Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2015
Tuesday, June 23rd
8:40 AM

Introductions by Plenary Session Chairman

Larry Greenberg

Groningen, The Netherlands

8:40 AM - 8:50 AM

8:50 AM

Plenary Speaker: The Evolution of Pro-Active Dam Removal in the US Over the Last Quarter Century

Laura Wildman, Princeton Hydro, LLC

Groningen, The Netherlands

8:50 AM - 9:35 AM

9:35 AM

Plenary Speakers: Downstream Migration of Fish in Regulated Rivers: Patterns and Mechanisms

Dmitrii Pavlov, A.N. Severtsov Institute of Ecology & Evolution
Victor Mikheev, A.N. Severtsov Institute of Ecology & Evolution
Vasilii Kostin, A.N. Severtsov Institute of Ecology & Evolution

Groningen, The Netherlands

9:35 AM - 10:20 AM

10:50 AM

Concurrent Sessions A4: Standardizing Fish Pass Evaluation

J. Gregory

Groningen, The Netherlands

10:50 AM - 5:15 PM

Concurrent Sessions B4: Swimming Capabilities/Fish Behavior

T. Vehanen

Groningen, The Netherlands

10:50 AM - 12:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions C4: Eel Downstream Migration (I)

K. McCarthy

Groningen, The Netherlands

10:50 AM - 12:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions D4: Fishlifts and Fish Locks

J. de Bijil

Groningen, The Netherlands

10:50 AM - 12:20 PM

Concurrent Sessions E4 (Panel): Basin-Scale Thinking: Balancing Strategic Dam Siting and Fish Passage Facilities to Maintain River Connectivity

J. Opperman

Groningen, The Netherlands

10:50 AM - 12:20 PM

Session A4: Standardization of Study Design and Data Parameters for Analysis of Fish Passage Performance

Christopher Bunt, Biotactic Inc.

Groningen, The Netherlands

10:50 AM - 11:05 AM

Session B4: How Fast do Fish Swim? A Global Assessment of What We Know and What We Don't Know

Hans Tritico, University of Mount Union
Christos Katopodis, Katopodis Ecohydraulics Ltd.
Richard Gervais, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Groningen, The Netherlands

10:50 AM - 11:05 AM

Session C4: Passage of Downstream Migrant American Eels Through an Airlift Deep Bypass System

Alex Haro, S. O. Conte Anadromous Fish Research Laboratory, U.S. Geological Survey
Barnaby Watten, S. O. Conte Anadromous Fish Research Laboratory, U.S. Geological Survey
John Noreika, S. O. Conte Anadromous Fish Research Laboratory, U.S. Geological Survey
Jacques Boubée, National Institute for Water and Atmospheric Research, Hamilton, New Zealand

Groningen, The Netherlands

10:50 AM - 11:05 AM

Session D4: Merits and Challenges of Fish Lifts

Keith Martin, Kleinschmidt

Groningen, The Netherlands

10:50 AM - 11:05 AM

Session E4: An Index-Based Framework to Assess River Fragmentation and Flow Regulation and its Application in Basin-Scale Strategic Dam Planning

Guenther Grill, McGill University

Groningen, The Netherlands

10:50 AM - 11:05 AM

11:05 AM

Session A4: Time-to-Event Analysis as a Unifying Framework for Fish Passage Evaluations

Theodore Castro-Santos, USGS-S.O. Conte Anadromous Fish Research Center

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:05 AM - 11:20 AM

Session B4: New Insights into Schooling Behavior in Response to Flow

Jasper de Bie, University of Southampton
Paul S. Kemp, University of Southampton
Constantino Manes, University of Southampton

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:05 AM - 11:20 AM

Session C4: Downstream Migration Dynamic of Silver Eel on the Rhine River, Based on RFID Telemetry

Eric De Oliveira, EDF R&D
Stéphane Tetard, EDF R&D

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:05 AM - 11:20 AM

Session D4: Developing an Innovative Fish Lift System for the Barrage at Lake Baldeney on the River Ruhr

Andreas Roth, Hydro-Energie Roth GmbH
Dr. Andreas Hoffmann, Büro für Umweltplanung, Gewässermanagement und Fischerei
Markus Kühlmann, Ruhrverband

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:05 AM - 11:20 AM

Session E4: Using a GIS in Basin-Scale Hydropower Planning to Preserve Aquatic Connectivity and Minimize Societal Impacts

