2015 |
Wednesday, June 24th |
8:40 AM
|
Introductions by Plenary Session Chairman
Guillermo Giannico
Groningen, The Netherlands
8:40 AM - 8:50 AM
Visit Site
|
8:50 AM
|
Plenary Speaker: Conciliating fish ecology and river fragmentation in South American large rivers: Are fish passages appropriate tools?
Claudio Baigún, Technological Institute of Chascomus, Brazil
Groningen, The Netherlands
8:50 AM - 9:35 AM
Visit Site
|
9:35 AM
|
Plenary Speaker: How to Master the Art of Building Functional Fish Way
Beate Adam, Institut Für Angewandte Ökologie
Groningen, The Netherlands
9:35 AM - 10:20 AM
Visit Site
|
10:50 AM
|
Concurrent Sessions A7: Telemetry for Fish Passage Studies - A Look into the Toolbox
M. Timko
Groningen, The Netherlands
10:50 AM - 12:30 PM
Visit Site
|
10:50 AM |
Concurrent Sessions B7: FITFISH: Current Information Needs for Effective Fish Passage Management
Leo Nagelkerke, LEI Wageningen UR
Jóhannes Sturlaugsson
Groningen, The Netherlands
10:50 AM - 12:50 PM
Visit Site
|
10:50 AM |
Concurrent Sessions C7: Lamprey Upstream Migration
P. Frear
Groningen, The Netherlands
10:50 AM - 12:30 PM
Visit Site
|
10:50 AM |
Concurrent Sessions D7: Pool Type Fishways
M. Lang
Groningen, The Netherlands
10:50 AM - 12:30 PM
Visit Site
|
10:50 AM |
Concurrent Sessions E7 (Workshop): International Networking (Hosted by World Fish Migration Platform)
J. van Herk
H. Wanningen
L. Wildman
Groningen, The Netherlands
10:50 AM - 12:30 PM
Visit Site
|
10:50 AM |
Session A7: Use of Telemetry for Fish Ecological Survey in Europe
Beate Adam, Institut fur angewandte Ökologie
Groningen, The Netherlands
10:50 AM - 11:05 AM
Visit Site
|
10:50 AM |
Session B7: COST Action FA 1304: Swimming of Fish and Implications for Migration and Aquaculture (FITFISH)
Arjan P. Palstra, Institute for Marine Resources and Ecosystem Studies (IMARES), Wageningen University and Research Centre
Josep V. Planas, Departament de Fisiologia i Immunologia, Facultat de Biologia, Universitat de Barcelona and Institut de Biomedicina de la Universitat de Barcelona (IBUB)
Groningen, The Netherlands
10:50 AM - 11:05 AM
Visit Site
|
10:50 AM |
Session C7: Migration of River Lamprey in the Fragmented River Scheldt, Belgium?
David Buysse, Research Institute for Nature and Forest, Belgium
Ans Mouton, Research Institute for Nature and Forest, Belgium
Barry Bendall, The Rivers Trust, United Kingdom
Johan Coeck, Research Institute for Nature and Forest, Belgium
Groningen, The Netherlands
10:50 AM - 11:05 AM
Visit Site
|
10:50 AM |
Session D7: Efficiency of Two Different Types of Fishway, Ice-Harbor and Complex Type, Installed in the Gongju Weir, South Korea
Seung-Ho Baek, Department of Biology Education, Kongju National University, Gongju, Korea
Ju-Duk Yoon, Biological Resource Research Center, Kongju National University, Gongju, Korea
Jeong-Hu Kim, Department of Ecosystem Function Research, National Institute of Ecology, Seochongun, Ko
Sang-Hyeon Park, Department of Biology Education, Kongju National University, Gongju, Korea
Jin-Woong Lee, Department of Biology Education, Kongju National University, Gongju, Korea
Min-Ho Jang, Department of Biology Education, Kongju National University, Gongju, Korea
Groningen, The Netherlands
10:50 AM - 11:05 AM
Visit Site
|
10:50 AM |
Session E7 (Workshop): International Networking (Hosted by World Fish Migration Platform)
