Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2011
Tuesday, June 28th
8:10 AM

Moderator's Welcome

John Catena, NOAA Restoration Center

UMass Amherst

8:10 AM - 8:15 AM

8:15 AM

Invited Opening Speaker

Christos Katopodis, Katopodis Ecohydraulics Ltd.

UMass Amherst

8:15 AM - 8:40 AM

8:40 AM

Invited Plenary Speaker

Alex Hoar, USFWS Ecological Services

UMass Amherst

8:40 AM - 9:05 AM

9:05 AM

Invited Plenary Speaker

Laura Wildman, Princeton Hydro

UMass Amherst

9:05 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

Invited Plenary Speaker

Chris Milly, USGS

UMass Amherst

9:30 AM - 9:55 AM

9:55 AM

Break

- -

UMass Amherst

9:55 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

A4; Modeling

J. Cahoon, Moderator

UMass Amherst

10:15 AM - 10:20 AM

B4; Monitoring & Passage Studies

P. Jacobson, Moderator

UMass Amherst

10:15 AM - 10:20 AM

C4; Prioritization of Projects

A. Bowden, Moderator

UMass Amherst

10:15 AM - 10:20 AM

10:20 AM

Session A4- Deployable model for understanding forecasting passage % in virtual reality during design: applications, strengths, and weaknesses

R. Andrew Goodwin, U.S. Army Engineer R&D Center
Eric Dimperio, U.S. Army Engineer R&D Center
David L. Smith, U.S. Army Engineer R&D Center

UMass Amherst

10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

Session B4- Migration syndromes and passage “success” in diadromous fishes

Chris Caudill, University of Idaho

UMass Amherst

10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

Session C4- HEC 26 and the synthesis report in the ecological approach to sustainability

Kevin Moody, FHWA

UMass Amherst

10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

10:40 AM

Session A4- Computational fluid dynamics (CFD) modeling to examine powerhouse discharge, tail race channel excavation, and fishway modifications

Larry Miller, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Ben Rizzo, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

UMass Amherst

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Session B4- Question Answering and Problem Solving: Using Bio-Telemetry Monitoring Techniques to Assess Silver Eel Emigration at Hydroelectric Projects

S. Leach, Normandeau Assoc.

UMass Amherst

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Session C4- Restoration potential model: opportunities and pitfalls of using GIS to prioritize dam removals

Chris Leuchtenburg, Commonwealth of Massachusetts

UMass Amherst

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Session A4- Lower Yellowstone River fish passage and entrainment prevention

Curtis Miller, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

UMass Amherst

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Session B4- Studies on fish passage at ltaipu Dam

Helio M. Fontes Jr., ltaipu Binacional
Theodore Castro-Santos, U.S.G.S.
Sergio Makrakis, Unioeste
Luiz C. Gomes, Universidade Estadual de Maringa
Ricardo L. Wagner, Unioeste
João D. Latini, Universidade Estadual de Maringá

UMass Amherst

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Session C4- Getting to AOP in Vermont

Rich Kirn, Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife

UMass Amherst

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

11:20 AM

Session A4- Use of a 2D model for fish passage design and for informing management and user groups

Wayne Stancill, US Fish & Wildlife Service

UMass Amherst

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Session B4- Considerations that are imperative for reliable evaluations of upstream passage

T.D. Brush, Normandeau Assoc.

UMass Amherst

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

Session C4- Northeast aquatic connectivity assessment

Erik Martin, TNC
Colin Apse, TNC

UMass Amherst

11:20 AM - 11:40 AM

11:40 AM

Session A4- New turbulence parameter for fish passage habitat

Bruce Savage, Idaho State University
Chris Coray, Damascus University

UMass Amherst

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Session B4- Freshwater fish and aquatic macroinvertebrate biomonitoring of the Eel River Headwaters Restoration sites in Plymouth, Massachusetts

Kevin O'Brion, , Department of Environmental, Earth and Ocean Sciences
Ellen Douglas, , Department of Environmental, Earth and Ocean Sciences
Alan Christian, Department of Biology: UMass Boston

UMass Amherst

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Session C4- Fish Passage Decision Support System

Jose Barrios, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

UMass Amherst

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Lunch

- -

UMass Amherst

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

A5; Downstream Protection & Guidance

L. Emery, Moderator

UMass Amherst

1:30 PM - 1:35 PM

B5; NOAA Raritan River Session

J. Catena, Moderator

UMass Amherst

1:30 PM - 1:35 PM

C5; Nature-Like Fishway Case Studies

P. Weiskel, Moderator

UMass Amherst

1:30 PM - 1:35 PM

1:35 PM

Session A5- A positive barrier guidance system designed to improve safe downstream passage of anadromous fish

Shane Scott, S. Scott & Associates LLC

UMass Amherst

1:35 PM - 1:55 PM

Session B5- Planning and permitting for historic dam removals to restore fish passage on the Raritan River, New Jersey

John W. Jengo PG, MWH Americas, Inc.
Gene Meyer PE, El Paso Corporation

UMass Amherst

1:35 PM - 1:55 PM

Session C5- Fish passage on the Susquehanna River at the Sunbury inflatable dam

Eric Neast, Gannett Fleming, Inc.
Paul Schweiger, Gannett Fleming, Inc.
Luther Aadland, Ecological Services Stream Habitat Program

UMass Amherst

1:35 PM - 1:55 PM

1:55 PM

Session A5- Effectively screening diversions on high gradient, high sediment, high organic debris systems