Erik Martin, The Nature Conservancy

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:05 AM - 11:20 AM

11:20 AM

Session A4: Playing the Long Game: The Need for More Than a Standardized Approach to Fish Passage Evaluation

Paul Kemp, University of Southampton

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:20 AM - 11:35 AM

Session B4: Fine-Scale 2D Acoustic Tracking of the Behaviour of Salmonids to Investigate Delays and Failures in Fish Passage; Implications for Assessing the Efficiency of Fish Passes

Richard A. Noble, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute
Jon D. Bolland, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute
Jamie R. Dodd, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute
Sam E. Walton, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute
Terry Coddington, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute
Ian G. Cowx, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute
Jon Hateley, Environment Agency, England
Jim Gregory, Environment Agency, Englnad

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:20 AM - 11:35 AM

Session C4: Eel Protection Initiative (EPI) Rhineland-Palatinate/RWE Power AG on the Moselle River with Special Reference to "Catch & Carry“ Methods

Lothar Kroll, Landesamt für Umwelt, Wasserwirtschaft und Gewerbeaufsicht Mainz, Germany

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:20 AM - 11:35 AM

Session D4: Hybrid Model Approach for Designing Fish Ways - Example Fish Lift System at Baldeney/Ruhr and Fish Way at Geesthacht /Elbe

Frank Seidel, KIT - Institute for Water and River Basin Management
Peter Oberle, KIT - Institute for Water and River Basin Management
Mark Musall, KIT - Institute for Water and River Basin Management
Phillip Schultz, KIT - Institute for Water and River Basin Management
Thomas Grafmüller, KIT - Institute for Water and River Basin Management
Franz Nestmann, KIT - Institute for Water and River Basin Management

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:20 AM - 11:35 AM

Session E4: Basins that Work for Fish and Energy: Hydropower Planning for Fish Passage in Tropical Rivers

Jeff Opperman, The Nature Conservancy

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:20 AM - 11:35 AM

11:35 AM

Session A4: Fishway Monitoring Practice and Guidance in Germany

Marq Redeker, ARCADIS Germany
Jens Görlach, Thüringer Landesanstalt für Umwelt und Geologie, Jena, Germany

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:35 AM - 11:50 AM

Session B4: Ethohydraulics in Turbulence: Fish Behaviour in Turning Pools

David Nijssen, Federal Institute of Hydrology, Koblenz, Germany (BfG)
Matthias Pitsch, Federal Institute of Hydrology, Koblenz, Germany (BfG)
Marcus Herbst, Federal Institute of Hydrology, Koblenz, Germany (BfG)
Lena Mahl, Federal Waterways Engineering and Research Institute, Karlsruhe, Germany (BAW)

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:35 AM - 11:50 AM

Session C4: Effects of Light on Natural Populations of European Eel in Ireland

T. Kieran McCarthy, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
Jon Grennan, National University of Ireland Galway
Colin Lawton, National University of Ireland Galway
Ruairi MacNamara, University of Southern Illinois
Dennis Doherty, Electricity Ireland

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:35 AM - 11:50 AM

Session D4: Evaluation of Upstream Migration at the Fish Lock Hollenstein (River Schwarzer Regen, Germany) Using a Simple Camera System

Maria Schmalz, Institute of Water Management, Urban Water Supply and Ecology

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:35 AM - 11:50 AM

Session E4: Are Fish Passes the Best Strategy for Fish Conservation in South America?

Paulo dos Santos Pompeu, Federal University of Lavras

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:35 AM - 11:50 AM

11:50 AM

Session A4: A Working Guide for Site Specific Evaluations of Fish Protection and Bypass Systems

Falko Wagner, Institute of Aquatic Ecology and Fish Biology - Jena
Wolfgang Schmalz, FLUSS

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:50 AM - 12:05 PM

Session B4: Movement Patterns of Several Fish Species Approaching and Passing a Vertical Slot Fishway

Matthias Pitsch, Federal Institute of Hydrology (BfG)
Bernd Mockenhaupt, Federal Institute of Hydrology (BfG)
Marcus Herbst, Federal Institute of Hydrology (BfG)
David Nijssen, Federal Institute of Hydrology (BfG)

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:50 AM - 12:05 PM

Session C4: Current Status of Protection of Silver Eels at Hydro Power Stations in Germany

Rita Keuneke, Floecksmuehle Consultants GmbH

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:50 AM - 12:05 PM

Session D4: Improving the Efficacy of Yellow Eels' Upstream Movements Through Fish Lifts

