Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2013
Tuesday, June 25th
8:00 AM

Registration and Breakfast

- -

Oregon State University

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Introduction and Welcome

Bill Bradbury, Northwest Power and Conservation Council
Steven Cooke, Carleton University

Oregon State University

8:30 AM - 10:30 AM

10:20 AM

Break

- -

Oregon State University

10:20 AM - 10:30 AM

10:40 AM

Concurrent Sessions A: Dam Removal I - Cost-Effective Sediment Management For Small Dam Removal Projects

Beth Lambert, Massachusetts Division of Ecological Restoration, Department of Fish and Game

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Concurrent Sessions B: Lamprey Passage - From Altered to Free-Flowing; Migration Patterns of Adult Pacific Lamprey In A "Free-Flowing" River Environment Above Lower Gran

Brian McIlraith, Columbia River Inter - Tribal Fish Commission
Chris Caudill, Department of Fish and Wildlif e Resources, University of Idaho
Brian Kennedy, Department of Fish and Wildlif e Resources, University of Idaho
Chris Peery, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Ahsahka, Idaho

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Concurrent Sessions C: Fish Screening At Water Diversions I - Design of Large Cylindrical Fish Screen for the USBR Lower Yellowstone Project

Darryl Hayes, P.E., American Society of Civil Engineers, American Fisheries Society

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Concurrent Sessions D: Sturgeon Passage - A Hydro Owner’s Perspective On Planning, Consultation, And Implementation Of Lake Sturgeon Passage On The Menominee River

Rory Alsberg, Project Manager, North American Hydro
Jesse Waldrip, Kleinschmidt Associates

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Concurrent Sessions A: Dam Removal I - The Purpose And Need For Hydraulic Modeling Studies for Dam Removal Planning, Design, and Permitting?

Michael Chelminski, ASCE - EWRI, American Fisheries Society, Sea Run Brook Trout Coalition, Downeast Salmon Federation, Atlantic Salmon Federation

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Concurrent Sessions B: Lamprey Passage - Fishway Passage Bottlenecks And Prioritization Planning: A Pacific Lamprey Case Study

Matthew Keefer, University of Idaho
Christopher Caudill, University of Idaho
Mary Moser, NOAA Fisheries

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Concurrent Sessions C: Fish Screening At Water Diversions I - Screening Large Irrigation Diversions, Lessons Learned From Screens That Have Worked and Not Worked as Planned

Brent Mefford, P.E., US Bureau of Reeclamation

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Concurrent Sessions D: Sturgeon Passage - Midwest Fish Passage And Concerns With Invasive Species, Disease, and Contaminants

Nick Utrup, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

11:20 AM

Concurrent Sessions A: Dam Removal I - Cost-Effective Dam Removal : Lessons On Project Scoping and In-House Work in North Carolina

Lynnette Batt, American Rivers
Brian Graber, American Rivers

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Concurrent Sessions B: Lamprey Passage - Aids to Adult Pacific Lamprey Passage at Obstacles in the Umatilla River: A Bag of Tricks

Mary Moser, NOAA Fisheries
Aaron Jackson, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Concurrent Sessions C: Fish Screening at Water Diversions I - Predator Densities And Associated Salmonid Smolt Mortality Around Water Diversions

Cyril J. Michel
Jeremy J. Notch
Sean A. Hayes
Steven T. Lindley

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Concurrent Sessions D: Sturgeon Passage - Daily Counts of White Sturgeon Passing Columbia River Fishways Reveal Details About Dams, Fishways, Sturgeon, and Passage

Michael J. Parsley, U.S. Geological Survey, Western Fisheries Research Center, Columbia River Research Laboratory

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

11:40 AM

Concurrent Sessions A: Dam Removal I - Dam Removal in Virginia: "Dammed If You Don't, Undammed If You Do"

Alan L. Weaver, Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Lamprey Passage - Using Dual-Frequency Identification Sonar (DIDSON) To Monitor Pacific Lamprey Behavior in Columbia River Dam Fishways

