2014 | ||
Monday, June 9th | ||
---|---|---|
7:45 AM |
University of Wisconsin - Madison 7:45 AM - 8:15 AM |
|
8:15 AM |
University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 8:15 AM - 8:30 AM |
|
8:30 AM |
University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 8:30 AM - 9:15 AM |
|
9:15 AM |
“Large River Restoration: The Need for Science-Based Adaptive Management” Larry Weber, University of Iowa: Iowa City, Iowa Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 9:15 AM - 10:00 AM |
|
10:00 AM |
University of Wisconsin - Madison 10:00 AM |
|
10:00 AM |
P. Doran, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 10:00 AM - 10:20 AM |
|
10:00 AM |
L. Mauldin, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 10:00 AM - 10:20 AM |
|
10:00 AM |
Session C1: Water Management to Improve Fish Habitat in Dam Tailraces T. Lyons, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 10:00 AM - 10:20 AM |
|
10:00 AM |
M. Melchior, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 10:00 AM - 10:20 AM |
|
10:20 AM |
A. Haro, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 10:20 AM - 10:40 AM |
|
10:20 AM |
Evaluating a Columbia River Dam Tailrace Habitat with CFD R. Laughery, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 10:20 AM - 10:40 AM |
|
10:20 AM |
Three dimensional numerical model of Stairs Pipe culverts H. Santos, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 10:20 AM - 10:40 AM |
|
10:20 AM |
P. McIntyre, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 10:20 AM - 10:40 AM |
|
10:40 AM |
Accounting for invasive species when prioritizing barrier removals in Great Lakes tributaries M. Guyette, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM |
|
10:40 AM |
Effective mitigation techniques for culverts K. Hughes, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM |
|
10:40 AM |
E. Zapel, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM |
|
10:40 AM |
Prediction of Total Dissolved Gas below Overthrough Spillways J. Gulliver, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM |
|
11:00 AM |
A predictive method for quantifying road culvert passability S. Januchowski-Hartley, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM |
|
11:00 AM |
Accounting for the benefits: mapping the key tributaries for migratory fish M. Herbert, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM |
|
11:00 AM |
Innovative Fish Passage: A Cost-Effective Solution for High-Head Hydro R. Greif, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM |
|
11:00 AM |
Taming Total Dissolved Gas using Advanced Computer Simulations and Reduced Scale Models M. Politano, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM |
|
11:20 AM |
J. Turek, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM |
|
11:20 AM |
Implementing Strategic Connectivity Restoration Projects K. Dolata, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM |
|
11:20 AM |
K. Nichols, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM |
|
11:20 AM |
The Effect of Turbulence in Hydropower Dam Fish Passageways on Pacific Lamprey Passage J. Syms, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM |
|
11:40 AM |
N. Burnett, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM |
|
11:40 AM |
Design and Physical Model Testing of a Bottomless Baffled Culvert M. Yaw, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM |
|
11:40 AM |
B. Lake, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM |
|
11:40 AM |
A. Beyer, University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM |
|
12:00 PM |
University of Wisconsin - Madison Madison/Wisconsin Ballroom 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM |
|
1:00 PM |
P. Doran, University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM |
|
1:00 PM |
D. Ruttenberg, University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM |
|
1:00 PM |
Session C2: Fish Guidance & Protection I University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM |
|
1:00 PM |
Session D2: Fish Passage Policy Around the World T. Ehlinger, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM |
|
1:30 PM |
An Overview Of The New German Fishway Standard For Upstream Fish Passage M. Redeker, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM |
|
1:30 PM |
Emergency Pumping Plant Fish Protection Screens at California's Red Bluff Diversion Dam D. Hayes, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM |
|
1:30 PM |
Reconnaissance-Level Assessment of Dam Removal for Upstream Fish Passage M. Chelminski, University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM |
|
1:30 PM |
The Great Lakes IMDS: Helping advance lanscape-scale collaboration and strategic conservation S. Sowa, University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM |
|
1:50 PM |
Design Challenges using Reference Reaches in Manipulated Watersheds S. Allen, University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM |
|
1:50 PM |
Developing regional goals for connectivity restoration T. Hogrefe, University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM |
|
1:50 PM |
Installation of a pilot plant for fish protection an bypass systems U. Dumont, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM |
|
1:50 PM |
The Legal Status of Fish Passage and Challenges In Turkey R. Celebi, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM |
|
2:10 PM |
Green Infrastructure and Blue Habitat- making the connection in Massachusetts C. Bozek, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM |
|
2:10 PM |
North Battle Creek Feeder Fish Screen and Fishway Model D. Lentz, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM |
|
2:10 PM |
Reference Reaches; Opportunities and Limitations J. MacBroom, University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM |
|
2:10 PM |
Toward a shared vision and strategy for improving connectivity across the Great Lakes basin M. Brouder, University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM |
|
2:30 PM |
A. Selle, University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM |
|
2:30 PM |
Design, Construction, Installation and Operation of Three Large Scale Netting Fish Barrier Projects D. Erickson, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM |
|
2:30 PM |
Developing Habitat for the Wild & Rare J. Hastings, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM |
|
2:30 PM |
Discussion and closing remarks P. Doran, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM |
|
2:50 PM |
University of Wisconsin - Madison 2:50 PM - 3:00 PM |
|
3:00 PM |
Session A3: Great Lakes Lamprey Research, Management and Policy I: A. Selle, University of Wisconsin - Madison 3:00 PM - 3:10 PM |
|
3:00 PM |
Session B3: Fishway Monitoring and Evaluation T. Castro-Santos, University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 3:00 PM - 3:10 PM |
|
3:00 PM |
Session C3: Fish Guidance & Protection II K. Mulligan, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 3:00 PM - 3:10 PM |
|
3:00 PM |
Session D3: Stream Simulation Design of Road-Stream Crossings R. Gubernick, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 3:00 PM - 3:10 PM |
|
3:10 PM |
Barrier Nets for Fish Guidance and Reduction of Entrainment at Water Intakes S. Scott, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 3:10 PM - 3:30 PM |
|
3:10 PM |
Great Lakes Fishery Commission Policy on Sea Lamprey Barriers and Dam Removals M. Siefkes, University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 3:10 PM - 3:30 PM |
|
3:10 PM |
Joint ASCE-EWRI & AFS-BES Committee Award Winners University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 3:10 PM - 3:30 PM |
|
3:10 PM |
Stream Simulation Design in High Gradient Channels R. Gubernick, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 3:10 PM - 3:30 PM |
|
3:30 PM |
Cumulative delay and passage performance of sea lamprey ascending four fishways. T. Castro-Santos, University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM |
|
3:30 PM |
S. Amaral, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM |
|
3:30 PM |
Fixed-crest sea lamprey barrier design and operation J. Barber, University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM |
|
3:30 PM |
Stream Simulation in Very Low Gradient Channels D. Higgins, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM |
|
3:50 PM |
Do Stream Simulation Culvert Designs Improve Ecosystem Function? A Case Study in Northern Wisconsin J. Olson, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 3:50 PM - 4:10 PM |
|
3:50 PM |
Modeling of a non-physical fish barrier M. Politano, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 3:50 PM - 4:10 PM |
|
3:50 PM |
R. McLaughlin, University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 3:50 PM - 4:10 PM |
|
3:50 PM |
Unintended Fishway Passage and Transport of Native and Non-Native Lampreys (Petromyzontidae) C. Bunt, University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 3:50 PM - 4:10 PM |
|
4:10 PM |
Benefits of Stream Simulation Design Culverts on Biological Productivity S. Eggert, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 4:10 PM - 4:30 PM |
|
4:10 PM |
J. Raabe, University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 4:10 PM - 4:30 PM |
|
4:10 PM |
Increased Downriver Passage of Juvenile Blueback Herring after Reconfiguring an Ultrasonic Field C. Gurshin, University of Wisconsin - Madison Conference Room 4:10 PM - 4:30 PM |
|
4:10 PM |
R. McLaughlin, University of Wisconsin - Madison Capital Ballroom 4:10 PM - 4:30 PM |
|
4:30 PM |
M. Weiland, University of Wisconsin - Madison 4:30 PM - 4:50 PM |
|
4:30 PM |
Stream Simulation Lessons Learned – Case Studies from Here and There M. Weinhold, University of Wisconsin - Madison 4:30 PM - 4:50 PM |
|
4:30 PM |
The quest for an effective non-physical migration barrier for invasive sea lamprey N. Johnson, University of Wisconsin - Madison 4:30 PM - 4:50 PM |
|
4:30 PM |
M. O’Farrell, University of Wisconsin - Madison 4:30 PM - 4:50 PM |
|
4:50 PM |
A New Tool to Trap and Sort Migrating Adult Sea Lamprey P. Hrodey, University of Wisconsin - Madison 4:50 PM - 5:10 PM |
|
4:50 PM |
Factors to Consider When Selecting a Structure for an AOP Design H. Bentz, University of Wisconsin - Madison 4:50 PM - 5:10 PM |
|
4:50 PM |
L. Hahn, University of Wisconsin - Madison 4:50 PM - 5:10 PM |
|
5:10 PM |
University of Wisconsin - Madison 5:10 PM - 5:30 PM |
|
5:30 PM |
Poster Session and Social (University Rooms A/B/C/D) University of Wisconsin - Madison 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM |
|
5:45 PM |
Extended discussion: Great Lakes Connectivity Restoration (University Rooms A/B) University of Wisconsin - Madison 5:45 PM - 6:45 PM |