J. Royte
J. van Herk
H. Wanningen
L. Wildman
Groningen, The Netherlands
10:50 AM - 12:30 PM
Visit Site
|
11:05 AM
|
Session A7: Telemetry Techniques
Steve Anglea, Biomark
Groningen, The Netherlands
11:05 AM - 11:20 AM
Visit Site
|
11:05 AM |
Session B7: Current Information Needs for Effective Fish Passage Management: Prioritization and Recent Developments
Leo Nagelkerke, Wageningen University, Aquaculture & Fisheries Group
Jóhannes Sturlaugsson, Laxfiskar,Grandagarði 33, 101 Reykjavík, Iceland
Groningen, The Netherlands
11:05 AM - 11:20 AM
Visit Site
|
11:05 AM |
Session C7: Passage Efficiency and Behavior of Adult Sea Lamprey in a Vertical-Slot Fishway
Bernardo Quintella, MARE - Centro de Ciências do Mar e do Ambiente
Catrarina S. Mateus, MARE - Centro de Ciências do Mar e do Ambiente
Carlos M. Alexandre, MARE - Centro de Ciências do Mar e do Ambiente
Gabriela R. Cardoso, MARE - Centro de Ciências do Mar e do Ambiente
Ana F. Belo, MARE - Centro de Ciências do Mar e do Ambiente
Esmeralda D. Pereira, MARE - Centro de Ciências do Mar e do Ambiente
Ana Telhado, Departamento de Recursos Hídricos, Agência Portuguesa do Ambiente, I.P., Portugal
João Ferreira, Departamento de Recursos Hídricos, Agência Portuguesa do Ambiente, I.P., Portugal
Felisbina Quadrado, Departamento de Recursos Hídricos, Agência Portuguesa do Ambiente, I.P., Portugal
Pedro R. Almeida, Depart. de Biologia, Escola de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade de Évora, Portugal
Groningen, The Netherlands
11:05 AM - 11:20 AM
Visit Site
|
11:05 AM |
Session D7: Fishway with Two Entrance Locations: Understanding its importance for Iberian Barbel
Francisco J. Bravo-Córdoba, Universidad de Valladolid; GEA
Francisco J. Sanz-Ronda, Universidad de Valladolid; GEA
Juan F. Fuentes-Pérez, Universidad de Valladolid; GEA
Jorge R. Legazpi, Universidad de Valladolid; GEA
Victor M. Salgado-González, Universidad de Valladolid; GEA
Ana G. Vega, Universidad de Valladolid; GEA
Jorge V. Castro, Universidad de Valladolid; GEA
Alberto P. Garrido, Iberdrola Renovables
Groningen, The Netherlands
11:05 AM - 11:20 AM
Visit Site
|
11:20 AM
|
Session A7: Telemetry Data and Database Management
Cindy Fitzgerald, Blue Leaf Environmental
Groningen, The Netherlands
11:20 AM - 11:35 AM
Visit Site
|
11:20 AM |
Session B7: Efficiency and Suitability of the Fish Passage in River Ceyhan, Turkey
Ahmet Alp, University of Kahramanmaras Sutcu Imam, Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Fisheries Kahramanmaras-Turkey
Adil Akyuz, 2University of Kahramanmaras Sutcu Imam, Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Biosystem Engineering Kahramanmaras-Turkey
Mikail Ozcan, University of Kahramanmaras Sutcu Imam, Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Fisheries Kahramanmaras-Turkey
Groningen, The Netherlands
11:20 AM - 11:35 AM
Visit Site
|
11:20 AM |
Session C7: 'Dodgy' Barriers: Conservation Implications and Mitigation Outcomes for Sea Lamprey in Irish SACs
James J. King, Inland Fisheries Ireland
Alan Cullagh, IFI Southeast RBD
Sean M. Rooney, IFI R&D
Nicola M. O'Gorman, IFI R&D
Ruairi O'Conchuir, Mulkear LIFE, IFI Limerick
Glen D. Wightman, IFI R&D
Barry Mc Donald, DECLG
Groningen, The Netherlands
11:20 AM - 11:35 AM
Visit Site
|
11:20 AM |
Session D7: Is CFD an Efficient Tool ao Develop Pool Type Fishways?