José Maria Santos, Instituto Superior de Agronomia
João Oliveira, Instituto Superior de Agronomia
Rui Rivaes, Instituto Superior de Agronomia
Teresa Ferreira, Instituto Superior de Agronomia
João Pádua, EDP Labelec

Groningen, The Netherlands

11:50 AM - 12:05 PM

12:05 PM

Session A4: Monitoring Fish Pass Performance: Towards a European Standard

Emma Washburn, Environment Agency, England
Jon Hateley, Environment Agency, England
Jim Gregory, Environment Agency, England

Groningen, The Netherlands

12:05 PM - 12:30 PM

Session B4: When and Why do Fish Migrate in Mediterranean Rivers? Observations of Fish Pass Assessments from Catalonia (NE Iberian Peninsula)

Marc Ordeix, CERM, Center for the Study of Mediterranean Rivers- Ter River Museum
Núria Sellarès, CERM, Center for the Study of Mediterranean Rivers - Ter River Museum
Laia Jiménez, CERM, Center for the Study of Mediterranean Rivers - Ter River Museum
Èlia Bretxa, CERM, Center for the Study of Mediterranean Rivers - Ter River Museum
Frederic Casals, University of Lleida

Groningen, The Netherlands

12:05 PM - 12:30 PM

Session C4: Development of Passive Monitoring Tools of Silver Eel Migration to Trigger Turbine Management for Fish Protection

Damien Sonny, Profish Technology (Belgium)
Richard Brunet, WSP Group (Canada)

Groningen, The Netherlands

12:05 PM - 12:30 PM

Session D4: Improving the Use of Fish Lift by Eels and Medium-Sized Cyprinid Species

João Pádua, EDP Labelec
João Manuel Oliveira, School of Agriculture, University of Lisbon
Rui Rivaes, School of Agriculture, University of Lisbon
Teresa Ferreira, School of Agriculture, University of Lisbon
Ulisses Cabral, EDP Generation 6. EDP Generation
António Leite Marinho, EDP Labelec
Cristina Marin, School of Agriculture, University of Lisbon
José Marie Santos, Instituto Superior de Agronomia

Groningen, The Netherlands

12:05 PM - 12:30 PM

2:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions A5: Dam Removal

R. Boesiger

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Concurrent Sessions B5: Nature-Like Fishways; Design and Habitat Compensation

S. Gustafsson

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:00 PM - 3:40 PM

Concurrent Sessions C5: Eel Downstream Migration (II)

A. Haro

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions D5: Around the World: Fish Passage in Asia

K. Brink

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions E5: Sturgeon Fish Passages on Large Rivers (I)

J. Bloesch
B. Boyd Kynard

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Session A5: Increasing Dam Removal Through Key Policy Changes in the United States

Amy Singler, American Rivers/The Nature Conservancy

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session B5: 2D Modelling of Nature-Like Fish Passes

Tien Dung Tran, Institute of Fluid Mechanics (IMFT)
Ludovic Cassan, Institute of Fluid Mechanics (IMFT)
Jacques Chorda, Institute of Fluid Mechanics (IMFT)
Pascale Laurens, Institute of Fluid Mechanics (IMFT)

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session C5: Downstream Migration of the European Eel (A. anguilla): Movement Patterns and the Potential Impact of Environmental Factors

Florian Stein, University of Potsdam; Technical University of Braunschweig; Karlstad University
Peer Doering-Arjes, Humbold-Universität zu Berlin
Erik Fladung, Institute of Inland Fisheries Potsdam- Sacrow
Uwe Brämick, Institute of Inland Fisheries in Potsdam-Sacrow
Barry Bendal, The Rivers Trust
Boris Schroder, Technical University of Braunschweig; Berlin-Brandenburg Institute of Advanced Biodiversity Research

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session D5: Efficiency of Fish Passages Facilities on Nam Kam River, Thailand

