effectiveness Monitoring of Channels at Road-Stream Crossings-A Statistically-Based Approach

Daniel Cenderelli, USDA Forest Service, Stream Systems Technology Center
Heidi Klingel, Colorado State University
Margaret Lang, Humboldt State University
Mark Weinhold, USDA Forest Service, White River National Forest

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Modeling and Design - 2-Dimensional Hydraulic Modeling of a Low-Head Dam Retrofit and Implications for Design

Jeff Weiss, Barr Engineering Company
Tom MacDonald, Barr Engineering Company
Jon Ausdemore, Barr Engineering Company
Ron Koth, Barr Engineering Company

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: A Comprehensive Approach to Fish Passage: What's Happening in Washington State - WDFW’s Fish Passage Barrier and Surface Water Diversion Screening Assessment and Prioritization Protocols

Susan Cierebiej, Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Designing Roughened Channels for Fish Passage - Selection, Design and Construction of Roughened Channels for Fish Passage

Patrick D. Powers, P.E., Waterfall Engineering, LLC

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

1:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Passage Effectiveness Monitoring in Small Streams II - Physical Effectiveness Monitoring of Channels at Road-Stream Crossing Designs-A Rapid Assessment

Daniel Cenderelli, USDA Forest Service, Stream Systems Technology Center
Heidi Klingel, Colorado State University
Margaret Lang, Humboldt State University
Mark Weinhold, USDA Forest Service, White River National Forest

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Modeling and Design - Design of Fishway Entrances – Hydraulic Model Tests of Different River Bed and Fishway Substrate Connections

Wolfgang Kampke, Federal Waterways Engineering and Research Institute

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: A Comprehensive Approach to Fish Passage: What's Happening in Washington State - Construction Techniques and Compliance

Melissa Erkel, WDFW

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Designing Roughened Channels for Fish Passage - Designing Fishways Based on the Natural Morphology of Steep Streams

Michael Love, Michael Love & Associates, Inc.

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

2:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Passage Effectiveness Monitoring in Small Streams II - An Evaluation of the Stream Simulation Culvert Design Method in Washington State

Robert J. Barnard, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife
Sheila Yokers, Washington Dept. of Natural Resources
Alex Nagygyor, Washington Dept. of Natural Resources
Timothy Quinn, Washington Dept. of Fish and Wildlife

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Modeling and Design - Restoring Fish Passage on White Marsh Run

Eileen K. Straughan, P.E., Straughan Environmental, Inc.
Steve Collins, P.E., Straughan Environmental, Inc.

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: A Comprehensive Approach to Fish Passage: What's Happening in Washington State - A Comprehensive Approach to Prioritizing and Developing Fish Passage Projects in Washington State

Jenni Dykstra, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Designing Roughened Channels for Fish Passage - Roughened Channel Design - The WDFW Perspective

Bruce Heiner, WDFW

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Passage Effectiveness Monitoring in Small Streams II - Evaluating the Effectiveness of a Culvert Replacement Program – An Approach Based on Sampling the Distribution and Abundance of Aquatic Organisms

Nathan Chelgren, USGS - Forest and Rangeland Ecosystem Science Center
Jason Dunham, USGS - Forest and Rangeland Ecosystem Science Center
Bruce Hansen, US Forest Service - Pacific Northwest Research Station

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Modeling and Design - Assessing Fish Passage Connectivity with Network Analysis

Jock Conyngham, Environmental Laboratory, ERDC, USACE
Kyle McKay, Environmental Laboratory, ERDC, USACE
Craig Fischenich,, Environmental Laboratory, ERDC, USACE

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Designing Roughened Channels for Fish Passage - Monitoring and Evaluation Methods for Fish Passage Criteria Development and Verifications

Jay S. Kidder, P.E., Fisheries Biologist: Principal Chinook Engineering

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Session C8: A Comprehensive Approach to Fish Passage: What's Happening in Washington State - A Comprehensive Fish Passage Program: From a Washington State Perspective

Julie A. Henning, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

2:50 PM

Break

- -

Oregon State University

2:50 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Session A9: Passage Effectiveness Monitoring in Small Streams III

Bruce Hansen
Gillian O’Doherty

Oregon State University

3:00 PM - 3:10 PM

3:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Passage Effectiveness Monitoring in Small Streams III - Monitoring Fish Passage Effectiveness in Alaska

Gillian O’Doherty, Alaska Department of Fish & Game

Oregon State University

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Case Studies of Passage at Dams - Passage Distributions and Federal Columbia River Power System Survival for Steelhead Kelts Tagged Above and at Lower Granite Dam

Alison Colotelo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Bryan Jones, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Ryan Harnish, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Chris Pinney, US Army Corps of Engineers, Walla Walla District

Oregon State University

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: A Cooperative Approach to Solving Fish Habitat Recovery - Ode to Fin, Feathers and Frogs: A Multi-Facet Approach to Fish Passage Through an Oregon Marsh