Ana L. Quaresma, CEris, Instituto Superior Técnico (IST), Universidade de Lisboa
António N. Pinheiro, CEris, Instituto Superior Técnico (IST), Universidade de Lisboa
Groningen, The Netherlands
11:20 AM - 11:35 AM
Visit Site
|
11:35 AM
|
Session A7: Processing and Analysis of Telemetry Data in Fisheries Management
Josh Murauskas, Anchor QEA
Sam Haffey, Anchor QEA
Dalton Hance, Anchor QEA
Corey Wright, Blue Leaf Environmental
Groningen, The Netherlands
11:35 AM - 11:50 AM
Visit Site
|
11:35 AM |
Session B7: On the Performance of a New Upstream and Downstream Passage Facility for Diadromous Fish Species
Olle Calles, Karlstad University
Jonas Christiansson, Elghagen fiskevård (Sweden)
Claudio Comoglio, Department of Environment, Land and Infrastructure Engineerings, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Paolo Vezza, Department of Environment, Land and Infrastructure Engineerings, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Ingemar Alenäs, Municipality of Falkenberg (Sweden)
Simon Karlsson, River Ecology and Management, Karlstad University (Sweden)
Marius Heiss, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (Germany)
Mats Hebrand, Fiskevårdsteknik AB (Sweden)
Groningen, The Netherlands
11:35 AM - 11:50 AM
Visit Site
|
11:35 AM |
Session C7: Can Migrating Lampreys be Effectively Guided into Fish Passage Devices Using Semiochemicals? Evidence from Studies in the Laurentian Great Lakes
Michael Wagner, Michigan State University
John Hume, Michigan State University
Greg Byford, Michigan State University
Thomas Luhring, Michigan State University
Jason Bals, Michigan State University
Trevor Meckley, Michigan State University
Groningen, The Netherlands
11:35 AM - 11:50 AM
Visit Site
|
11:35 AM |
Session D7: The Most Evaluated Fishway in Spain: A New Lesson Every Year
Francisco-Javier Sanz-Ronda, University of Valladolid
Francisco-Javier Bravo-Córdoba, University of Valladolid
Juan-Francisco Fuentes-Pérez, University of Valladolid
Jorge Ruiz-Legazpi, University of Valladolid
Groningen, The Netherlands
11:35 AM - 11:50 AM
Visit Site
|
11:50 AM
|
Session A7: A Case Study Highlighting Telemetry Tools: Are Bypass Systems at Wanapum and Priest Rapids Dams Increasing Downstream Smolt Survival on the Columbia River?
Leah Sullivan, Blue Leaf Environmental
Curt Dotson, Public Utility District of Grant County
Mark Timko, Blue Leaf Environmental
Groningen, The Netherlands
11:50 AM - 12:05 PM
Visit Site
|
11:50 AM |
Session B7: Restoration of Longitudinal Connectivity of the Danube River by the Construction of Free Passages for Migratory Fish Species at the Iron Gates Dams
Mirjana Lenhardt, Institute for Biological Research University of Belgrade
Ivan Jaric, Institute for Multidisciplinary Research University of Belgrade
Stefan Skoric, Institute for Multidisciplinary Research University of Belgrade
Marie Smederevac-Lalic, Institute for Multidisciplinary Research University of Belgrade
Gorcin Cvijanovic, Institute for Multidisciplinary Research University of Belgrade
Vesna Djikanovic, Institute for Multidisciplinary Research University of Belgrade
Zeljka Visnjic-Jeftic, Institute for Multidisciplinary Research University of Belgrade
Aleksandar Hegedis, Institute for Multidisciplinary Research University of Belgrade
Branislav Mickovic, Institute for Multidisciplinary Research University of Belgrade
Miroslav Nikcevic, Institute for Multidisciplinary Research University of Belgrade
Katarina Jovicic, Institute for Multidisciplinary Research University of Belgrade
Milica Jacimovic, Institute for Multidisciplinary Research University of Belgrade
Zoran Gacic, Institute for Multidisciplinary Research University of Belgrade
Groningen, The Netherlands
11:50 AM - 12:05 PM
Visit Site
|
11:50 AM |
Session C7: An Evaluation of Eel Ladders as Traps for Migrating Sea Lampreys
Ulrich Reinhardt, Eastern Michigan University
Peter J. Hrodey, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Scott Miehls, U.S. Geological Survey
Groningen, The Netherlands
11:50 AM - 12:05 PM
Visit Site
|
11:50 AM |
Session D7: Optimization of Efficiency of Step-Pool Fish-Pass Channel
Janusz Ligięza, S. Sakowicz Inland Fisheries Institute
Piotr Parasiewicz, S. Sakowicz Inland Fisheries Institute, Dept of River Fisheries
Wiesław Wiśniewolski, S. Sakowicz Inland Fisheries Institute, Dept of River Fisheries
Pawel Prus, S. Sakowicz Inland Fisheries Institute, Dept of River Fisheries
Mikołaj Adamczyk, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Laboratory of Hydraulic Constructions (LCH), Station 18, CH -1015 Lausanne, Switzerland
Groningen, The Netherlands
11:50 AM - 12:05 PM
Visit Site
|
12:05 PM
|
Session A7: Migrational Behavior of PIT-Tagged Fish at Geesthacht Weir, River Elbe, Germany
Nicola Mast, Institut of Applied Ecology, Branch Office Elbe
Sven Löwenberg, Institut of Applied Ecology, Branch Office Elbe
Groningen, The Netherlands
12:05 PM - 12:30 PM
Visit Site
|
12:05 PM |
Session B7: All You Need is Love: Adequate Information for Effective Fish Passage?