Apiradee Hanpongkittikul, Department of Fisheries, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute, UK
Siranee Ngoichansri, Inland Fisheries Research and Development Bureau, Department of Fisheries, Thailand
Renu Sirimongkonthaworn, Inland Fisheries Research and Development Bureau, Department of Fisheries, Thailand
Boonsong Sricharoendham, Inland Fisheries Research and Development Bureau, Department of Fisheries, Thailand
Tiwarat Thalerngkietleela, Inland Fisheries Research and Development Bureau, Department of Fisheries, Thailand
Paweena Phiwkham, Inland Fisheries Research and Development Bureau, Department of Fisheries, Thailand
Naruepon Sukumasavin, Planning Division, Office of the Secretariat, Mekong River Commission, Vientiane, Laos
Wongpathom Kamonrat, Inland Fisheries Research and Development Bureau, Department of Fisheries, Thailand
Sornchai Kensom, Inland Fisheries Research and Development Bureau, Department of Fisheries, Thailand
Yongyote Reekanong, Inland Fisheries Research and Development Bureau, Department of Fisheries, Thailand
Ivan G. Cowx, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute, UK

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Session E5: The Iron Gate Dams in the Danube River and Their Importance for Endangered Sturgeons

Jürg Bloesch, Alumnus Eawag-ETHZ Dübendorf CH & IAD, Danube Sturgeon Task Force

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

Session A5: To Reach Good Ecological Quality of Rivers by Dam Removal

André Berne, Agence de l'eau SEINE-NORMANDIE

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Session B5: Efficiency of a Nature-Like Bypass Channel at Rodley Weir, River Aire

Jamie R. Dodd, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute
Richard A.A. Noble, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute
Kathryn Turner, Yorkshire WaterHull International Fisheries Institute
Ian G. Cowx, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute
Jon D. Bolland, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Session C5: Downstream Migration of Silver Eel (Anguilla Anguilla) in the River Meuse in the Netherlands 2008 – 2012

F. Tim Vriese, ATKB
Harriet Bakker, RWS ZN
André Breukelaar, RWS WNZ

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Session D5: Current Status of Fish Passages in South Korea

Ju-Duk Yoon, Biological Resource Center, Kongju National University, S. Korea
Jeong-Hui Kim, Dept. of Biology Education, Kongju National University, S. Korea
Sang-Hyeon Park, Dept. of Biology Education, Kongju National University, S. Korea
Seung-Ho Baek, Dept. of Biology Education, Kongju National University, S. Korea
Jin-Woong Lee, Dept. of Biology Education, Kongju National University, S. Korea
Min-Ho Jang, Dept. of Biology Education, Kongju National University, S. Korea

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Session E5: Improving Fish Migration at the Iron Gates I & II Dams

Wilco de Bruijne, ARCADIS

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Session A5: A Dam Removal in Robledo de Chavela (Madrid, Spain) and River Restoration

Lidia Arenillas Girola, Confederación Hidrográfica del Tajo (Spain)

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Session B5: Habitat Compensation in a Nature-Like Fishway

Stina Gustafsson, Karlstad University
Olle Calles, Karlstad University
Martin Österling, Karlstad University

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Session C5: Behaviour of Seaward Migrating Eel at Water Intakes and Low Head Hydropower

Adam Piper, University of Southampton & Environment Agency
Dr. Paul Kemp, University of Southampton, International Centre for Ecohydraulics Research, Faculty of Engineering and the Environment, Southampton, UK
Dr. Ros Wright, Environment Agency, Rivers House, Threshelfords Business Park, Feering, UK

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Session D5: Case Studies of Fish Passages for High Dams in China

Xiaotao Shi, China Three Gorges University
Jibao Wang, China Three Gorges University
Chenyu Lin, China Three Gorges University
Xiujiang Zhao, China Three Gorges Corporation
Xiaohong Cao, Appraisal Center for Environment & Engineering Ministry of Environmental Protection
Na Cao, Appraisal Center for Environment & Engineering Ministry of Environmental Protection
Qiuwen Chen, China Three Gorges University
Defu Liu, China Three Gorges University

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Session E5: What Should We Know About Behavior of Sturgeons to Provide Their Efficient Passage?

Dmitrii Pavlov, A.N. Severtsov Institute of Ecology & Evolution, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, RUSSIA
Victor Mikheev, A.N. Severtsov Institute of Ecology & Evolution, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, RUSSIA
Mikhail Skorobogatov, A.N. Severtsov Institute of Ecology & Evolution, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, RUSSIA

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Session A5: Dam Removal: Enhancing or Degrading Ecological Integrity?