Faye Weekley, NWR
Klamath Marsh, NWR
David Bidelspach, Stantec Consulting

Oregon State University

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Design and Performance of Roughened Channels - Response of a Non-Salmonid Fish to Boulder Density and Flow Discharge in an Experimental Pool-Type Fishway

José Maria Santos, Centro de Estudos Florestais, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Universidade Técn ica de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal
Paulo Branco, Centro de Estudos Florestais, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Universidade Técn ica de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal
Ana Silva, Centro de Estudos Florestais, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Universidade Técn ica de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal
Chris Katopodis, Katopodis Ecohydraulics Ltd, Winnipeg, Canada
António Pinheiro, CEHIDRO, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade Técnica de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal
Teresa Ferreira, Centro de Estudos Florestais, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Universidade Técn ica de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal

Oregon State University

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Passage Effectiveness Monitoring in Small Streams III - Automated Monitoring Stations to Detect Passage of Individually-Tagged Warmwater Fishes in Headwater Streams of the Ouachita National Forest

Charles J. Gagen, Arkansas Tech University, Fisheries and Wildlife Program
Ian R. MacLeod, Arkansas Tech University, Fisheries and Wildlife Program

Oregon State University

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Case Studies of Passage at Dams - Upstream and Downstream Migration of Atlantic Salmon-Conservation of a Landlocked Population in Sweden

Eva Bergman, Karlstad University
Johnny Norrgård, Karlstad University
Anna Hagelin, Karlstad University
Olle Calles, Karlstad University
John Piccolo, Karlstad University
Larry Greenberg, Karlstad University

Oregon State University

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: A Cooperative Approach to Solving Fish Habitat Recovery - Malad River Fish Passage-Restoration of a Fluvial Life History for Resident Rainbow Trout

Steve R. Brink, American Fisheries Society

Oregon State University

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Design and Performance of Roughened Channels - Design of Advanced Roughened Channels for Fish Passage (In Germany)

U. Dumont, Floecksmuehle Consultants

Oregon State University

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

3:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Passage Effectiveness Monitoring in Small Streams III - Fish Passage Analysis Through Circular Culverts in Northeast Ohio: Identifying the Design Parameters Linked With Passage Success

Darshan Baral, Youngstown State University
Hans M. Tritico, Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering, University of Mount Union

Oregon State University

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Case Studies of Passage at Dams - Innovative Fish Passage: A Cost-Effective Solution for High-Head Hydro

Ryan Greif, Water Resources Engineer, Mead & Hunt, Inc.
Kai Steimle, Aquatic Ecologist, Newhalen Associates, LLC
Richard Brown, Senior Research Scientist, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Oregon State University

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Cooperative Approach to Solving Fish Habitat Recovery - Developing a Comprehensive Plan for Protecting Fish Habitat Within an Entire Drainage Basin

Jonathan Kempff, Association of Conservation Engineers

Oregon State University

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Design and Performance of Roughened Channels - Rock Weir Fish Passage Challenges

Daniel S. Moore, P.E., USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
Kip Yasumiishi, P.E., USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service

Oregon State University

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

4:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Case Studies of Passage at Dams - Restoration of Chinook Salmon in the South Fork Mckenzie River–Status of a Complex, Long-Term Dam Mitigation Effort

Nik Zymonas, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
Cameron Sharpem, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife
Michael Hogansen, Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife

Oregon State University

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: A Cooperative Approach to Solving Fish Habitat Recovery - Determining the Need for Fish Passage Versus Fish Barriers

Clint Sestrich, Gallatin National Forest
Brad Shepard, Wildlife Conservation Society
Scott Opitz, Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks

Oregon State University

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Design and Performance of Roughened Channels - Challenges of Standardizing Design Criteria for Roughened Channels for Fish Passage

Larry Swenson, P.E., NOAA Fisheries
Aaron Beavers, NOAA Fisheries
Janine Castro, Ph.D., R.G. US Fish and Wildlife Service

Oregon State University

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Session A9: PASSAGE EFFECTIVENESS MONITORING PANEL

- -

Oregon State University

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Passage Effectiveness Monitoring Panel

- -

Oregon State University

4:30 PM - 4:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: A Cooperative Approach to Solving Fish Habitat Recovery - Fish Barriers to Protect Native Cutthroat Trout

Dale White, Gallatin National Forest

Oregon State University

4:30 PM - 4:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Design and Performance of Roughened Channels - Mill Creek Fish Passage: Assessment, Modeling and Design

Patrick D. Powers, P.E., Waterfall Engineering, LLC
Jay Kidder, P.E., Chinook Engineering
Brian Burns, Project Manager , Tri State Steelheaders Regio nal Fisheries Enhancement Group

Oregon State University

4:30 PM - 4:50 PM

4:50 PM

Conference Ends

- -

4:50 PM - 5:00 PM