Ans Mouton, Research Institute for Nature and Forest
David Buysse, Research Institute for Nature and Forest
Ine Pauwels, Research Institute for Nature and Forest
Johan Coeck, Research Institute for Nature and Forest
Groningen, The Netherlands
12:05 PM - 12:30 PM
Visit Site
|
12:05 PM |
Session C7: Tricky Little Lampreys! Efficacy of an Unmodified and Modified Super-Active Baffle Fish Pass for European River Lamprey (Lampetra Fluviatilis)
Jeroen S. Tummers, School of Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Durham University
Emily Winter, School of Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Durham University, UK
Sergio Silva, Department of Zoology and Physical Anthropology, Faculty of Biology, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain; Hydrobiology Station “Encoro do Con”, Castroagudín s/n, Vilagarcía de Arousa, Pontevedra, Spain
Pat O’Brien, Environment Agency, Coverdale House, York, UK
Min-Ho Jang, Department of Biology Education, Kongju National University, Kongju, Chungnam, South Korea
Martyn C. Lucas, School of Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Durham University, UK
Groningen, The Netherlands
12:05 PM - 12:30 PM
Visit Site
|
12:05 PM |
Session D7: Entrance Arrangement of Fishways – Interaction of Entrance Location, Turbine Flow and Attraction Flow
Wolfgang Kampke, Federal Waterways Engineering and Research Institute
Groningen, The Netherlands
12:05 PM - 12:30 PM
Visit Site
|
2:00 PM
|
Concurrent Sessions A8: Telemetry Studies Around the World
G. O'Brien
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:00 PM - 3:40 PM
Visit Site
|
2:00 PM |
Concurrent Sessions B8: Fish Biomechanics, Behavior & Physiology in Challenging Environments (I)
C. Tudorache
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:00 PM - 3:40 PM
Visit Site
|
2:00 PM |
Concurrent Sessions C8: Downstream Passage (I)
O. Calles
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:00 PM - 3:40 PM
Visit Site
|
2:00 PM |
Concurrent Sessions E8: Measuring the Success of Fish Passages: From Impact Assessments to a Virtual Ecology Approach
K. Philippart
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:00 PM - 3:40 PM
Visit Site
|
2:00 PM |
Session A8: Passage of Redband Trout at Irrigation Diversion Dams in the Donner Und Blitzen River, Oregon
G.Guillermo Giannico, Oregon State University
Matthew Anderson, U.S. Forest Service
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Visit Site
|
2:00 PM |
Session B8: The Representation of Three-Dimensional Space in Fish
Theresa Burt de Perera, University of Oxford
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Visit Site
|
2:00 PM |
Session C8: An Analysis of Partial-Depth, Impermeable Guidance Structures for Downstream Fish Passage at Hydroelectric Facilities
Kevin Mulligan, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Visit Site
|
2:00 PM |
Session E8: A Decision Analysis to Guide the Use of Barriers and Fishways for Sea Lamprey Control in the Laurentian Great Lakes
Robert McLaughlin, University of Guelph
Luis Antonio Vélez-Espino, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Pacific Biological Station
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Visit Site
|
2:15 PM
|
Session A8: Fishway Permeability for Two Neotropical Long Distance Migratory Species
Sergio Makrakis, Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná
Leandro F. Celestino, Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná
Maristela C. Makrakis, Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná
João H.P. Dias, Companhia Energética de São Paulo
Hugo Marques, Universidade Estadual Paulista Júlio Mesquita Filho
René F. Belmont, Companhia Energética de São Paulo
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Visit Site
|
2:15 PM |
Session B8: The Acoustic World of Fish: Sound Ways to Investigate Migratory Bottlenecks
Hans Slabbekoorn, Leiden University
Saeed Shafiei Sabet, Leiden University
Erwin Winter, Wageningen University
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Visit Site
|
2:15 PM |
Session C8: Downstream Migration of Fishes at Large Hydropower Facilities: Fish Behavior and Guiding Efficiency for Angled Bar Racks and Louvers
Amin Peter, Eawag Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technolo