Les Perkins, Farmers Conservation Alliance

UMass Amherst

1:55 PM - 2:15 PM

Session B5- Forging new initiatives and reinvigorating State and Federal agency roles for fish passage in the Raritan River Watershed, NJ

Carl Alderson, NOAA RC

UMass Amherst

1:55 PM - 2:15 PM

Session C5- Acushnet River fish passage restoration project

Lee Becker, EA Engineering, Science, and Technology, Inc.
Steve Block, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

UMass Amherst

1:55 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

Session A5- Downstream passage survival of resident fish species at the school street hydroelectric project Cohoes, NY

Bryan Apell, Kleinschmidt Associates

UMass Amherst

2:15 PM - 2:35 PM

Session B5- Ecological benefits of dam removal as a means for settling NRD liability, New Jersey

David Bean, NJ Department of Environmental Protection

UMass Amherst

2:15 PM - 2:35 PM

Session C5- Inverted partial rock ramp fishway: Wincheii-Smith Dam case study

Jacob Helminiak, Princeton Hydro, LLC
Paul Woodworth, Princeton Hydro, LLC
Laura Wildman, Princeton Hydro, LLC

UMass Amherst

2:15 PM - 2:35 PM

2:35 PM

Session A5- Downstream fish passage via fish friendly turbine

Gregory Allen, Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
Steve Amaral, Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
George Hecker, Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.
Douglas Dixon PhD, Electric Power Research Institute
Jason Foust PhD, Voith Hydro, Inc.

UMass Amherst

2:35 PM - 2:55 PM

Session B5- Panel Discussion

Panel Discussion

UMass Amherst

2:35 PM - 2:55 PM

Session C5- Designing the Sedgeunkedunk Stream Rock Ramp

Matthew Bernier, NOAA

UMass Amherst

2:35 PM - 2:55 PM

2:55 PM

Break

- -

UMass Amherst

2:55 PM - 3:20 PM

3:20 PM

A6; Hydraulics & Hydrology of Nature-Like Fishways

A. Haro, Moderator

UMass Amherst

3:20 PM - 3:25 PM

B6; Fish Passage in Urban Settings

T. Cook, Moderator

UMass Amherst

3:20 PM - 3:25 PM

C6; Tribal Perspectives

DJ Monette, Moderator

UMass Amherst

3:20 PM - 3:25 PM

3:25 PM

Session A6- Mannings "n" roughness characteristic occurring in semi-smooth turbulent flow of nature-Iike fishways

Douglas Laiho, Consultant

UMass Amherst

3:25 PM - 3:45 PM

Session B6- Installation of Denil fishways and eel ladders at brownfield sites

Meghan Walter, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service-Oregon
Alicia Lehrer, Woonasquatucket River Watershed Council
Thomas Cook P.E., EA Engineering, Science, and Technology, Inc.

UMass Amherst

3:25 PM - 3:45 PM

Session C6- Developing fish passage and reintroduction of sockeye salmon at irrigation reservoir

David Fast, Yakama Nation
Mark Johnston, Yakama Nation
Brian Saluskin, Yakama Nation

UMass Amherst

3:25 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Session A6- Nature-like fishway construction, Digdeguash Lake, N.B, a case study in stability during flood events

Ron Jenkins, Parish Geomorphic, Ltd.
Aaron Corr, Parish Geomorphic, Ltd.
John Parish, Parish Geomorphic, Ltd.

UMass Amherst

3:45 PM - 4:05 PM

Session B6- Dam Removal on Main Street in Historic Pawtuxet Village

Thomas Ardito, Narragansett Bay Estuary Program
Sam Whitin, Engineering, Science, and Technology, Inc.
Thomas Cook, Engineering, Science, and Technology, Inc.

UMass Amherst

3:45 PM - 4:05 PM

Session C6- Restoring the Sacred Circle: The Penobscot River Restoration Project

Dan McCaw, Penobscot Indian Nation

UMass Amherst

3:45 PM - 4:05 PM

4:05 PM

Session A6- Use of nature-like fishways for passage at high head dams

Mike McGowan, HDR Inc
Brent Mefford, USBR

UMass Amherst

4:05 PM - 4:25 PM

Session B6- The Bridgeport solution: Pool and weir fishway retrofit for a Pequonnock River culvert inlet transition

S. Curtis Mason P.E., EA Engineering, Science, and Technology, Inc.
Gwen MacDonald, Connecticut Fund for the Environment

UMass Amherst

4:05 PM - 4:25 PM

Session C6- Restoring habitat, improving passage and implementing hatchery reform in the Klickitat Subbasin: a Yakama tribal approach

William Sharp, Yakama Nation Fisheries Program-YKFP

UMass Amherst

4:05 PM - 4:25 PM

4:25 PM

Session A6- Design of Steep Channels for Fish Passage; Dam Removals, Bypass Channels, and Rocky Ramps

James MacBroom, Milone & MacBroom Inc

UMass Amherst

4:25 PM - 4:45 PM

Session B6- Dam removals in an urban setting

Thomas Cook P.E., EA Engineering, Science, and Technology, Inc.
Frank Vogel, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service -Rhode Island
Alicia Lehrer, Woonasquatucket River Watershed Council

UMass Amherst

4:25 PM - 4:45 PM

Session C6- Panel Discussion

Panel Discussion

UMass Amherst

4:25 PM - 4:45 PM

4:45 PM

Intermission

- -

UMass Amherst

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Social and Poster Session

Social/Poster Session

UMass Amherst

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

6:00 PM

Award Ceremony and Banquet

Bryan Arroyo, Asst. Director for Fisheries and Habitat Conservation, USFWS

UMass Amherst

6:00 PM