Birgitta Malm Renöfält, Umea University
Anna Lejon, Umea University
Christer Nilsson, Umea University
Micael Jonsson, Umea University

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Session B5: The Danube Fish Bypass System of Vienna/Freudenau and its Importance as a Lifecycle Habitat

Paul Meulenbroek, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences
Silke-Silvia Drexler, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences
Pablo Rauch, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences
Michael Geistler, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences
Herwig Waidbacher, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Session C5: Experiments to Improve Passage Ways for Downstream Migrating Silver Eel

Arne Fjälling, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Håkan Wickström, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Willem Dekker, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Christer Blomqvist, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Session D5: Ecological Assessment of the Siganid Fishery in Caluangan Lake and Baruyan River, Calapan City, Oriental Mindoro, Philippines

Manus L. Panahon, City Government of Calapan
Rafael D. Guerrero Jr., Ph.D., University of the Philippines, Los Banos, Laguna, Philippines
Carmelita M. Rebancos Ph.D., University of the Philippines, Los Banos, Laguna, Philippines
Antonio J. Alcantara Ph.D., University of the Philippines, Los Banos, Laguna, Philippines
Pablo P. Ocampo Ph.D., University of the Philippines, Los Banos, Laguna, Philippines

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

Session E5: Salmon Fishways in the Columbia River Basin and their Use by White Sturgeon

Michael Parsley, Retired US Geological Survey

Groningen, The Netherlands

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Session A5: Weir Removal in Lowland Streams - The Ultimate Tool in the Fish Managers Tool Box

Kim Aarestrup, DTU-Aqua
Niels Jepsen, DTU-Aqua
Finn Sivebaek, DTU-Aqua
Jan Kielsen, DTU-Aqua
Anders Koed, DTU-Aqua

Groningen, The Netherlands

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Session B5: A Telemetry Study on Marble Trout (Salmo marmoratus) and Italian Barbel (Barbus plebejus) at a Nature-Like Fish Ramp in an Alpine River

Claudio Comoglio, Politecnico di Torino
Gilberto Forneris, Università degli Studi di Torino, Italy
Michele Spairani, Flume srl, Italy
Massimo Pascale, Independent professional, Italy
Stefano Forneris, Independent professional, Italy
Simon Karlsson, Karlstad University, Sweden
Paolo Lo Conte, Provincia di Torino, Italy
Johnny Norrgard, Karlstad University, Sweden
Paolo Vezza, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Olle Calles, Karlstad University, Sweden

Groningen, The Netherlands

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Session C5: Impact of Water Intake for Drinking Water Supply, on Downstream Eel Migration in the Fremur River

Antoine Legault, Fish Pass
Fabien Charrier, Fish Pass
Virgile Mazel, Fish Pass
Eric Feunteun, Munseum National d'Histoire Naturel

Groningen, The Netherlands

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Session D5: Fish Habitat Protection and Restoration in Angu Hydroelectric Power

Jian-liang Rui, Huadong Engineering Corporation Limited
Sheng Sheng, Huadong Engineering Corporation Limited
Fu-qing Bai, Huadong Engineering Corporation Limited
Jia-yue Shi, Huadong Engineering Corporation Limited
Yan-long Yang, Huadong Engineering Corporation Limited

Groningen, The Netherlands

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Session E5: Upstream Passage of Sturgeons at Dams: Behavior of Sturgeons at a Fish Lift and in a Prototype Ladder

Boyd Kynard, University of Massachusetts Amherst; BK-Riverfish, LLC

Groningen, The Netherlands

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

3:15 PM

Session A5: We Did It. Overview of the Largest River Barrier Mitigation Programme Delivered by a Non-Government Organization in the UK

Alistair Maltby, The Rivers Trust

Groningen, The Netherlands

3:15 PM - 3:40 PM

Session B5: Near-Nature Water Courses at Large Hydropower Plants as Fishways and Running Water Habitats

Rolf-Jürgen Gebler, Engineering Consultant Dr. Gebler

Groningen, The Netherlands

3:15 PM - 3:40 PM

Session C5: Behavioural Patterns of Migrating Silver Eel at a Hydro Power Station in the River Meuse

Ben Griffioen, IMARES - Wageningen UR
Olvin van van Keeken, IMARES - Wageningen UR
Eriwn Winter, IMARES - Wageningen UR

Groningen, The Netherlands

3:15 PM - 3:40 PM

Session D5: Using a Waterfall System as a Natural Laboratory to Inform the Design of Fish Passes in the Mekong

Eric Baran, WorldFish Cambodia
Tuantong Jutagate, Ubon Ratchathani University, Thailand
Tarek Ketelsen, International Center for Environmental Management, Vietnam
Oudom Phonekhampheng, National University of Laos, Laos
Phouvin Phousavanh, National University of Laos, Laos
Samadee Saray, WorldFish, Cambodia
Peter Ward, Peter Ward & Associates, Canada
John Williams, University of Washington, USA

Groningen, The Netherlands

3:15 PM - 3:40 PM

Session E5: Considerations and Alternatives for Safe Downstream Passage of Juvenile and Adult Sturgeon at Hydro Projects

Steve Amaral, Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.