David Fluegel, Eawag Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technolo
Tamara Boes, Eawag Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technolo
Ismail Albayrak, VAW Laboratory of Hydraulics, Hydrology & Glaciology, Zurich, Switzerland
Carl Robert Kriewitz, VAW Laboratory of Hydraulics, Hydrology & Glaciology, Zurich, Switzerland
Robert Michael Boes, VAW Laboratory of Hydraulics, Hydrology & Glaciology, Zurich, Switzerland
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Visit Site
|
2:15 PM |
Session E8: Before We Rush into the Field
E. E. van Loon, University of Amsterdam
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Visit Site
|
2:30 PM
|
Session A8: A Multi-Faceted Approach for Evaluating Fishway Performance in South-Eastern Australia
Chris Walsh, NSW Department of Primary Industries
Meaghan Duncan, NSW Department of Primary Industries
Tony Paull, Sydney Catchment Authority
Ivars Reinfelds, NSW Office of Water
Debashish Mazumder, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation
Dean Giligan, NSW Department of Primary Industries
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Visit Site
|
2:30 PM |
Session B8: An Integrative Strategy for Understanding Fish Behavior at Hydropower Forebays
Marcela Politano, IIHR - Hydroscience & Engineering, The University of Iowa
Antonio Arenas Amado, IIHR - Hydroscience & Engineering, The University of Iowa
Larry Weber, IIHR - Hydroscience & Engineering, The University of Iowa
Mark Timko, Blue Leaf Environmental
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Visit Site
|
2:30 PM |
Session C8: Development of Criteria for the Design and Dimensioning of Fish-Friendly Intakes for Small Hydropower Plant
Dominique Courret, Pôle Ecohydraulique ONEMA – IRSTEA – IMFT (Toulouse)
Michel Larinier, Institut P’ de Poitiers
Laurent David, Institut P’, CNRS – Université de Poitiers – ENSMA
Ludovic Chatellier, Institut P’, CNRS – Université de Poitiers – ENSMA
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Visit Site
|
2:30 PM |
Session E8: Can We Measure Cumulative Effects of Hydro-Power on Migratory Fish? Development of a Cumulative Effects Model Framework
Iain Stewart-Russon, APEM Limited
Simon Palmer, APEM Limited
David Fraser, APEM Limited
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Visit Site
|
2:45 PM
|
Session A8: An Evaluation of Fishway Passage for Alewife (Alosa pseudoharengus)
Michael J.W. Stokesbury, Acadia University
Sam Andrews, University of New Brunswick
Mat Gregoire, Acadia University
Nic McLellan, Ducks Unlimited Canada
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Visit Site
|
2:45 PM |
Session B8: Three Dimensional Swimming-Fatigue Model to Predict Passage of Asian Carp at a Lock and Dam
Daniel Zielinski, Department of Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology, University of Minnesota
V. R. Voller, Department Civil, Environmental, and Geo- Engineering, University of Minnesota
P. W. Sorensen, Department of Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology, University of Minnesota
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Visit Site
|
2:45 PM |
Session C8: Requirements for the Traceability of Bypasses for Downstream Migrating Fish - Ethohydraulic Insights
Dennis Appelhoff, Institute for Applied Ecology
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Visit Site
|
2:45 PM |
Session E8: Not Just for Adults! Evaluating the Efficacy of Multiple Fish Passage Designs at Low-Head Barriers for the Upstream Movement of Juvenile and Adult Trout Salmo Trutta
Michael Forty, Durham University; Ribble Rivers Trust
Jack Spees, Ribble Rivers Trust
Martyn Lucas, Durham University
Groningen, The Netherlands
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Visit Site
|
3:00 PM
|
Session A8: Small Scale Efficiency of Downstream Bypasses and Large Scale Effects of Hydropower Production for Fish Populations: An Advanced Experimental Design Using Radio Telemetry
Maxim Teichert, University of Cologne
Jost Borcherding, University of Cologne
Richard Hedger, Norwegian Institute for Nature Research
Lisa Heermann, University of Cologne
Meelis Tambets, Wildlife Estonia
Eva Thorstad, Norwegian Institute for Nature Research
Finn Økland, Norwegian Institute for Nature Research
