Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017
Wednesday, June 21st
9:45 AM

Project Award Presentation

9:45 AM - 10:10 AM

10:50 AM

Successful downstream passage of juvenile salmonids at a run-of-river hydro project in the Pacific Northwest

Nick Ackerman, Portland General Electric
Garth Wyatt, Portland General Electric
Tim Shibahara, Portland General Electric
Dan Cramer, Portland General Electric
Maggie David, Portland General Electric
Brian Pyper, Fish Metrics Inc.

10:50 AM - 11:10 AM

11:10 AM

A Numerical Model to Estimate Fish Exposure to Elevated Temperature in McNary Dam

M. Politano, University of Iowa
R. Laughery, Walla Walla District Corps of Engineers

11:10 AM - 11:30 AM

Population Level Response to 21st Century Fish Passage Infrastructure

Garth Wyatt, PGE West Side Hydro

11:10 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Fish Passage at Intertidal Obstructions in Washington State

Padraic Smith PE, Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife

11:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Technical Developments in Materials and Techniques for Fish and Debris Passage: The Iron Gate Dam Experience

Andrew Peters, Pacific Netting Products

11:30 AM - 11:50 AM

1:30 PM

A update on the Fish Passage file in BC

Craig Mount, British Columbia Ministry of Environment

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Development of a Computer Vision System to Identify Sea Lamprey at Barrier Traps and Fishway

Alex Haro, U.S. Geological Survey, Leetown Science Center, Conte Anadromous Fish Research Laboratory
Erik Learned-Miller, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Subhransu Maji, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Samuel Orloff, University of Massachusetts Amherst

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

1:50 PM

Evaluation of Two Acoustic Telemetry Signal Types on Fish Passage Studies

Tracey Steig, HTI- Vemco USA, Inc.

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Regulatory Considerations for New Fish Passage Technologies

Alison Colotelo, Ecology Group
Brian Bellgraph, Ecology Group
Bernardo Beirao, Ecology Group

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

2:10 PM

Fish Passage Technologies at High-head Dams: A Review

Laura Robinson, Northwest Power and Conservation Council

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Going Beyond Visible Light; Monitoring Adult Fish Passage in Turbid Conditions with Technological Advancements and Sense of Public Outreach

Ryan Cuthbert, FISHBIO

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Passage Behaviour of Potamodromous Cyprinids Negotiating a Small Experimental Weir: Passage by Swimming or Jumping?

Susana D. Amaral, University of Lisbon
Paulo Branco, SFRH
Christos Katopodis
Maria T. Ferreira, University of Lisbon
António N. Pinheiro, University of Lisbon
José M. Santos, MARS

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Washington State Department of Transportation Fish Passage Program

Susan Cierebiej, Washington State Department of Transportation
Roger Millar, Washington State Department of Transportation
Keith Metcalf, Washington State Department of Transportation

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Determining potential functional connectivity of fish species with various life history traits

Andrew T.M. Chin, University of Toronto
Marie-Josée Fortin, University of Toronto
Carol Godin, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Roland Cormier, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Estimating Salmon Escapement across the Snake River basin: a novel approach using PIT tags

Kevin See, QCI
Chris Beasley, QCI
Ryan Kinzer, QCI
Rick Orme, QCI
Mike Ackerman, QCI

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Whooshh Fish Passage- Results from 2016

Todd Deligan, WHOOSHH

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

3:10 PM

Evaluation of the effectiveness of upstream fish passage facilities in the Rhine River assessed by a PIT-tagging study

Armin Peter, Peter FishConsulting
Lukas Bammatter, Lucerne University of Applied Science and Arts, Engineering & Architecture
Rolf Mettler, Federal Office for the Environment FOEN
Nils Schölzel, Peter FishConsulting

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Passage Performance of two Cyprinids with Different Ecological Traits in a Fishway with Distinct Vertical Slot Configurations