Mark A. Kirk, Department of Fish and Wildlife Sciences, University of Idaho
Christopher Caudill, University of Idaho
Eric Johnson, LGL Environmental Research Associates
Peter Johnson, LGL Environmental Research Associates
Tami Clabough, Portland District Fisheries Field Unit
Michael Jepson, Bonneville Lock and Dam, Cascade Locks, OR
William Nagy, Bonneville Lock and Dam, Cascade Locks, OR
Matthew Keefer, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Fish Screening at Water Diversions I - Refugia for Juvenile Salmonids at Fish Screens

Steven L. Thomas, NOAA/NMFS

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Sturgeon Passage - Migratory Behavior of Sturgeon in the Yolo Bypass

M. Johnston, University of California - Davis
A. P. Klimley, University of California - Davis
T. Sommer, California Department of Water Resources

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Break

- -

Oregon State University

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

1:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Dam Removal II - Physical and Biological Responses to Dam Removal: Evidence Against Small Dam Removal as an Ecological Disturbance

Desiree Tullos, Oregon State University, Biological and Ecological Engineering Department

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Reintroduction Efforts on the Upper Deschutes River - Successes and Challenges During The First 3-Years Of The Upper Deschutes Basin Downstream Fish Passage Assessment

Megan Hill, Portland General Electric
Cory Quesada, Portland General Electric

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Fish Screening at Water Diversions II - A Comparison of the NMFS and Section 316(B) of the Clean Water Act of Fish Screen Criteria

Nathaniel Olken, lden Research Laboratory, Inc.
Jon Black, Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Concurrent Sessiosn D: Fish Passage Around the World - Ecohydraulic Analysis of Fish Speeds for Subcarangiform and Anguilliform Swimmers

C. Katopodis, Katopodis Ecohydraulics Ltd., R. Gervais , Freshwater Institute, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

1:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Dam Removal II - Simulation of Sediment Transport Upon Dam Removal

Blair Greimann
Yong Lai

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Reintroduction Efforts on the Upper Deschutes River - Overcoming Social, Political and Community Hurdles to Implementing Collaborative Restoration

Mathias Perle, Upper Deschutes Watershed Council
Brad Nye, Deschutes Land Trust
Ryan Houston, Upper Deschutes Watershed Council
Scott McCaulou, Deschutes River Conservancy
Chris Gannon, Crooked River Watershed Council

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Fish Screening at Water Diversions II - Red Bluff Fish Passage Project - Design & Construction Challenges for 2,500 CFS Fish Screen

Jeffrey P. Sutton, Tehama Colusa Canal , Authority General Manager
Robert Gatton, CH2M HILL
Peter Rude, CH2M HILL

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Fish Passage Around the World - I - Juvenile Eel Recruitment in the River Shannon, Ireland: Impact of Hydropower, Development of Mitigation Measures and Decline in Eel Numbers

T. Kieran McCarthy, School of Natural Sciences, Ryan Institute, National Univers ity of Ireland, Galway, Ireland,
F. Egan, School of Natural Sciences, Ryan Institute, National Univers ity of Ireland, Galway, Ireland,
R. MacNamara, School of Natural Sciences, Ryan Institute, National Univers ity of Ireland, Galway, Ireland,
D. Nowak, School of Natural Sciences, Ryan Institute, National Univers ity of Ireland, Galway, Ireland,
A. Bateman, School of Natural Sciences, Ryan Institute, National Univers ity of Ireland, Galway, Ireland,
C. Lawton, School of Natural Sciences, Ryan Institute, National Univers ity of Ireland, Galway, Ireland,
D. Doherty, Fisheries Conservation, Electricity Ireland , Ardnacrusha, Co Clare, Ireland
N. Grealy, Fisheries Conservation, Electricity Ireland , Ardnacrusha, Co Clare, Ireland

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

1:50 PM - 2:10 PM

2:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Dam Removal II - Integrated River and Floodplain Restoration on the Clark Fork River Following Removal of Milltown Dam

Matt Daniels, P.E., River Design Group, Inc.