Groningen, The Netherlands
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Visit Site
|
3:00 PM |
Session B8: Changes in Fish Passage Metrics Following the Co-Location of a Low-Head Hydropower Turbine with an Existing Fish Pass; Revealed by an Acoustic Tracking Study of Migratory Salmonids
Richard A.A. Noble, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute
Jon D. Bolland, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute
Jamie R. Dodd, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute
Sam E. Walton, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute
Terry Coddington, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute
Ian G. Cowx, University of Hull International Fisheries Institute
Jon Hateley, Environment Agency, England
Jim Gregory, Environment Agency, England
Groningen, The Netherlands
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Visit Site
|
3:00 PM |
Session C8: River Mill Dam Downstream Migrant Integrated Collector and Bypass
Peter Christensen, R2 Resource Consultants
Groningen, The Netherlands
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Visit Site
|
3:00 PM |
Session E8: Fish Migration Possibilities in the Netherlands; State of the Art (Barriers, Solutions, Monitoring)
Martin Kroes, Kroes Consultancy
Herman Wanningen, Wanningen Water Consult
Niels Breve, Dutch Angling Association
Peter van Puijenbroek, Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency, part of the Dutch Ministry of Infrastructure and Environment
Groningen, The Netherlands
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Visit Site
|
3:15 PM
|
Session A8: South African FISHTRAC Programme: Radio Telemetry Techniques for Real Time Manual and Remote, Fish Behavior and Environmental Variable Monitoring in Southern African Inland Aquatic Ecosystems
Francois Jacobs, University of KwaZulu-Natal
G. C. O'Brien, University of KwaZulu-Natal, School of Life Sciences
I. F. Botha, Wireless Wildlife Pty. Ltd.
M. O'Brien, University of KwaZulu-Natal, School of Life Sciences
Groningen, The Netherlands
3:15 PM - 3:40 PM
Visit Site
|
3:15 PM |
Session B8: Swimming Behaviour of Beluga and Stellate Sturgeons During Their Migration in the Lower Danube River
Stefan Honţ, Danube Delta National Institute, Tulcea
Marian Paraschiv, Danube Delta National Institute, Tulcea
Marian Iani, Danube Delta National Institute, Tulcea
Radu Suciu, Danube Delta National Institute, Tulcea
Lucian Oprea, Lower Danube University of Galati, Romania
Groningen, The Netherlands
3:15 PM - 3:40 PM
Visit Site
|
3:15 PM |
Session C8: Turbulent Flow Field Around Angled Bar Racks
Ismail Albayrak, Laboratory of Hydraulics, Hydrology and Glaciology (VAW), ETH Zurich, Zürich, Switzerland
Blake Tullis, Utah Water Research Laboratory, Utah State University, Logan, Utah, USA
Robert M. Boes, Laboratory of Hydraulics, Hydrology and Glaciology (VAW), ETH Zurich, Zürich, Switzerland
Armin Peter, Swiss Federal Institute for Aquatic Science and Technology, Kastanienbaum, Switzerland
Groningen, The Netherlands
3:15 PM - 3:40 PM
Visit Site
|
3:15 PM |
Session E8: Efficiency Measurements as Tool in Evaluating Fishways
Jan H. Kemper, VisAdvies BV
Quincy A. de Bruijn, VisAdvies BV
Groningen, The Netherlands
3:15 PM - 3:40 PM
Visit Site
|
4:00 PM
|
Concurrent Sessions A9: The Impacts of Land Use and Watershed Conditions
C. Bozek
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:00 PM - 5:40 PM
Visit Site
|
4:00 PM |
Concurrent Sessions B9: Fish Biomechanics, Behavior & Physiology in Challenging Environments (II)
T. Castro-Santos
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:00 PM - 5:40 PM
Visit Site
|
4:00 PM |
Concurrent Sessions C9: Downstream Passage (II)
P. Gough
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:00 PM - 5:40 PM
Visit Site
|
4:00 PM |
Concurrent Sessions E9: Turbines & Pumps
W. Kampke
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:00 PM - 5:50 PM
Visit Site
|
4:00 PM |
Session A9: Rangewide River Herring Recovery: A Habitat Perspective
Alison Bowden, The Nature Conservancy
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
Visit Site
|
4:00 PM |
Session B9: Size Matters Even for the Ubiquitous Fish Speed Metric of BL/S
Chris Katopodis, Katopodis Ecohydraulics Ltd.