Groningen, The Netherlands

3:15 PM - 3:40 PM

4:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions A6: Fish Behavior and Fishway Monitoring

S. Makrakis

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Concurrent Sessions B6: Fishway Design

E. Winter

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:00 PM - 5:40 PM

Concurrent Sessions C6: Eel and Lamprey Passage

P. Raposo de Almeida

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions D6: Policy & Management of Fishways on a National Stage

M. Ordeix i Rigo

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:00 PM - 5:40 PM

Concurrent Sessions E6 (Panel): Sturgeon Fish Passages on Large Rivers (II)

J. Bloesch
B. Boyd Kynard

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:00 PM - 5:40 PM

Session A6: Five Years Monitoring of the Original "Stairs Pipe" Fish Pass Assess the Complete Reconnection and Natural Function of a Nursery Tributary for its Main River

Etienne Dupont

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Session B6: Seeking Better Fishways: the Pump Fishway Program

John Harris, UNSW Australia
Bill Peirson, UNSW Australia
Lee Baumgartner, Latrobe University, Victoria
Brent Mefford, Wild Fish Engineering, Denver USA
Richard Kingsford, UNSW Australia

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Session C6: The Eel Passage Research Centre - A Bi-National Collaborative

Paul T. Jacobson, Electric Power Research Institute
Jean Caumartin, Hydro Quebec
Benjamin Lenz, New York Power Authority
Scott Schlueter, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
David Stanley, Ontario Power Generation

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Session D6: Fishway Offsets: Significant Opportunities Challenged by Management Realities

Matthew Gordos, Fisheries New South Wales (NSW)

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Session E6: Monitoring Strategy of Sturgeon Behaviour to Ensure Functionality of Future Fish Passes: The Iron Gate II Case in the Danube River

Radu Suciu, Danube Delta National Institute Tulcea, Romania
Mirjana Lenhardt, Institute for Biological Research Belgrade, Serbia
Finn Økland, Norwegian Nature Research Institute Trondheim, Norway
Iulian Nichersu, Danube Delta National Institute Tulcea, Romania
Dalia Onara, Danube Delta National Institute Tulcea, Romania
Stefan Honţ, Danube Delta National Institute Tulcea, Romania
Marian Paraschiv, Danube Delta National Institute Tulcea, Romania
Daniela Holostenco, Danube Delta National Institute Tulcea, Romania
Cristian Trifanov, Danube Delta National Institute Tulcea, Romania
Marian Iani, Danube Delta National Institute Tulcea, Romania

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

4:15 PM

Session A6: Telemetric Survey of Upstream and Downstream Migrating Species at the River Elbe, Germany

Juliane Klan, Institute of Applied Ecology
Dr. Beate Adam, Institute of Applied Ecology

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Session B6: The Baffle-Brush-Fishpass - A New Concept for Non-Selective Fishpasses

Reinhard Hassinger, University of Kassel, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Werapol Bejranonda, University of Kassel, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Session C6: Does Yellow Eel Prefer Old Pool and Weir or New Vertical Slot Fish Pass During Their Upstream Migration?

Billy N. Matondo, Universite̕ de Liège
Armaud Dierckx, Universite̕ de Liège
Jean-Philippe Benitez, Universite̕ de Liège
Michael Ovidio, Universite̕ de Liège

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Session D6: The Fish Migration Strategy on the Border Rivers Morava and Dyje – International Cooperation

David Veselý, Povodí Moravy, s.p.

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Session A6: Using GIS to Evaluate Fish Passage

Roland O'Connor, Blue Leaf Environmental
Corey Wright, Blue Leaf Environmental
Suzie Rizor, Blue Leaf Environmental

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Session B6: Hydraulic Design of an Innovative Baffle-Brush Type Fish Pass

Serhat Kucukali, Çankaya University
Reinhard Hassinger, University of Kassel, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Werapol Bejranonda, University of Kassel, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Session C6: The Eel Ladders at Beauharnois Power Station, Canada

Jean Caumartin, Hydro-Québec
Guy Verreault, Ministère des Forêts, de la Faune et des Parcs du Québec
Denis Desrochers, Milieu Inc.