Filipe Romão, Universidade de Lisboa
Ana L. Quaresma
Paulo Branco
José M. Santos
Susana Amaral
Maria T. Ferreira
Teresa Viseu
Christos Katopodis
António N. Pinheiro

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

The Next Generation of Pool and Chute Fishways

Michael Love P.E., Michael Love & Associates, Inc.
Eileen Cashman PhD, Humboldt State University
Margaret Lang P.E., PhD, Humboldt State University

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

An Investigation of the Hydraulics in a Prototype Pool-and-Chute, Vortex Weir Fishway for Anadromous Fish Passage

Brendan Foster, Humboldt State University
Margaret Lang PhD, PE, Humboldt State University
Eileen Cashman, Humboldt State University
Michael Love PE, Michael Love & Associates

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

An investigation of the hydrodynamic and fish behavior characteristics of the brush-type fish passage: Iyidere (Turkey) field study

Serhat Kucukali, Çankaya University, Department of Civil Engineering
Bülent Verep, University of Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Department of Basic Fisheries Sciences
Davut Turan, University of Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Department of Basic Fisheries Sciences
Ahmet Alp, University of Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam, Department of Fisheries
Tanju Mutlu, University of Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Department of Basic Fisheries Sciences
Dursun Özelçi, Çankaya University, Department of Civil Engineering
Cüneyt Kaya, University of Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Department of Basic Fisheries Sciences

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

3:50 PM

Acoustic telemetry development for fish passage

Daniel Deng, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Huidong Li, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Mitchell Myjak, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jun Lu, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jie Xiao, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jayson Martinez, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Yuxing Wang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Jason Zhang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Effects of Scaling on Turbulence in a Denil Fishway

Libby Snyder, Montana State University
Katey Plymesser PhD, PE, Montana State University
Joel Cahoon PhD, PE, Montana State University
Erick Johnson PhD, Montana State University

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

4:10 PM

Evaluation of Juvenile Salmonid Passage and Behavior at Foster Dam Utilizing Radio Telemetry, 2015 and 2016

James Hughes, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Stephanie Liss, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Ryan Flaherty, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Eric Fischer, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Brian Bellgraph, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Gary Johnson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Fenton Khan, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Portland District

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Hydraulic and Biological Analysis of Fish Passability of a Low-Head Stream Gaging Weir

Alex Haro, U.S. Geological Survey, Leetown Science Center Conte Anadromous Fish Research Laboratory
John Noreika, U.S. Geological Survey, Leetown Science Center Conte Anadromous Fish Research Laboratory
Kevin Mulligan, U.S. Geological Survey, Leetown Science Center Conte Anadromous Fish Research Laboratory
Tom Suro, U.S. Geological Survey, New Jersey Water Science Center
Brett Towler, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Fish Passage Engineering

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Can vertical slot fishways (VSF) operate with less water without compromising effectiveness

Ana L. Quaresma, IST/CERIS
Filipe Romão, IST/CERIS
Paulo Branco, ISA/CEF, IST/CERIS
Maria Teresa Ferreira, ISA/CEF
António N. Pinheiro, IST/CERIS

4:30 PM - 4:50 PM

Constructing Nature-Like Fishways- Guiding Downstream Migrants with a Flow Velocity Enhancement System

Gordon C. Burns, Natural Solutions... A Dam Site-Better!LLC
Jean D. Johnson, Natural Solutions...A Dam Site-Better!LLC
Charles C. Coutant, Coutant Aquatics
Mark LaRiviere
Aaron Murphy

4:30 PM - 4:50 PM

False Positive Reduction: An Algorithmic Approach

K. Nebiolo, Kleinschmidt
T. Castro-Santos, USGS

4:30 PM - 4:50 PM

4:50 PM

The Reality of Fish Passage in Concrete Flood Channels

Mike Garello PE, HDR
George Johnson, City of Santa Barbara
Marcin Whitman PE, CDFW

4:50 PM - 5:30 PM