Rick Gervais, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Winnipeg, Canada
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
Visit Site
|
4:00 PM |
Session C9: HDX-Monitoring in the Wupper, a Study of Fish-Migration
Valeska Stöhr, Institute of Applied Ecology
Dr. Britta Wöllecke, District Government Düsseldorf - Water Management
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
Visit Site
|
4:00 PM |
Session E9: Development of Low Head Fish Friendly Pumps and Turbines
Jacob Arnold, Pentair Fairbaks Nijhuis
Raymond Meijnen
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
Visit Site
|
4:15 PM
|
Session A9: Green Infrastructure and Blue Habitat: Impacts of Watershed Conditions and Stormwater Management on River Health and Fish Passage
Cathy Bozek, The Nature Conservancy
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:15 PM - 4:30 PM
Visit Site
|
4:15 PM |
Session B9: Influence of Biometric Parameters, Flow Condition and Water Temperature on Iberian Fish Sprinting Behavior: Volitionally Swimming Performance
Jorge Ruiz-Legazpi, Universidad de Valladolid (E.T.S.II.AA De Palencia). Grupo Ecohidáulica Aplicada (GEA)
Francisco‐Javier Sanz-Ronda, Universidad de Valladolid (E.T.S.II.AA De Palencia). Grupo Ecohidáulica Aplicada (GEA)
Francisco‐Javier Bravo-Cordoba, Universidad de Valladolid (E.T.S.II.AA De Palencia). Grupo Ecohidáulica Aplicada (GEA)
Sergio Makrakis, Universidade Estadual Do Oeste Do Parana (UNIOESTE)
Theodore Castro-Santos, S.O. Conte Anadromous Fish Research Center (USGS-LSC)
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:15 PM - 4:30 PM
Visit Site
|
4:15 PM |
Session C9: Monitoring the Downstream Passage of Small Fish at the TUM-Hydro Shaft Power Plant Prototype
Stefan Schäfer, Chair of Hydraulic and Water Resources Engineering, Technische Universität München
Franz Geiger, Chair of Hydraulic and Water Resources Engineering, Technische Universität München
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:15 PM - 4:30 PM
Visit Site
|
4:15 PM |
Session E9: Migration of Atlantic Salmon (Salmo Salar) at Low-Head Archimedean Screw Hydropower Schemes
Robert Brackley, University of Glasgow
Colin Bean, University of Glasgow; Scottish Natural Heritage
Rhian Thomas, University of Glasgow
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:15 PM - 4:30 PM
Visit Site
|
4:30 PM
|
Session A9: Beyond Dams: Restoration of River Herring in Key Watersheds Along the Atlantic Coast of the USA
Mari-Beth B. DeLucia, The Nature Conservancy
Alison Bowden, The Nature Conservancy
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Visit Site
|
4:30 PM |
Session B9: Movements of a Potamodromous Cyprinid Past an Experimental Weir with Variable Height and Plunge Pool Depth
Susana Amaral, CEF, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, University of Lisbon
Paulo Branco, CEF, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, University of Lisbon
Christos Katopodis, Katopodis Ecohydraulics Ltd.
Teresa Viseu, Laboratório Nacional de Engenharia Civil
Maria Ferreira, CEF, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, University of Lisbon
António Pinheiro, CEHIDRO, Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon
José Santos, CEF, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, University of Lisbon
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Visit Site
|
4:30 PM |
Session C9: Following Downstream Migration of Atlantic Salmon Smolt at a German Hydropower Station with Novel Fish Protection Technology: A Radiotelemetry Study
Lisa Heermann, University of Cologne
Jost Borcherding, University of Cologne
Richard Hedger, Norwegian Institute for Nature Research
Stefan Staas, Limnoplan
Meelis Tambets, Wildlife Estonia
Maxim Teichert, University of Cologne
Eva Thorstadt, Norwegian Institute for Nature Research
Finn Økland, Norwegian Institute for Nature Research
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Visit Site
|
4:30 PM |
Session E9: Cumulated Mortalities of Salmon and Eel in the Turbines of the Loire-Brittany District
Cédric Briand, EPTB-Vilaine
Marion Legrand, Loire Grands Migrateurs
Pierre-Marie Chapon, ONEMA-INRA
Laurent Beaulaton, ONEMA-INRA
Gaelle Germis, Bretagne Grands Migrateurs
Marie-Andree Arago, ONEMA
Timothee Besse, Loire Grands Migrateurs
Laura De Canet, Loire Grands Migrateurs
Pierre Steinbach, ONEMA
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM
Visit Site
|
4:45 PM
|
Session A9: Maintaining Agency Capacity for Ongoing and Future Road-Stream Crossing Challenges
Kurt Gernerd, United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Visit Site
|
4:45 PM |
Session B9: How Fish Use and Process Flow Information
Joachim Mogdans, Universität Bonn
Horst Bleckmann, Universität Bonn
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Visit Site
|
4:45 PM |
Session C9: Priest Rapids Fish Bypass: A Case Study from Start to Finish
Curtis Dotson, Grant County Public Utility District
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Visit Site
|
4:45 PM |
Session E9: Incorporating Fish Friendly Solutions in Existing Pumping Stations; An Economical Solution Enabling Fish Migration
Lars Krakers, Flowserve Hengelo
Groningen, The Netherlands
4:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Visit Site
|
5:00 PM
|
Session A9: To Fill or Not to Fill: Stream Simulation and Embedded Aquatic Organism Passage Structures
Robert Gubernick, USDA Forest Service
Dan Cenderelli, USFS Stream System Technology Center
Mark Weinhold, USFS White River National Forest
Dale Higgins, USFS Cheq-Nicolet National Forest
Jessica Kozarek, St. Anthony Falls Hydraulic Lab Univ. of MN.
Sara Mielke, St. Anthony Falls Hydraulic Lab Univ. of MN.
Groningen, The Netherlands
5:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Visit Site
|
5:00 PM |
Session C9: Post-Spawning Survival and Downstream Passage of Landlocked Atlantic Salmon (Salmo Salar) in a Regulated River: Is There Potential for Repeat Spawning?
Daniel Nyqvist, Karlstad University
Olle Calles, Karlstad University
Eva Bergman, Karlstad University
Anna Hagelin, Karlstad University
Larry Greenberg, Karlstad University
Groningen, The Netherlands
5:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Visit Site
|
5:00 PM |
Session E9: Influence of Time Period and Hydropower Operation on Movements and Abundance of Two Migratory Fish Within the Tailrace of Tres Marias Dam, Sao Francisco River, Southeastern Brazil and Their Implications for Hydropower Impacts
Fabio Suzuki, Pisces - Consultancy and Environmental Services
Jason B. Dunham, Oregon State University
Luiz Gustavo M. Silva, Federal University of São João Del Rei
Carlos Bernardo M. Alves, Bio-Ambiental Consultancy
Ivo G. Prado, Programa Peixe Vivo - CEMIG
Paulo S. Pompeu, Federal University of Lavras
Groningen, The Netherlands
5:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Visit Site
|
5:15 PM
|
Session A9: Fish Migration Issues in a River in Transition
Iwan de Vries
Groningen, The Netherlands
5:15 PM - 5:40 PM
Visit Site
|
5:15 PM |
Session C9: Cle Elum Dam Fish Passage: Novel, Research Driven Designs to allow Downstream Passage for Juvenile Salmonids
Jason Wagner, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
Groningen, The Netherlands
5:15 PM - 5:40 PM
Visit Site
|
5:15 PM |
Session E9: Function Control of Fish Migration Facilities at the Hydro Power Plant Kostheim at River Main
Dr. Jörg Schneider, Bureau for Fish-ecological Studies - BFS Frankfurt
Groningen, The Netherlands
5:15 PM - 5:40 PM
Visit Site
|