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Reintroduction Efforts on the Upper Deschutes River - Pelton Round Butte Hydroelectric Project – Juvenile and Adult Fish Passage Improvements

James Bartlett, Portland General Electric

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Fish Screening at Water Diversions II - Fish Passage and Screening on Whychus Creek in Central Oregon

Les Perkins, Farmers Conservation Alliance

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Fish Passage Around the World - Effect of Unsteady Flow on Downstream Behaviour and Passage of the European Eel and Iberian Barbell Over a Spillway

A. T. Silva, Forest Research Centre, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Technical University of Lisbon
C. Katopodis, Katopodis Ecohydraulics Ltd.,
M. F. Tachie, Department of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg
J. M. Santos, Forest Research Centre, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Technical University of Lisbon
M. T. Ferreira, Forest Research Centre, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Technical University of Lisbon

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Dam Removal II - Freeing The Rogue River : 4 Dams Down, 157 Miles of River Opened

Scott Wright, P.E., River Design Group, Inc.

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Reproduction Efforts on the Upper Deschutes River - The Deschutes Partnership – A Collaborative Approach to Restoration

Brad Nye, Deschutes Land Trust

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Fish Screening at Water Diversions II - Practical Aspects of the Hydraulic Evaluation of Fish Screens

Peter Grant, Senior Engineer Hydraulic Modeling & Consulting – Alden Research Laboratory
Justin Arnold, Principal Engineer Hydraulic Modeling & Consulting – Alden Research Laboratory
Joe Orlins, Director, Hydraulic Modeling & Consulting – Alden Research Laboratory

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Fish Passage Around the World - I - Seasonal and Diel Movement Patterns of Yellow Eels Migrating Through a Fish Lift

José Maria Santos, Centro de Estudos Florestais, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Universidade Técnica de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal
João Oliveira, Centro de Estudos Florestais, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Universidade Técnica de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal
Rui Rivaes, Centro de Estudos Florestais, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Universidade Técnica de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal
Raul Pizarro, Centro de Estudos Florestais, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Universidade Técnica de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal
João Pádua, Labelec - Estudos, Desenvolvimento e Actividades Laboratoriais, Lisboa, Portugal ,
Teresa Ferreira, Centro de Estudos Florestais, Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Universidade Técnica de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

2:50 PM

Break

- -

Oregon State University

2:50 PM - 3:00 PM

3:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Dam Removal III - Dillon Diverson Dam Removal Feasibility Study

Greg Silbernagel, Umatilla Basin Watershed Council
Scott Wright, River Design Group
Tom Buchholtz, IRZ Consulting, Inc.
Richard Nichols, Umatilla Basin Watershed Council

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Columbia River Passage - Hydroturbine Passage Related Barotrauma Research in the Columbia River Basin: How Far Have We Come?

Alison Colotelo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Richard S. Brown, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Brett Pflugrath, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Katrina Cook, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Daniel Deng, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
John Stephenson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Multi-Dimensional Modeling and Fish Passage Restoration - Flood Channels: Developing Fish Resting Pools in a Concrete Channel Using Fish Energetics and Hydrodynamic Modeling

Michael Love, Michael Love & Associates, Inc.

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Fish Passage at Tidal Barriers: Herman Wanningen and Greg Apke - Fish Friendly Tide Gate Management in the Netherlands, a Regional Perspective

Peter Paul Schollema, Regional Water Authority Hunze en Aa's

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions A: Dam Removal II - Robert Street Dam Removal - Continuing the Restoration of the Raritan River Watershed, New Jersey

John W. Jengo, MWH Americas, Inc.

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Columbia River Passage: Arturo Leon - The Development Process of Designing a Fish Bypass at a Hydroelectric Dam on the Columbia River

Curtis Dotson, Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County, W
Leah Sullivan, Blue Leaf Enviromental, Inc.