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Session D6: Management and Research-Integrated Swedish Work on Best Available Techniques

Niklas Egriell, Swedish Agency for Marine and Water Management

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

4:45 PM

Session A6: Fish Behaviour Analysis in a Vertical Slot Fishway

Damien Calluaud, Université de Poitiers, PPrime
Gérard Pineau, Université de Poitiers, Pprime
Laurent David, Université de Poitiers, Pprime

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Session B6: Archimedes Type Passage Creates an Important New Fish Migration Route at Pump Station Halfweg (Rijnland Water Authority; Netherlands)

Bartholomeus E.M. Schaub, Rijnland Water Authority
Klara Kesslerová, Rijnland Water Authority
Luciënne Vuister, Rijnland Water Authority
Mike Dijksta, Rijnland Water Authority
Gustaaf van Wijk, Rijnland Water Authority
Arjen Kikkert, Ministry of Infrastructure and the Environment

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Session C6: Efficiency of a Vertically Oriented Bristle Pass for Upstream Moving European Eel (Anguilla anguilla) and River Lamprey (Lampetra fluviatilis) at an Experimental Crump Weir

Jim Kerr, University of Southampton
Perikles Karageorgopoulos, Environment Agency, UK.
Paul Kemp, University of Southampton

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Session D6: French R&D Program on «Eel and Dams» Related to EU Regulation 1100/2007

Pierre Sagnes, Pôle écohydraulique Onema-IMFT-Irstea Toulouse
Eric De Oliveira, EDF R&D
Philippe Baran, ONEMA
Michel Larinier, ONEMA
Christian Rigaud, IRSTEA
François Travade, EDF R&D

Groningen, The Netherlands

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Session A6: Timing, Frequency and Environmental Conditions Associated with Mainstem-Tributary Movement by a Lowland River Fish, Golden Perch

Wayne Koster, Arthur Rylah Institute, DELWP, Victoria, Australia
David Dawson, Arthur Rylah Institute, DELWP, Victoria, Australia

Groningen, The Netherlands

5:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Session B6: Design and Special Constructions of Fishway Pilot Sites on German Federal Waterways

Martin Henning, BAW Federal Waterways Engineering and Research Institute
Cornelia Schütz, BfG Federal Institute of Hydrology (BfG), Department Fauna and Ecology

Groningen, The Netherlands

5:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Session C6: Efficiency of a Horizontally and Vertically Oriented Studded Fish Pass Substrate for Upstream Moving European Eel (Anguilla anguilla) and River Lamprey (Lampetra fluviatilis)

Andrew Vowles, University of Southampton
Andy Don, Environment Agency - UK (National Fisheries Services)
Peri Karageorgopoulos, Environment Agency - UK
Paul Kemp, University of Southampton

Groningen, The Netherlands

5:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Session D6: Restoration of the Haringvliet

Esther Blom, WWF-NL
Niels Breve, Sportvisserij Nederlands
Bram Houben, Ark Natuurontwikkeling

Groningen, The Netherlands

5:00 PM - 5:15 PM

5:15 PM

Session A6: Chub (Squalius cephalus) and Catfish (Silurus glanis) Migration at a Barrier in the River Demer (Belgium)

Ine Pauwels, Research Institute for Nature and Forest
David Buysse, Research Institute for Nature an Forest
Ans Mouton, Ghent University, Gent
Johan Coeck, Research Institute for Nature an Forest

Groningen, The Netherlands

5:15 PM - 5:40 PM

Session B6: Hydraulic Research on Fish Passage Design at Lock & Weir Sites

Klaas Pieter Visser, Flanders Hydraulics Research
Peter Viaene, Flanders Hydraulics Research

Groningen, The Netherlands

5:15 PM - 5:40 PM

Session C6: Experiences of the Eel-Protective Power Plant Management in the Weser River System

Sonja Stendera, Statkraft Markets GmbH

Groningen, The Netherlands

5:15 PM - 5:40 PM

Session D6: Present Situation and Actions on Downstream Fish Passage in Germany

Dr. Christian Gohl, RMD-Consult GmbH

Groningen, The Netherlands

5:15 PM - 5:40 PM