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Multi-Dimensional Modeling and Fish Passage Restoration - The Utility of Hydraulic Modeling in Reviewing Fish Passage Engineering Projects

David W. Crowder, National Marine Fisheries Service, Southwest Region, Habitat Conservation Division

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Fish Passage at Tidal Barriers: Herman Wanningen and Greg Apke - Innovative Fish Migration River Between Wadden Sea and Lake Ijsselmeer

R. Mulder, The Government Service for Land and Water Management , The Netherlands
H. Wanningen, Wanningen Water Consult, The Netherlands

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

3:50 PM

Concurrent Session A: Dam Removel III - Dam Removal Panel

- -

Construction & Engineering Hall, Oregon State University

3:50 PM - 5:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Columbia River Passage - Improving Precision of Bonneville Dam Passage Survival Estimates for Juvenile Salmon

Gene Ploskey, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
George Batten III, Pacific States Fishery Commission
Mathew Eppard, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Portland District

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Multi-Dimensional Modeling and Fish Passage Restoration - Multi-Dimensional Hydraulic Modeling and Preliminary Monitoring Results for the Mission Creek Flood Control Channel

Jonathon Mann, HDR Engineering, Inc., Fisheries Design Center
Mike Garello, HDR Engineering, Inc., Fisheries Design Center

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Fish Passage at Tidal Barriers - Fish Passage Design for Tide Gates

R yan L. McCormick, P.E., M.S.C.E, Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

4:10 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Columbia River Passage - Juvenile Salmonid Performance Standards Assessments in the Federal Columbia River Power System

Geoffrey A. McMichael, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
John R. Skalski, Columbia Basin Research, School of Aquatic and Fisheries Scie nces, University of Washington
Mark A. Weiland, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Gene R. Ploskey, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
M. Brad Eppard, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Portland District
Tim O. Wik, U.S. Army Corps of E ngineers, Walla Walla District

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Multi-Dimensional Modeling and Fish Passage Restoration - Use of Measured Data and Hydraulic Models for Evaluation of Constructed Fish Passage Structures

Joey Howard, P.E., Northwest Hydraulic Consultants
Brian Wardman , P.E.,, Northwest Hydraulic Consultants
Brady McDaniel, Northwest Hydraulic Consultants

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Fish Passage at Tidal Barriers - Tide Gate Impacts on Juvenile Coho Salmon Movement

Guillermo Giannico

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Session A3- Dam Removal Panel

- -

Oregon State University

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Columbia River Passage - Grand Coulee Fish Passage and the Columbia River Treaty

Stephen H . Smith, Fisheries Consultant Upper Columbia United Tribes

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

4:30 PM - 4:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Multi-Dimensional Modeling and Fish Passage Restoration - Some Aspects of Fish Behaviour and Hydraulics Which May Affect Passage Effectiveness

Christos Katopodis, Katopodis Ecohydraulic s Ltd.

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

4:30 PM - 4:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Fish Passage at Tidal Barriers - Practical Considerations for Fish Passage Tide Gates

Christopher R. Goodell, WEST Consultants
Paul Slater, PBS Environmental
Leo Kuntz, Nehalem Marine Manufacturing

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

4:30 PM - 4:50 PM

4:50 PM

Concurrent Sessions B: Columbia River Passage - A Review of Downstream Migration Behavior in Juvenile Lamprey and Potential Sources of Mortality at Hydropower Dams

Mary L. Moser, NOAA Fisheries
Aaron D. Jackson, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
Robert P. Mueller, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Agriculture Production Theater, Oregon State University

4:50 PM - 5:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions C: Multi-Dimensional Modeling and Fish Passage Restoration - Modeling Fish Passage for American Shad in a Steeppass Fishway Using a Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) Model

Katey Plymesser, Montana State University
Joel Cahoon, Montana State University

Agriculture Leaders Theater, Oregon State University

4:50 PM - 5:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions D: Fish Passage at Tidal Barriers - Fish Friendly Floodgates - Hope at Last

Kelly Hughes, NZFSS , IPENZ , Royal Society , ITE

Agriculture Science Theater, Oregon State University

4:50 PM - 5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Poster Session and Social

--

Oregon State University

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM